Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

AppGameKit Classic Chat / Debugger And Multiple Include Files - Not Working

Author
Message
JHA
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Dec 2003
Location: Massachusetts, USA
Posted: 10th Jun 2015 23:51 Edited at: 11th Jun 2015 22:48
PROBLEM SOLVED!! Possible Bug(s) have been reported. See Last Post.

Hello All,

When I run my program all is well, but when I run it in Debug Mode, none of my images are loaded, so I cannot navigate through the program to debug an issue I am having.

I don't specifically know if it has anything to do with the fact that I have multiple Include Files, of which one of them is where all of the media is loaded and assigned to sprites.

Sprites with no media are displayed fine.

Any ideas?


Thanks
JHA

Proverbs Challenge: http://pc.potentialsunleashed.com/

Using AppGameKit V2 Tier 1 - FPSC Reloaded / Game Guru

Attachments

Login to view attachments
JHA
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Dec 2003
Location: Massachusetts, USA
Posted: 10th Jun 2015 23:54 Edited at: 10th Jun 2015 23:54
Here is a screenshot of the program running normally.



Thanks
JHA

Proverbs Challenge: http://pc.potentialsunleashed.com/

Using AppGameKit V2 Tier 1 - FPSC Reloaded / Game Guru

Attachments

Login to view attachments
JHA
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Dec 2003
Location: Massachusetts, USA
Posted: 11th Jun 2015 18:35
I temporarily moved my Media Loading routines back to the Main.AGC file, but that didn't seem to work either.

It's probably something stupid, but I'll just have to go back to the old way of debugging for now.

If anyone thinks of anything, please let me know.

Thanks,
JHA

Proverbs Challenge: http://pc.potentialsunleashed.com/

Using AppGameKit V2 Tier 1 - FPSC Reloaded / Game Guru
JHA
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Dec 2003
Location: Massachusetts, USA
Posted: 11th Jun 2015 22:17 Edited at: 11th Jun 2015 22:47
Problem Solved!!

Apparently, you cannot change where your default folders are, or the debugger will not load your images.

I had the following code, pointing to a different folder:



I had to move my image files back to the Media folder and comment out the above code and all is well.

Didn't really need that code anyway, I suppose.

Strangely enough, it fixed another bug that had been perplexing me. My editboxes would not diplay any text when you write in them, but now they do. Go figure!?!?!

A BUG REPORT HAS BEEN SUBMITTED FOR BOTH ISSUES.

Thank you,
JHA

Proverbs Challenge: http://pc.potentialsunleashed.com/

Using AppGameKit V2 Tier 1 - FPSC Reloaded / Game Guru
BatVink
Moderator
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Apr 2003
Location: Gods own County, UK
Posted: 12th Jun 2015 01:09
Thanks for reporting this, I had similar issues and forgot to post a bug report.

For the record, my issue was with putting include files into a subfolder. I created an folder called "includes" so the declarations looked like this:

#include "includes/mycode.agc"

The debugger cannot recognise this structure.

Quidquid latine dictum sit, altum sonatur
TutCity is being rebuilt

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2024-09-29 01:22:44
Your offset time is: 2024-09-29 01:22:44