Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

FPSC Classic Scripts / Changing task journal

Author
Message
xren4ig
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Mar 2012
Location:
Posted: 21st Mar 2014 11:24
Hi everyone, I want to make the journal tasks that changes after the activation trigger, but after third activation script show me previous image, how to fix it?
A dude
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Mar 2010
Location: The Solar System
Posted: 21st Mar 2014 18:50
Are all the images correct in databank?

Don't waste your life
xren4ig
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Mar 2012
Location:
Posted: 22nd Mar 2014 08:31
Yes, that's right, it shows all the pictures, but I need to show that only the activated image, but not everything
ApertureGFX
5
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Mar 2014
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 22nd Mar 2014 12:08
My suggestion would be to display the intended HUD based on a variable, it may work more efficiently.
BlackFox
FPSC Master
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th May 2008
Location: Knight to Queens Bishop 3
Posted: 22nd Mar 2014 15:43
Quote: "

"


I would check the entity(ies) that you are using to activate the value you have specified. If you have 3 listings, then it is assumed you have three separate entities that use the "activate=1, activate=2, activate=3" commands in their script.

There's no problem that can't be solved without applying a little scripting.
xren4ig
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Mar 2012
Location:
Posted: 23rd Mar 2014 07:14
i use triggers with


BlackFox
FPSC Master
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th May 2008
Location: Knight to Queens Bishop 3
Posted: 23rd Mar 2014 17:25
The "activateifused=x" will also work.

The problem is that your states are a jumble. You define your huds, you go to "state=1" and if the "activate=1" is reached, that hud shows, then you return back to "state=1" and the other parts don't ever return back to wait for the "activation" to happen and show the corresponding hud. You have to remember when showing multiple huds at different circumstances with the same key in a script require them laid out in "section states" so you can easily follow where the script should be when an error occurs. In other words, I can see exactly why the first image always shows.

I would have laid out the script similar to the following:



I like to use "etimer" in my scripts, particularly when showing multiple huds on the same key (similar to the map display post I did here).

There's no problem that can't be solved without applying a little scripting.
xren4ig
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Mar 2012
Location:
Posted: 24th Mar 2014 07:59
Unfortunately it does not work as I need to. I wish that he would immediately show the correct image, but did not show the previous and then the desired
TodeGamer
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Sep 2012
Location: Bangkok,Thailand
Posted: 27th Mar 2014 02:47
Maybe should ask JonezGames. He is good at adventure scripting.

I love to make games

http://www.youtube.com/user/thespicy847

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2019-11-18 23:47:12
Your offset time is: 2019-11-18 23:47:12