Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

FPSC Classic Product Chat / Model in C4D does not work

Author
Message
arrojar entidad y que explote
4
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Jan 2015
Location:
Posted: 4th Feb 2017 21:39
I made a model in cinema 4d of a wall, and then convert to X, but I am not taking the program, it leaves error. Does anyone have any idea why it will be?

Download the file x


screenshot:

http://www.mediafire.com/view/uzddmz4gemjn841/pared%20captura.png




Attachments

Login to view attachments
ncmako
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Feb 2012
Location: Hendersonville,NC
Posted: 5th Feb 2017 11:11
arrojar entidad
Sadly I cant open your "future_wall" in either Fragmotion or Milkshape? It must be corrupt
when you export it?
My games never have bugs. They just develop random features..
Lots and lots of random features...
arrojar entidad y que explote
4
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Jan 2015
Location:
Posted: 5th Feb 2017 13:16
Hello ncmako, there attached in a rar. Obj and x. Is it some kind of incompatibility with 4d cinema? Of the only way I could make it walk, is abirendolo with scketchup and passing it to x. But gives lag.

Attachments

Login to view attachments
Mr Love
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Jun 2005
Playing: MAFIA 2
Posted: 5th Feb 2017 18:24
I use an older version of Cinema 4D 11.5 so I cant open the .c4d file. But You want to save as an .X file? Does the plugin "Xport" work for You? I have never had any .X export problem when using the Xport plugin... (Perhaps it doesnt work with newer versions of C4D?)
seppgirty
FPSC Developer
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Jul 2009
Location: pittsburgh, pa.
Posted: 5th Feb 2017 19:12
The .x opens in open 3d

http://www.open3mod.com/
gamer, lover, filmmaker
arrojar entidad y que explote
4
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Jan 2015
Location:
Posted: 5th Feb 2017 19:43
Thank you all for the help, I have already resolved. It was only a problem of scale in the model. I use c4D 12.0.2.1. Plugin already included
ncmako
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Feb 2012
Location: Hendersonville,NC
Posted: 5th Feb 2017 20:46
arrojar entidad Glad you solved your problem
My games never have bugs. They just develop random features..
Lots and lots of random features...
Mr Love
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Jun 2005
Playing: MAFIA 2
Posted: 6th Feb 2017 00:16 Edited at: 6th Feb 2017 00:17
Quote: "Plugin already included"

Yeah. But thats the Direct 3D exporter. I dont think thats a very good exporter...

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2019-07-18 23:56:06
Your offset time is: 2019-07-18 23:56:06