Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

FPSC Classic Scripts / I do not want black color next to the word

Author
Message
Abdulilah Saleh
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Dec 2013
Location:
Posted: 5th Apr 2015 20:00 Edited at: 5th Apr 2015 20:17
Hi guys

i have problem

when i save image by photoshop in :
FPS Creator\Files\languagebank\english\gamecore\text\pressentertouse1.tga
the image is black

look the picture if you not undetstand me :
http://postimg.org/image/v052n5nod/

I want seem this
http://postimg.org/image/7opf2s2dz/

I do not want see the black color next to the word

pls help me
wizardious
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Aug 2009
Location: Saskatchewan Canada
Posted: 6th Apr 2015 01:27
Okay, well firstly, this has nothing to do with scripts, so would better be posted in chat, or models and media.
Open a new image with File-New, and input the size you want in the boxes for your HUD image, make sure you have "Background Contents" set to "Transparent". Add text,save.
Abdulilah Saleh
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Dec 2013
Location:
Posted: 6th Apr 2015 04:04
Thank you to respond, but the process did not work

look picture :

http://postimg.org/image/8ga7q5jbj/

wizardious
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Aug 2009
Location: Saskatchewan Canada
Posted: 6th Apr 2015 11:05
Okay Abdulilah, seems strange, I usually work in .png or .dds format. Not sure about the export settings for .tga, it should support transparency, but perhaps it is how they are set.
I would try .png and see if that works. I don't think you have to , but just to be sure, run the "FPSCreatorCleaner" before you start FPSC. From the image, the transparency on the other HUD images is working, so that's not the problem.
Also there is a Nvidia .dds plugin that you can install for photoshop. It's been awhile since I played with HUD images, and perhaps they have to be .dds?
Abdulilah Saleh
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Dec 2013
Location:
Posted: 6th Apr 2015 16:27
hi wizardious

thanks again for respond

look my work

https://youtu.be/2d6taVMD5zE

i think problem in nivida dds plugin

i not sure but look in my video on youtube

BlackFox
FPSC Master
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th May 2008
Location: Knight to Queens Bishop 3
Posted: 7th Apr 2015 00:15
The topic is fine in the scripts section. It does relate to scripts and huds. He will get a better chance of a reply here than anywhere else.

The problem is not the plugin or the fact it is in TGA, but how you are doing it. First off, if you are using the default "languagebank\english\gamecore\text\pressentertouse.tga", you need to open it, delete all channels in the channel tab, then make the layer transparent and do your text. It does work, but you forgot that the "black" is actually an "alpha channel" to render the text only in the hud.

Second, check your folder I specified. If there are the TGA files and DDS files that are the same, then you have the setting "dividetexturesize=0" (File>Preferences>Texture Quality>High (no reduction)). This means that any file you modify/create in TGA will be rendered to DDS, BUT your change will NOT show in the DDS because the engine does not recreate the DDS file. For example, I have my settings to "dividetexturesize=0" in my setup.ini, I open a level to run a test, make a change to a TGA hud, test again but forget to delete the DDS of that TGA file before running my test- no changes will show.

You can use either "dividetexturesize=0" which creates DDS of any texture file, or "dividetexturesize=2" which will not render any texture file you make into DDS and uses the file you specify. DDS, PNG, TGA are good if you need transparency or alpha channel. Stay away from JPG if you need shader applied to the texture.

There's no problem that can't be solved without applying a little scripting.
Abdulilah Saleh
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Dec 2013
Location:
Posted: 7th Apr 2015 01:15 Edited at: 7th Apr 2015 01:19
Thanks BlackFox

Thank you for respond
But I did not understand because I am a beginner in the English language

if you can explain this by video do it Please , if no thanks for respond
( if you have tutorial video on youtube Please paste here on comment )
wizardious
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Aug 2009
Location: Saskatchewan Canada
Posted: 7th Apr 2015 18:45
Yes I think there is a language barrier in trying to help you.
I like to use Gimp for my FPSC text work. http://www.gimp.org/
It's free.
You will need the .dds plugin if you want to use .dds. http://registry.gimp.org/node/70
In Gimp Create-New-Banner, from file menu.
Abdulilah Saleh
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Dec 2013
Location:
Posted: 7th Apr 2015 21:28
Thanks wizardious

i now will try
Abdulilah Saleh
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Dec 2013
Location:
Posted: 8th Apr 2015 00:24 Edited at: 8th Apr 2015 00:27
thank you so much Mr.wizardious for help me

look the picture i thank you in texture



and i did not forget my friend.. BlackFox thanks bro for information
I faced another problem it's libgimp-2.0.0.dll missing

but i find the sulotion here :

https://youtu.be/VWp0991XwiM

( The issue is resolved )

Thanks guys [img][/img]
wizardious
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Aug 2009
Location: Saskatchewan Canada
Posted: 8th Apr 2015 03:02
LOL, very nice! Glad I could help, and that you finally found a solution. Good work on the .dds plugin fix.

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2022-10-06 04:36:58
Your offset time is: 2022-10-06 04:36:58