Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

Newcomers DBPro Corner / screen size and position wrong

Author
Message
lovecraft58
4
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Nov 2014
Location: United States
Posted: 20th Jan 2015 17:22
When I run a program from a tutorial book, the screen does weird things. If i'm in windowed mode it's off center with the bottom and right sides completely of the screen. Is there not a default resolution that centers in my desktop? I'm not setting any screen parameters in these little programs.

When I try to set these in the properties box, nothing changes. What am I doing wrong?

Nick Z.

29 games
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Nov 2005
Location: not entirely sure
Posted: 20th Jan 2015 21:46
I've not heard of this before.

What editor are you using? There might be a setting that you can change.

I've only ever used the default editor and there's some parameters you can change, see attached image, that may or may not solve the issue.

Attachments

Login to view attachments
lovecraft58
4
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Nov 2014
Location: United States
Posted: 21st Jan 2015 08:51
//i'm using the editor that comes with DBPro.

Nick Z.

MrValentine
AGK Backer
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Dec 2010
Playing: FFVII
Posted: 22nd Jan 2015 11:11
Quote: "//i'm using the editor that comes with DBPro."


Which one?, have you upgraded to U7.62?

Just use SET WINDOW POSITION 0,0 to place it in the upper left corner...

lovecraft58
4
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Nov 2014
Location: United States
Posted: 22nd Jan 2015 21:15
I have upgraded.

Nick Z.

MrValentine
AGK Backer
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Dec 2010
Playing: FFVII
Posted: 22nd Jan 2015 21:41
WOW amazing...

Did you place SET WINDOW POSITION 0,0 at the start of your program?

lovecraft58
4
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Nov 2014
Location: United States
Posted: 23rd Jan 2015 18:26
Yes, but my question was more about the default mode and why it seems so unrelated to my actual desktop. I wasn't clear.

Nick Z.

29 games
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Nov 2005
Location: not entirely sure
Posted: 23rd Jan 2015 19:41
I've only ever the used the free version of DBPro and never upgraded (compiler version 1.071 and IDE build Oct 30 2009).

For all the DBPro programs I've ever run, the default it that they run in a window that 640x480 and the window is centred in the screen. This is for both Windows XP and Windows 7.

I don't know why yours is behaving differently and I'm sorry but I can't think of anything else to suggest other than what Mr Valentines has mentioned.

LBFN
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Apr 2007
Location: USA
Posted: 23rd Jan 2015 23:28
You can easily position a window in the center of the screen if you want:


This assumes, of course, that your desktop screen is larger than 800 X 600.

So many games to code.....so little time.

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2019-06-24 11:05:24
Your offset time is: 2019-06-24 11:05:24