Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

AppGameKit Classic Chat / Moving to T2; tech question

Author
Message
DavidD
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th May 2006
Location:
Posted: 20th Jun 2014 17:24
I've invested in the kickstarter and am looking forward to AGK2. I've been having fun learning AppGameKit and have decided that I want to go ahead and make the move to T2 now as my C++ skills are moving beyond basic. I've followed the setup tutorials (YT & web) to the 'T' but am running into a Studio 2010 error that I cannot correct. I'm sure you're familiar with it, but I have searched with no resolution that I can make work. Upon compiling the default template, I'm getting the:

Quote: "...Debug\Template.exe) does not match the Linker's OutputFile property value (G:\Program Files (x86)\The Game Creators\AGK\IDE\apps\template_windows_vs2010\Final\Template.exe). "


I have experimented with changing both linker and C++ directories in the template properties with no luck.

I'd appreciate any suggestions / recommendations. Thanks.
budokaiman
FPSC Tool Maker
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jun 2009
Playing: Hard to get
Posted: 20th Jun 2014 20:14 Edited at: 20th Jun 2014 20:15
You need to change the output file in the project properties (alt+F7 to get to it). I forget exactly which category the Output File is in, since I'm on my Mac, I'll check and post back when I get back on to my windows machine.


"Giraffe is soft, Gorilla is hard." - Phaelax
DavidD
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th May 2006
Location:
Posted: 20th Jun 2014 20:56
Thank you. I am at this point and this is what I don't understand. I right-clicked->properties on the template (Alt+F7 - thanks for the hotkey tip) and pulled up the general properties, including C++ and the Linker. In my inexperience, I have no idea how the three should relate.

In my configuration properties: general, the output is:
$(SolutionDir)$(Configuration)\

In CPP options, general, the directory links to my installed AppGameKit include folder (currently just trying to get debug folder to work)

In the Linker, general properties, it defaults to:
Final\$(ProjectName).exe

I hope that is a little more specific.
Lucas Tiridath
AGK Developer
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Sep 2008
Location: Kings Langley, UK
Posted: 21st Jun 2014 00:10
OK so I think you should set your Configuration Properties > General > Output Directory field to "$(SolutionDir)Final\" (without the quotes). Then, go to Configuration Properties > Linker > Debugging. Set the "Generate Program Database File" field to “$(SolutionDir)Final\$(TargetName).pdb”.

I hope that helps.

DavidD
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th May 2006
Location:
Posted: 21st Jun 2014 00:46
Thank you for your responses.

Interesting, that change does get rid of the discrepancy, however it introduces a new link error that I don't understand

Quote: "LINK : fatal error LNK1123: failure during conversion to COFF: file invalid or corrupt"


Is this still a problem within Studio, or maybe something larger like an x64 OS or so?
Naphier
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd Oct 2010
Location: St Petersburg, Florida
Posted: 21st Jun 2014 06:24
I ended up just using Eclipse (don't shoot!) but everything worked pretty much out of the box with the setup I already had for T1. It's not quite as feature rich as VS, but it works! And this was on a 64-bit Win 7 machine.

Lucas Tiridath
AGK Developer
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Sep 2008
Location: Kings Langley, UK
Posted: 21st Jun 2014 09:55
Sounds like a Visual Studio problem. Could it be anything to do with the discussion in this thread? If so, maybe try installing Visual Studio SP1 if you don't already have it.

DavidD
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th May 2006
Location:
Posted: 21st Jun 2014 17:25
Quote: "Sounds like a Visual Studio problem. Could it be anything to do with the discussion in this thread? If so, maybe try installing Visual Studio SP1 if you don't already have it.
"


Thanks everyone for chiming in. I tried an option in the above thread - turning off incremental linking, and it worked! At least for the default template. I'm assuming there should be no issues compiling any further commands.

Now hopefully to dig in and start doing some coding!

Thanks a lot everyone
DavidD
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th May 2006
Location:
Posted: 21st Jun 2014 20:39
Ok well, I take it back. Reloaded, altered some code, and am now getting errors again, even on the default template. I think it's time to dump V.S.2010 and find another solution. I'll google some options.
Lucas Tiridath
AGK Developer
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Sep 2008
Location: Kings Langley, UK
Posted: 21st Jun 2014 21:04
Woah hold your horses. VS2010 works just fine; I've developed games in it before. What are the new errors you're getting? Have you installed SP1 for VS2010 yet?

DavidD
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th May 2006
Location:
Posted: 21st Jun 2014 21:31
Yeah, I've had a lot of coffee today...

I have installed SP1. I thinking the template I have loaded may be corrupted somehow, because I just loaded some of the sample projects and they compile in 2010. I'll try deleting the template and using one of the samples as my starter for learning purposes and see how it goes.
Lucas Tiridath
AGK Developer
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Sep 2008
Location: Kings Langley, UK
Posted: 21st Jun 2014 21:58
OK fair enough! Good luck with using the samples. Let us know how it goes or if you run into any problems.

DavidD
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th May 2006
Location:
Posted: 22nd Jun 2014 16:58
Alright

Not sure how / what happened, but I deleted the template I had and re-downloaded it from TGC website, and with the additional setup information you guys provided for Studio 2010, everything seems to be working great.

I'm finally working my way through the "Teach Yourself.." book. Although, some things make for a little guess work in translation from basic to C, it seems to be going well.

Thanks for your patience & help!

BTW: Is there a 'preview post' function in this forum? I miss it like I wood mist spellchecker.
Lucas Tiridath
AGK Developer
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Sep 2008
Location: Kings Langley, UK
Posted: 22nd Jun 2014 17:30
Glad to hear that's working for you! Yes there are a few differences with C++, but if you hit any problems, feel free to ask.

I believe the new forum beta has a preview option. You can check it out here.

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2024-11-25 06:37:56
Your offset time is: 2024-11-25 06:37:56