Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

AppGameKit Classic Chat / Window Position?

Author
Message
mindsclay
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 1st May 2012
Location: Rocklin, CA, USA
Posted: 17th Nov 2015 05:15
Can we set the initial window position on the desktop?
Whenever I run my executable, the window is off center. I am not finding a command for that.
Of course, starting up as fullscreen would remedy this, yet I was wondering if we could set the position.
home.wavecable.com/~mindsclay
haliop_New
User Banned
Posted: 17th Nov 2015 11:15
yeah I want this command 2 , I wrote it in feature requests.

SetWindowPosition(screen as integer,x as float,y as float)

the screen stands for if you have more the one display connected.

and SetWindowScale(w#,h#) so it will always keep its proportion
SoftMotion3D
AGK Developer
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Aug 2005
Location: Calgary,Alberta
Posted: 17th Nov 2015 15:53 Edited at: 17th Nov 2015 15:54
well don't stop at just asking for that command (setwindowposition).... you would also want "getdisplaywidth(), getdisplayheight()" so you would actually be able to center your window accordingly.

id like to see those 3 commands added also!
www.sheldonscreations.com
Markus
Valued Member
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Apr 2004
Location: Germany
Posted: 17th Nov 2015 16:39
i suggest agk should start with a openwindow command, but in mind to have more then one window at different monitors.
we already have a feature request thread.
AGK (Steam) V2.0.15c : Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit : AMD (15.201.1151.0) Radeon R7 265 : Mac mini OS X 10.10 (Yosemite)
haliop_New
User Banned
Posted: 17th Nov 2015 17:24
Markus how could one more window of the same code will help ?
can you give me a good example of this ?

cause what I want is:

few apps running simultaneously connecting data between them..
for this there are several applications rather then one which open some windows but this also means that there will have to be much more code inside on project rather then making few exes so WINDOWS can multi thread it , I think it is safer and smoother but I am really not sure.
the idea comes from AppGameKit limitations ...
such as

I have a physics simulation of some kind , when running an instance of it , up to 250 physics objects , it works perfect no fps drop very stable.. but If I add more physics objects the fps will drop accordingly...
but (very important but) if I run more then one instance (I tried up to 8 or 9 ...) all of the instances fps dropped when creating the Physics Objects, but once all of them are created... the FPS became very stable on all of them.

then I started thinking about broadcasting from one instance to another.. where WINDOWS or MAC OS... will multi thread it and will probably do a better job then AppGameKit (not saying you do it wrong guys ... but hi.. its Microsoft... you know )... and then if you work with this solution...
then Windows will organize it to work more effiecently then letting Paul do the extra work.. when WINDOWS already do it , and do it good. again I might be wrong but it was a success and if it make sense .. then I think its probably the way to go .
We have Network Commands and we Have file commands... so real time R&D is probably more secure and faster if you run the apps from different points in the system and just connect the DATA they produce rather then huge amounts of codes in one.

does that make sense ?
Markus
Valued Member
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Apr 2004
Location: Germany
Posted: 17th Nov 2015 18:06
haliop_New
at first we have a position & size.
then u can open a leveleditor beside and in other window test the game.
or just open a window each player at pc.
or just open a dialog.
u can open a own debug window or something else.
u can use the pc beside, normal a full screen block all.
if sprites are created they need a current used windows id (id=0 for appear at all windows).
i am not a fan of 1 window technic because a pc is made for multiple windows.
its also bad to define than only one user sitting in front of one pc.

running simultaneously any project from ide once or more is also a must have if someone make a client / server etc. so u can test 3 same clients connect to one server at one pc.
AGK (Steam) V2.0.15c : Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit : AMD (15.201.1151.0) Radeon R7 265 : Mac mini OS X 10.10 (Yosemite)
haliop_New
User Banned
Posted: 17th Nov 2015 18:44
running simultaneously any project from ide once or more is also a must have if someone make a client / server etc. so u can test 3 same clients connect to one server at one pc.
yeah that's what I do..

but again Markus
my point is once you open more windows from the same projects expect FPS loss..
but if you build
World editor in one app.
Player editor in another app.
Texture editor in one more app .
and the Real Time Gameplay app on another.

this also means you can broadcast between computers you own..
so I have a Mac also and one more PC , each will run different apps and you will able to control all of them from one app (Main editor)
so you will run on a fluid R&D , also , you will be able to take for example the Texture app , run it on you mobile device and work on your editor or parts of it without loading the app in a fashion that will totally destroy your mobile device keep the FPS high , fluid workflow.
I do this so I can just go up the mountain sit infront of the Gallile sea and code,edit, create.

