Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

FPSC Classic Scripts / problem with a HUD script

Author
Message
ncmako
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Feb 2012
Location: Hendersonville,NC
Posted: 23rd May 2015 23:14
Hi, I'm having a problem with one of my hud scripts. No problem
getting it to show up. The problem is trying to get it to
"stop" showing (hudunshow=). If someone can look over this and see
if I missed something simple Maybe a typo or something?

I just want it to "un-show" after 5sec's.
thanks

My games never have bugs. They just develop random features..
Lots and lots of random features...
BlackFox
FPSC Master
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th May 2008
Location: Knight to Queens Bishop 3
Posted: 24th May 2015 15:39
Quote: ":state=4:activated=0,hudunshow=thirsty,state=0"


Should be...

:state=4,activated=0:hudunshow=thirsty,state=0

There's no problem that can't be solved without applying a little scripting.
ncmako
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Feb 2012
Location: Hendersonville,NC
Posted: 24th May 2015 22:07
Thanks a bunch BlackFox That seems to do the trick for the
moment. But something else (script) "reactivates" it almost
instantly. This is something I'll have to hunt down.
best

My games never have bugs. They just develop random features..
Lots and lots of random features...
ncmako
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Feb 2012
Location: Hendersonville,NC
Posted: 25th May 2015 21:22
I got my problem sorted out. I had to change
activated=0: to activate=0 Not sure why, but it works.
Thanks BlackFox
best

My games never have bugs. They just develop random features..
Lots and lots of random features...
BlackFox
FPSC Master
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th May 2008
Location: Knight to Queens Bishop 3
Posted: 29th May 2015 02:51
Quote: "I got my problem sorted out. I had to change
activated=0: to activate=0 Not sure why, but it works."


Because there are two commands... one condition, one action.

Condition...



Action...



My bad for my original correction. I did not ask you in what context you were using this. Had I asked, I would have not assumed you were trying to use the condition version.

There's no problem that can't be solved without applying a little scripting.

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2022-09-25 09:30:22
Your offset time is: 2022-09-25 09:30:22