Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

FPSC Classic Scripts / character not activating switches

Author
Message
A dude
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Mar 2010
Location: The Solar System
Posted: 14th May 2014 02:10
I made a custom Dark AI switch which works well except for 1 thing. The character moves to the switch but doesn't activate it. Here's the script:


Any ideas?
Thanks.

Don't waste your life
ncmako
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Feb 2012
Location: Hendersonville,NC
Posted: 14th May 2014 17:02
Hi A dude
Instead of "settargetname=" try "aisettarget=".
See if that helps first and go from there.
best

You know you're a bad gamer when you're able to run out of infinite lives.
A dude
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Mar 2010
Location: The Solar System
Posted: 14th May 2014 20:28
Okay I'll try that.

Don't waste your life
A dude
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Mar 2010
Location: The Solar System
Posted: 14th May 2014 23:42
Tried it and it doesn't work

Don't waste your life
ncmako
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Feb 2012
Location: Hendersonville,NC
Posted: 15th May 2014 07:27
The only other thing I can think of is to try
"activateifused=" and put the "switch's" name into
the "ifused" character properties. The character
does move to the target, correct? Just not activate it.

You know you're a bad gamer when you're able to run out of infinite lives.
VindiKator
6
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Oct 2012
Location:
Posted: 15th May 2014 18:45
Hi, I have an early idea for you to finish ...
Script character, script and yew used ': The remote door.
It gives this: the character goes to the switch (alertswitch1) and when the character is near the switch the door opens.
The problem is that there is no animation for the switch ...

A dude
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Mar 2010
Location: The Solar System
Posted: 15th May 2014 19:29
Sorry but I don't understand what you are trying to tell me. Are you asking me to try to make the character activate the switch when he is in close proximity of it?

Don't waste your life
ncmako
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Feb 2012
Location: Hendersonville,NC
Posted: 15th May 2014 22:12
A dude
He may be, there is a condition "anywithin=X" where X is the number
of units. This may work for you in this situation.
best

You know you're a bad gamer when you're able to run out of infinite lives.

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2019-09-15 20:11:30
Your offset time is: 2019-09-15 20:11:30