Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

AppGameKit Classic Chat / [bug] 2.017 3D animated object (dae) (and Scale/scalepermanent)

Author
Message
Blendman
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Feb 2014
Location: Arkeos
Posted: 25th Feb 2016 12:36 Edited at: 25th Feb 2016 14:38
Hi
It seems that there are some bugs with an animated object (.dae)

- if I use InstanceObject() and SetObjectScalePermanent() with the animated object, all the instances and the original are deformed.
- If I use SetObjectScale() (with or without a shader on this object), the original (and instancied) object is deformed.

This work in 2.016 with CloneObject() (not with instanceObject()), but not in 2.017 :



Screenshot of the bug :
AGK2 tier1 - http://www.dracaena-studio.com
Preben
AGK Studio Developer
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Jun 2004
Location:
Posted: 25th Feb 2016 13:16
Add Animated .x

LoadObjectWithChildren
--
InstanceObject
SetObjectScalePermanent
--

The animated object do not display

LoadObjectWithChildren
--
InstanceObject
SetObjectScale
--

The animated object is deformed


best regards Preben Eriksen,
Paul Johnston
TGC Developer
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Nov 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 25th Feb 2016 15:29
Unfortunately permanent scale can't be applied to instance objects, and normal scale doesn't work on animated objects, so the only solution would be to clone the object. Or if you want everything to be the same size, use permanent scale on the original object and then instance it. I've fixed the CloneObject bug for the next version.
Preben
AGK Studio Developer
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Jun 2004
Location:
Posted: 25th Feb 2016 15:46
FYI: If i use
org = LoadObjectWithChildren("object.x")
SetObjectScalePermanent( org, mscale#, mscale#+2, mscale# )
and then
InstanceObject(org) , none of the 2 objects display.
best regards Preben Eriksen,
Paul Johnston
TGC Developer
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Nov 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 25th Feb 2016 16:50
Quote: "none of the 2 objects display."

It works here with an animated object, what is the value of mscale#?
Preben
AGK Studio Developer
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Jun 2004
Location:
Posted: 26th Feb 2016 16:17
Quote: "It works here with an animated object, what is the value of mscale#?"


mscale# = 0.0

my bad , when i moved SetObjectScalePermanent to the object loader to test your workaround, mscale# was not yet defined
i now got InstanceObject working , cant images how mush memory i save when im using 3mb objects, Thanks.
best regards Preben Eriksen,

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2024-09-29 11:31:42
Your offset time is: 2024-09-29 11:31:42