Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

AppGameKit Classic Chat / BUG: Debugger evaluation expressions?

Author
Message
bigtunacan
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jul 2015
Location:
Posted: 18th Feb 2016 05:15
I notice in the debugger (Mac version) that it always just shows <Invalid Expression> when I try to look at a user defined type array.

Is there a way to debug these easily?
BatVink
Moderator
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Apr 2003
Location: Gods own County, UK
Posted: 18th Feb 2016 08:21
What format are you using?
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Quidquid latine dictum sit, altum sonatur
TutCity is being rebuilt
bigtunacan
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jul 2015
Location:
Posted: 18th Feb 2016 13:49
On the left hand debugger pane it has an area where you can input "Variables" and then it will output the value. I have an array of a user defined datatype and tried entering it in this field to see the value. I'm creating my array from a file and wanted to check that I had parsed everything out correctly.

In the variable field I tried entering something like this at first.



That gave me the invalid expression error, so then I tried entering just
in case the debugger could only handle variables and not expressions, but that gave me the same error.
BatVink
Moderator
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Apr 2003
Location: Gods own County, UK
Posted: 18th Feb 2016 14:01 Edited at: 18th Feb 2016 14:02
I'm using Windows, and it seems Ok here. I don't know if Mac is any different.

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Quidquid latine dictum sit, altum sonatur
TutCity is being rebuilt

Attachments

Login to view attachments
bigtunacan
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jul 2015
Location:
Posted: 18th Feb 2016 15:24
This is the same thing I'm doing, but it is an error on the Mac version. Is there a way to file a bug report for this?
BatVink
Moderator
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Apr 2003
Location: Gods own County, UK
Posted: 18th Feb 2016 16:36
I've preceded your thread name with BUG:, so that Paul sees it
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Quidquid latine dictum sit, altum sonatur
TutCity is being rebuilt
Paul Johnston
TGC Developer
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Nov 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 23rd Feb 2016 14:12
Tested on Mac and Windows, both work when using this code

with this debug variable
bigtunacan
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jul 2015
Location:
Posted: 23rd Feb 2016 15:38
Paul,

Would it help if I create git repo to reproduce?
Paul Johnston
TGC Developer
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Nov 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 23rd Feb 2016 15:44
You can post the code here or email it to me, but smaller examples that reproduce the problem are preferred.

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2024-11-17 05:04:12
Your offset time is: 2024-11-17 05:04:12