you will get the benefits of Windows Multi Threading rather then Agk's .
and just connect all of them using Multiplayer or File commands.
so they always check what is open and update accordenly.
you actually get more power of your own system.
cause then AppGameKit does its own multi threading and Windows Multi threading .. both wont be faster ?
haliop_New
User Banned
Posted: 17th Nov 2015 18:47
MAybe a better explanation is
if you use a 3d modeler of any kind , rendering could take a lot of time.

so ,
if you devide the Render between 2 or more computers you will gain faster end results.
Digital Awakening
AGK Developer
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Aug 2002
Location: Sweden
Posted: 17th Nov 2015 20:50 Edited at: 17th Nov 2015 20:51
I think the commands to get the screen resolution are GetDeviceWidth/Height.
Markus
Valued Member
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Apr 2004
Location: Germany
Posted: 17th Nov 2015 22:00
@haliop_New
at pc myself have no fps problems.
i agree if u start a project as separate normal exe from ide u benefits of Windows Multi Threading.
its similar if u make a multi project in .net. (a solution with projects)

AGK (Steam) V2.0.15c : Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit : AMD (15.201.1151.0) Radeon R7 265 : Mac mini OS X 10.10 (Yosemite)
haliop_New
User Banned
Posted: 17th Nov 2015 22:36
yeah I just don't want to jump into .Net framework...
was thinking of adding a friend to this project
he masters in HTML 5 , so he can build a webpage (online or local) that will execute the apps.
while still marinating analytics on the webpage about those apps, such as debug files , file names, commands... etc..
so it might be easier to create a help page such as wikihelp or something... and a direct link to web resources etc..
mindsclay
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 1st May 2012
Location: Rocklin, CA, USA
Posted: 19th Nov 2015 18:49
Okay. Thanks, but... Does that mean we cannot set the game's screen position? When the game is in window mode, we should be able to set the window's screen position, or can we not?
home.wavecable.com/~mindsclay
haliop_New
User Banned
Posted: 20th Nov 2015 02:47
at this time we can't , but if you reposition your window when launching from the ide it will save the last position so you wont have to reposition it again.. however it dosent always work..
SoftMotion3D
AGK Developer
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Aug 2005
Location: Calgary,Alberta
Posted: 20th Nov 2015 02:58
Quote: "GetDeviceWidth/Height."
ah never seen that.... In this case i think we can just hack the window position file that agk generates but will most likely not work till the second run time
www.sheldonscreations.com
haliop_New
User Banned
Posted: 20th Nov 2015 03:40
softMotion if you could show an example it would be awesome .
Paul Johnston
TGC Developer
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Nov 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 20th Nov 2015 15:31
I've added SetWindowPosition to the next version
haliop_New
User Banned
Posted: 20th Nov 2015 15:49
YES YES YES YES TGHANK YOU PAUL !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
YYES YES EYS EYS EYAS DFKASfjsdklfjsdil;fj sdklf
extra exited !
CJB
Valued Member
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Feb 2004
Location: Essex, UK
Posted: 20th Nov 2015 17:29
Quote: "YYES YES EYS EYS EYAS DFKASfjsdklfjsdil;fj sdklf
extra exited !"

lmao. +1
Thanks Paul!

V2 T1 (Mostly)
Phone Tap!
Uzmadesign
Digital Awakening
AGK Developer
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Aug 2002
Location: Sweden
Posted: 21st Nov 2015 09:11
Paul:
Great Could we also get a command to automatically center the window on screen?
haliop_New
User Banned
Posted: 21st Nov 2015 09:51
and is there a Display select ?
SetWindowPosition(x,y,DISPLAY) ?
Markus
Valued Member
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Apr 2004
Location: Germany
Posted: 21st Nov 2015 11:57
@haliop_New
i guess if the desktop expand over some monitors its one area and 0,0 is left top.
AGK (Steam) V2.0.15c : Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit : AMD (15.201.1151.0) Radeon R7 265 : Mac mini OS X 10.10 (Yosemite)
haliop_New
User Banned
Posted: 22nd Nov 2015 00:47
I hope so , I thought of that .
mindsclay
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 1st May 2012
Location: Rocklin, CA, USA
Posted: 3rd Dec 2015 08:19 Edited at: 3rd Dec 2015 08:20
Sweet!

Wait, what will be the "next" version?
home.wavecable.com/~mindsclay
Markus
Valued Member
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Apr 2004
Location: Germany
Posted: 3rd Dec 2015 11:26
i guess paul mean the next update of agk v2.
don't know when.
AGK (Steam) V2.0.15d : Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit : AMD (15.201.1151.0) Radeon R7 265 : Mac mini OS X 10.10 (Yosemite)
CJB
Valued Member
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Feb 2004
Location: Essex, UK
Posted: 3rd Dec 2015 11:52
Quote: "what will be the "next" version?"

probably 2.0.15e.
V2 T1 (Mostly)
Phone Tap!
Uzmadesign

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2024-04-27 00:58:51
Your offset time is: 2024-04-27 00:58:51