Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

Geek Culture / Concatenation symbol

Author
Message
M00NSHiNE
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Aug 2003
Location: England, UK
Posted: 19th Nov 2003 16:39
Hi all, sorry to waste a thread on a stupid question, but Id like to know what the concatenation symbol in DBPro does- before coming here I looked it up in a dictionary:

"A series of things depending on each other"

Well, that just confused me more. Can anyone help?

Cheers.

ZEDWARE website coming soon... //END TRANSMISSION//
Neophyte
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Feb 2003
Location: United States
Posted: 19th Nov 2003 16:49
It joins two lines together.

Assuming that the concatenation symbol is "..."

So this:

Hello...
World. How are you doing?

Would become this:

HelloWorld. How are you doing?

In short its to help make your code more readable. You don't have to scroll left to right to see the end of a line. You can just shorten it like so.
M00NSHiNE
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Aug 2003
Location: England, UK
Posted: 19th Nov 2003 16:50
Thankyou very much for clearing that up.

ZEDWARE website coming soon... //END TRANSMISSION//
CattleRustler
Retired Moderator
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Aug 2003
Location: case modding at overclock.net
Posted: 19th Nov 2003 16:51
I think it's supposed to be a directive to the compiler to be able to use more than 1 line for a single line of code

Like _
If _
You wanted _
to _
code like this _
for some strange _
Reason _

I tried it once and I think it wasn't working, not sure tho. It is handy for long lines of code, and for organizing but like I said I don't think it works.

oh and btw, concatenation in programming usually means to "join" or "concatenate" two items of data, usually strings

strFirstName ; " " ; strLastName is considered concatenated

-RUST-
the_winch
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 1st Feb 2003
Location: Oxford, UK
Posted: 19th Nov 2003 17:07
It's performed by the ide and you can set it to what you want under tools > system options > editing tab.

It's set to "_" in my copy of the ide.

I don't know if it works or not, I find massive lines more readable so never use it.

dbpro : p166mmx @ 233 : 256mb : sb 128pci : sis onboard
David T
Retired Moderator
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Aug 2002
Location: England
Posted: 19th Nov 2003 18:27 Edited at: 19th Nov 2003 19:00
Its mainly used for huge strings / commands:



"Help! My keyboard is stuckkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkk"

Mercenaries in Space demo @ http://www.davidtattersall.me.uk
Ian T
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 12th Sep 2002
Location: Around
Posted: 19th Nov 2003 18:55
Yes I find massive lines more readable too . Old habits die hard... we didn't have that back in Classic.

--Mouse: Famous (Avatarless) Fighting Furball

A very nice %it, indeed.
CattleRustler
Retired Moderator
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Aug 2003
Location: case modding at overclock.net
Posted: 19th Nov 2003 19:16
does the _

_ have to be on both sides?


Is that why _
_ it is not working for me in the ide?

ooops!

I am used to vb _
where you only _
leave the end of the line _
with the concatenation _
symbol.

-RUST-
Neophyte
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Feb 2003
Location: United States
Posted: 19th Nov 2003 19:32
@CattleRustler

"does the _

_ have to be on both sides?"

No. Try ... as the concatenation symbol. I believe it was changed to that in an IDE update.
CattleRustler
Retired Moderator
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Aug 2003
Location: case modding at overclock.net
Posted: 19th Nov 2003 20:39
will do

-RUST-

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2024-11-27 22:01:14
Your offset time is: 2024-11-27 22:01:14