Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

Geek Culture / what's happened to Google?

Author
Message
Green Gandalf
VIP Member
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Jan 2005
Playing: Malevolence:Sword of Ahkranox, Skyrim, Civ6.
Posted: 9th Mar 2015 12:54
None of the Google pages seem to load for me. This suddenly started happening a few minutes ago. Other sites are fine. I feel as if I've lost a limb.

Anyone else having this problem?



Powered by Free Banners
MrValentine
AGK Backer
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Dec 2010
Playing: FFVII
Posted: 9th Mar 2015 12:55
Quote: "Anyone else having this problem?"


Nope, stopped using them a few years ago...

Green Gandalf
VIP Member
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Jan 2005
Playing: Malevolence:Sword of Ahkranox, Skyrim, Civ6.
Posted: 9th Mar 2015 12:59 Edited at: 9th Mar 2015 13:06
Weird. It seems to be a problem with just that one tab. Opened a new tab and tried again and everything is fine. Original tab still won't work.

Seems like an IE issue then. I've never encountered that problem before.

Edit Now that I've realised it was a browser tab problem I can see that tab won't open any pages, not just Google.

Simple solution then is to close that tab.

Still a weird bug though.



Powered by Free Banners
BatVink
Moderator
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Apr 2003
Location: Gods own County, UK
Posted: 9th Mar 2015 13:04
I get it from time to time in Chrome on Windows 7. New tab fixes it.
It seems to be the process that loads results as you type that messes up.

Quidquid latine dictum sit, altum sonatur
MrValentine
AGK Backer
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Dec 2010
Playing: FFVII
Posted: 9th Mar 2015 13:06
Quote: "It seems to be the process that loads results as you type that messes up."


I would bet that this active pages theory might be on the ball, find that pages with active content are often badly written or planned out... [Such as multiple active areas accessing different data]

Green Gandalf
VIP Member
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Jan 2005
Playing: Malevolence:Sword of Ahkranox, Skyrim, Civ6.
Posted: 9th Mar 2015 13:10
Quote: "It seems to be the process that loads results as you type that messes up."


Yes, that was the first symptom I noticed - but then that tab wouldn't open anything, TGC, email, etc. Everything was fine on other tabs though.

I've just installed some MS updates. Could that be the problem?



Powered by Free Banners
MrValentine
AGK Backer
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Dec 2010
Playing: FFVII
Posted: 9th Mar 2015 13:13
Quote: "I've just installed some MS updates. Could that be the problem?"


If they were automatic, then probably yes, I found that they do stop your system repeatedly and irritatingly... are you on Windows 8.1? if a core system function was updated and you were using it at the time, that could be the reason...

Green Gandalf
VIP Member
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Jan 2005
Playing: Malevolence:Sword of Ahkranox, Skyrim, Civ6.
Posted: 9th Mar 2015 13:20
No, I wasn't trying to do something at the same time as updating - that would seem to be asking for trouble. By "just" I meant last night as opposed to last month.

There always seems to be something to occupy us on this forum.



Powered by Free Banners
MrValentine
AGK Backer
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Dec 2010
Playing: FFVII
Posted: 9th Mar 2015 13:26
Quote: "There always seems to be something to occupy us on this forum."


Subliminal messaging?

Clonkex
Forum Vice President
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th May 2010
Location: Northern Tablelands, NSW, Australia
Posted: 10th Mar 2015 12:03
Quote: "If they were automatic, then probably yes, I found that they do stop your system repeatedly and irritatingly... are you on Windows 8.1? if a core system function was updated and you were using it at the time, that could be the reason..."


Windows 8.1 updates while Windows is still running?! Well that sounds like a step forwards... maybe not if it stops things working, though...

Dark Java Dude 64
Community Leader
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Sep 2010
Location: Neither here nor there nor anywhere
Posted: 10th Mar 2015 13:28
Quote: "if it stops things working, though..."
Which it probably does!!!!!!!!!!!!!! #anti8.1

"Sorry, you can redo your sig...Stupid Mod pressed the wrong button." Clonkex ~~ May his legacy live on!!

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2023-02-01 13:22:05
Your offset time is: 2023-02-01 13:22:05