Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

AppGameKit Classic Chat / Disable Smooth Scaling With Skeletons

Author
Message
Satchmo
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th May 2005
Location:
Posted: 12th Oct 2015 02:10 Edited at: 12th Oct 2015 02:11
Hey Guys,

Just wondering if there is a way to disable smooth sampling(title says scaling, was an error) when using skeletons (specifically from spriter).

Thanks,
Satchmo
Wilf
Valued Member
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 1st Jun 2006
Location: Gone to Unity.
Posted: 17th Oct 2015 13:50
Use SetImageMagFilter(IDofyourimage, 0) on the image you load for the skeleton.
Satchmo
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th May 2005
Location:
Posted: 18th Oct 2015 05:22 Edited at: 18th Oct 2015 05:39
Hi Wilf thanks for the reply,

The problem is that the images are loaded automatically by agk and do not have image IDs (that I know of...), for example when I animate my character in spriter and save the file, I must place the images in the same relative location when I load the spriter skeleton in as agk uses the information in the spriter file to find the images. Disabling smooth sampling in spriter and trying again does nothing,

Edit: Furthermore I can get the id of each bone but that id is NOT an image id.
Edit2: Figured out that this can be done by setting the DEFAULT min/mag filters to 0, but there really needs to be a way to do this on a per skeleton, or even per bone basis.

Satchmo
Wilf
Valued Member
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 1st Jun 2006
Location: Gone to Unity.
Posted: 18th Oct 2015 10:54
Hmm, I use Spine for animations so am unfamiliar with Spriter. Maybe you can figure out what the internal image ID is by calling GetLoadedImages() before your Spriter code and extrapolating from that? i.e. if you have 12 images loaded and know the ID of the 12th, after Spriter has done its bit you should have 13 images loaded and can work out its ID.
Satchmo
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th May 2005
Location:
Posted: 18th Oct 2015 18:27
As far as I can tell that command (getloadedimages()) only returns the number of images and not the ID's... I'm not sure if there is a way to list the id's currently being used.

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2024-11-16 22:59:14
Your offset time is: 2024-11-16 22:59:14