Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

iOS and MacOS / Mac OSX Menu

Author
Message
Third Dimension Artist
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Dec 2010
Location:
Posted: 22nd Feb 2013 00:29 Edited at: 22nd Feb 2013 00:31
Hello everyone,

Does anyone know how I can change menu properties of my Mac OSX application? This probably involves some Cocoa or at least some NIB files. For example, how can I customize the Template->About Template so that instead it is MyAppName->About MyAppName?

Also, how do I get rid of the Window->Zoom feature?

If anyone is confused as to what I'm talking about I attached an image of the default menu:



I'm sure I can't be the only one with this problem because it is a critical thing to be able to change before you are able to release a finished product.

Thank you very much!

Attachments

Login to view attachments
Third Dimension Artist
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Dec 2010
Location:
Posted: 2nd Mar 2013 18:00
I still would like to know if anyone has any idea.
Ancient Lady
Valued Member
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Mar 2004
Location: Anchorage, Alaska, USA
Posted: 2nd Mar 2013 18:22
Did you change the name of the project from template to your App in the Xcode setup?

Cheers,
Ancient Lady
AGK Community Tester and AppGameKit Master
Third Dimension Artist
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Dec 2010
Location:
Posted: 2nd Mar 2013 18:48
Hi thanks for the reply!

It didn't occur to me that the menu was linked to the project name. I assumed I had to change it using Interface Builder or cocoa.

I poked around and found that although changing the name of the project doesn't change the menus to what you want, here's how to do it:

- (Rename the build target to the new name by right clicking->rename)
- Project->Edit Active Target
- Go to the "Build" tab
- Scroll down to the "Packaging" section
- Change the attribute called "Product Name" to the new name

This might sound a little obvious but it's actually quite hard to find.
Ancient Lady
Valued Member
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Mar 2004
Location: Anchorage, Alaska, USA
Posted: 2nd Mar 2013 20:22
That was the one I meant.

Cheers,
Ancient Lady
AGK Community Tester and AppGameKit Master
xGEKKOx
AGK Master
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Dec 2008
Location: Italy
Posted: 7th May 2013 07:50
Yes and be sure all the names are the same or the app will be rejected. Already happened to me.
Now i do my menus with obj c, so i'm sure all is ok.
Customized menus on Mac App are good cause you avoid to do VirtualButtons or Buttons.


Long life to Steve!

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2022-09-29 12:22:51
Your offset time is: 2022-09-29 12:22:51