Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

Newcomers DBPro Corner / Bandicam incompatability

Author
Message
aldoro101
5
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Apr 2014
Location:
Posted: 30th Sep 2014 02:47
My friend is a popular YouTube Lp'er and I want to set my game up in such a way that it can be recorded in a 256x240x32 window. However, the recording window (when recording from the game itself, not in a window) it records in a 640x480 window and everything is scrunched into the top-left corner. I've tried several methods to fix this and it always records in a 640x480 window. I really don't want him to have to record in a window, so if somebody has the fix for this, please tell me. This is really important to me.

Man everybody got aids n' $h1t.
TheComet
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Oct 2007
Location: I`m under ur bridge eating ur goatz.
Posted: 30th Sep 2014 14:26
> popular
> 240p

Somehow I don't see those two things working together at all.

What recording software is he using and can you post a screen shot or something of what you're talking about? I can't picture what you're describing.

Tell your friend to use something like Fraps for his recording software and VirtualDub for encoding. If his computer is in fact a potato and can't handle anything larger than that... I don't even know what to say.

I like offending people. People who get offended should be offended. -- Linus Torvalds
MrValentine
AGK Backer
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Dec 2010
Playing: FFVII
Posted: 30th Sep 2014 21:16
Quote: "If his computer is in fact a potato and can't handle anything larger than that... I don't even know what to say."


+1

TGC use Bandicam if I recall correctly... I think he needs to set it up properly...

Check your Project Settings properly and also look at SET DISPLAY MODE and SET WINDOW commands

Phaelax
DBPro Master
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Apr 2003
Location: Metropia
Posted: 1st Oct 2014 18:42
I use bandicam as well and haven't had this issue. But that's a pretty odd size window to record.

aldoro101
5
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Apr 2014
Location:
Posted: 5th Oct 2014 01:05
Well, I'm going for an NES look. No matter what I do (code in the resolution or alter settings in either Bandicam or DBPro) I can't seem to change it, and I have three different versions of DBPro to fiddle around with on the same computer. He does have a potato of a computer, but it's not that bad. I just want to get that "classic" resolution. However, the aforementioned problems persist.
What am I doing wrong to cause this?

Man everybody got aids n' $h1t.
BatVink
Moderator
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Apr 2003
Location: Gods own County, UK
Posted: 31st Oct 2014 09:51
I would imagine that 640x480 is a minimum resolution for Bandicam. Anything less would be considered odd these days.

Nobody will watch the video on YouTube at this low a resolution. Record it at 640x480 (or I would suggest 720p), and pixelate it in your video editor, most editors have this effect.

Quidquid latine dictum sit, altum sonatur
aldoro101
5
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Apr 2014
Location:
Posted: 31st Oct 2014 23:02
It's not necessarily a video editor issue, but I understand.
Bandicam can record in a window, so I'll just set the game to windowed mode. It'd be less of a hassle than multiplying the resolution three times and scaling sprites.
Thank you.

Man everybody got aids n' $h1t.

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2019-06-18 00:47:31
Your offset time is: 2019-06-18 00:47:31