Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

AppGameKit Classic Chat / Minor glitches when SetSpriteFlip command used?

Author
Message
DavidAGK
AGK Developer
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 1st Jan 2014
Location:
Posted: 7th Apr 2016 19:56
I'm getting minor glitches at the edge of my sprites when I use the SetSpriteFlip command. Small brighter line of pixels as if it has borrow some pixels from an adjacent image. I've got SetSpriteSnap on and SetSpriteUVBorder to zero. I don't get any glitching when the sprites are not flipped and I've been pretty careful to keep a 1 pixel 100% transparent border around my sprites to prevent the borrowing issue.

So...is this a bug? Anyone else had this?

Using Tier 1 AppGameKit V2
Started coding with AMOS (Thanks Francois Lionet)
Mobiius
Valued Member
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Feb 2003
Location: The Cold North
Posted: 8th Apr 2016 09:35
Have you tried the SetSpriteMag/SetSpriteMin (I think, might be SetImageMag etc.)
Digital Awakening
AGK Developer
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Aug 2002
Location: Sweden
Posted: 8th Apr 2016 11:37
I think you mean SetImageMagFilter(), you can also use SetDefaultMagfilter() to affect all images. This turns of filtering when the image is scaled up (magnified). The Min versions turns off filtering when the image is scaled down (minimized).
Mobiius
Valued Member
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Feb 2003
Location: The Cold North
Posted: 8th Apr 2016 12:55
That's the one. that's what happens when you don't check the help files first! lol
DavidAGK
AGK Developer
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 1st Jan 2014
Location:
Posted: 8th Apr 2016 13:10
OK, thought I'd done that too but can't be sure. Cheers guys, will check it tonight (with a beer).
Using Tier 1 AppGameKit V2
Started coding with AMOS (Thanks Francois Lionet)
DavidAGK
AGK Developer
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 1st Jan 2014
Location:
Posted: 8th Apr 2016 15:35
Just checked. I didn't have the commands in but setting them to 0 still doesn't remove the glitches. It's feeling like a bug to me?
Using Tier 1 AppGameKit V2
Started coding with AMOS (Thanks Francois Lionet)
Digital Awakening
AGK Developer
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Aug 2002
Location: Sweden
Posted: 8th Apr 2016 16:36
I don't use SetSpriteUVBorder() myself, could that be causing it? Flip works fine for me.
Digital Awakening
AGK Developer
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Aug 2002
Location: Sweden
Posted: 8th Apr 2016 16:37
BTW, create a new project. Load the image and put it into a sprite on screen with as few commands as possible and flip it. Se if you still get a problem.

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2024-09-29 13:35:42
Your offset time is: 2024-09-29 13:35:42