Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

AppGameKit Classic Chat / Music not working when broadcasted onto device?

Author
Message
THE_NOTORIOUS_PIGGY
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Jun 2016
Location:
Posted: 16th Jul 2016 07:53
I am simply using
LoadMusicOGG( 1, "skydive.ogg" )
PlayMusicOGG( 1, 1 )
The music works perfectly on my laptop but when broadcasted it does not work on my phone. I had the same issue months ago on my main computer. Is this a known bug? Will this fix itself when I export as .apk file? Because i will be releasing this game within the next few days and music is the one thing holding me back.


Thanks
Wear sunscreen. — Count Dracula
THE_NOTORIOUS_PIGGY
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Jun 2016
Location:
Posted: 16th Jul 2016 08:54
Also on top of that, I am also having problems making a button to toggle music.
AddVirtualButton(12,700,10,70)
if GetVirtualButtonReleased(12) = 1
if sound = 1
sound = 0
endif
else
if sound = 0
sound = 1
endif
endif


if sound = 0
PauseMusicOGG( 1)
else
if sound = 1
ResumeMusicOGG(1)
endif
endif

Can someone show me where I went wrong? Thank you
Wear sunscreen. — Count Dracula
BatVink
Moderator
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Apr 2003
Location: Gods own County, UK
Posted: 16th Jul 2016 12:06
Have you got the file case correct? Windows is not case-sensitive, but other paltforms are
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Quidquid latine dictum sit, altum sonatur
TutCity is being rebuilt
THE_NOTORIOUS_PIGGY
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Jun 2016
Location:
Posted: 16th Jul 2016 15:12
Yes, Thank you BatVink! I was not aware of that, works flawlessly now. As for the toggle button, Would you have a solution?
Wear sunscreen. — Count Dracula
BatVink
Moderator
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Apr 2003
Location: Gods own County, UK
Posted: 16th Jul 2016 18:20 Edited at: 16th Jul 2016 18:21
Not tested, but this should be better...



You only need to pause/resume when the button is released. You were doing it every cycle.
Your AddVirtualButton() should also be outside of the main loop, looks like you are creating every cycle.
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Quidquid latine dictum sit, altum sonatur
TutCity is being rebuilt
THE_NOTORIOUS_PIGGY
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Jun 2016
Location:
Posted: 16th Jul 2016 22:17
Thank you very much batvink you are a great help i can always count on you when i have a problem!
Wear sunscreen. — Count Dracula

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2024-09-29 17:23:29
Your offset time is: 2024-09-29 17:23:29