Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

FPSC Classic Scripts / how do i make a picture pop up after i picked up an item (and stay until button is pressed)

Author
Message
Froschkerl
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Aug 2014
Location: Gerrrrrrmany
Posted: 30th Dec 2014 18:26
I'm sure this can be done with a hud, but the Thing is, it'll fade after 1 or 2 seconds. I want it that the Player can collect a newspaper model and then the page will appear in the Players side and if the Player presses f, it will dissappear. How do i do that?
ncmako
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Feb 2012
Location: Hendersonville,NC
Posted: 30th Dec 2014 20:36
Froschkerl
A quick search showed up this...http://forum.thegamecreators.com/?m=forum_view&t=193361&b=24
I think it's close to what you want?
best

My games never have bugs. They just develop random features..
Froschkerl
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Aug 2014
Location: Gerrrrrrmany
Posted: 31st Dec 2014 13:47
Thanks, that Comes very Close, but I want it (the hud AND the entity) to disappear when f is pressed, but i dont want to install another model pack, due I dont have much Money right now
ncmako
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Feb 2012
Location: Hendersonville,NC
Posted: 31st Dec 2014 17:39
Froschkerl
It's easy to do. Which script are you using? The one from the link
above? Yes, the script above does use "hudfade" so it fades
right away. Your suppose to adjust the script to suit your needs.
best

My games never have bugs. They just develop random features..
Froschkerl
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Aug 2014
Location: Gerrrrrrmany
Posted: 1st Jan 2015 14:03
I'm trying to create my own, to be a Little more proud of the outcome^^. Is there a command like ifbuttonpressed or something like that?
ncmako
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Feb 2012
Location: Hendersonville,NC
Posted: 1st Jan 2015 17:18
Froschkerl
Quote: "I'm trying to create my own, to be a Little more proud of the outcome"

Yes, it's not that hard

Quote: "Is there a command like ifbuttonpressed or something like that?"

Yes, look in your syntax list for a command "keypressed & scancodekeypressed". Right after the "hud" displays goto another state. Then use either "keyprssed=x" or "scancodekeyprssed=x"
(I prefer the scancodekeypressed,the scancode for "F" is #33.)
Then right after that use the "hudfade" command.
Sort of like this...lets say the hud displays at state=3?

But remember, the player will somehow have to told to "fade"
the hud, they need to press "F". You could add text on the hud to tell the player this? But that's up to you.
best

My games never have bugs. They just develop random features..
Froschkerl
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Aug 2014
Location: Gerrrrrrmany
Posted: 1st Jan 2015 19:11
Thank you so much! It works properly now!

Whatever's wrong with my games, wasn't me!

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2021-10-22 01:26:51
Your offset time is: 2021-10-22 01:26:51