Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

AppGameKit Classic Chat / AppGameKit V2017.5.15 Released!

Author
Message
RickV
TGC Development Director
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Apr 2000
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 15th May 2017 13:41
This new version of AppGameKit brings many new features and a number of maintenance improvements and fixes. For some time the game development community have been asking for improved file and folder controls. Today we're able to satisfy that need with a host of new commands. We've also added a command so you can control vibration feedback on mobile devices.

There's a host of fixes and maintenance improvements. You can read the full change list here;

Strings
* Added ByteLen command to return the size of a string in bytes

Haptics
* Added VibrateDevice command to enable vibration on Android and iOS

In-App Purchases
* Fixed InAppPurchaseRestore causing a crash on iOS

Android
* Fixed Android images loaded with LoadImageResized sometimes not being loaded
* Fixed Android SetDeviceCameraToImage somtimes cropping the image incorrectly
* Fixed Android PlayVideoToImage somtimes cropping the image incorrectly

File Commands
* Added SimplifyPath, JoinPaths, and IsAbsolutePath commands to manage file paths
* Added CountWindowsDrives and GetWindowsDrive to get the drives available on Windows devices
* ChooseRawFile now has an extra parameter to return the full path instead of copying the file to the write folder
* Added OpenRawFolder, GetRawFolderNumFiles, GetRawFolderNumFolders, GetRawFolderFileName, and GetRawFolderFolderName to get the contents of any folder anywhere on the filesystem on all platforms
* Any command that takes a file path can now use an absolute path with the prefix "raw:" to allow access to files anywhere on the filesystem on all platforms, e.g. "raw:C:\MyFolder\MyFile.txt"
* SetRawWritePath is now deprecated in favour of the above raw folder commands and raw file paths
* GetFirstFile, GetFirstFolder, GetFileCount, and GetFolderCount now have an extra parameter to return only files from the read folder, or write folder, or both (default)

Exporting
* Updated iOS export icons and launch images for the latest devices
* Fixed iOS export with version number set to 1.0 not setting the version number correctly

Tier2
* Updated iOS Tier 2 template projects for new icons and launch images
* Updated iOS Tier 2 projects to XCode 8 and iOS 10.3
* Updated Mac Tier 2 projects to XCode 8 and MacOS 10.12 (Sierra)

Multiplayer
* Added a parameter to HostNetwork to set the port for IPv6 connections separately from the IPv4 port
* HostNetwork will no longer use IPv6 unless an IPv6 port is specified

Misc
* Fixed SetVirtualResolution not working properly whilst rendering to an image
* Fixed returning a float from a plugin crashing on Linux and Mac machines that don't have AVX instructions
* Fixed SetSoundInstanceBalance doing nothing on Linux and Mac
* Fixed SetWindowAllowResize not working on Linux
* Fixed SetWindowSize on Linux repositioning the window to 0,0
* Switching between windowed and fullscreen mode on Windows now remembers window position
* Fixed middle mouse button not working on Linux
* Removed requirement that Memblock integers and floats be aligned to 4 byte offsets, although unaligned access will be slower than aligned values
* Broadcasting will now only copy the plugins that are imported by the app, rather than all available plugins
Development Director
TGC Team
CumQuaT
AGK Master
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Apr 2010
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posted: 15th May 2017 13:55
I work full-time making games in AGK2 and DBpro. Living the dream!
GameDevGuy
3
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Jul 2015
Location:
Posted: 15th May 2017 14:34
Thank you for the File/Folder commands. These will make it so much easier to leverage the Tier 1 AppGameKit language for making utilities and the like, without having to switch to another toolkit.

Awesome.
=PRoF=
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Mar 2003
Location: Milton Keynes, UK
Posted: 15th May 2017 15:43
Haptic feedback *swoons*
Alien Menace
AGK Developer
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Jan 2005
Location: Earth (just visiting)
Posted: 15th May 2017 16:12
Thanks much for the file commands!! Any word on the Box2D update?
I love my Altair 8800 Replica.

http://altairclone.com/
pinete
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Jul 2011
Location:
Posted: 15th May 2017 16:46
Thanks a lot!!! great update!!!
PSY
Valued Member
2
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Jul 2016
Location: Laniakea Supercluster
Posted: 15th May 2017 19:26
Nice!!

Thanks alot!
PSY LABS Games
Coders don't die, they just gosub without return
nz0
AGK Developer
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Jun 2007
Location: Cheshire,UK
Posted: 15th May 2017 21:58
What the bloody hell happened to the executable size!?
Seriously though, it's now 14mb or something from about 5 before....
DavidAGK
5
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 1st Jan 2014
Location:
Posted: 15th May 2017 22:15
Cool! Love the constant updates - gives me faith in a program that I have dedicated a serious amount of time to on my current project!
Using Tier 1 AppGameKit V2
Started coding with AMOS (Thanks Francois Lionet)
Paul Johnston
TGC Developer
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Nov 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 15th May 2017 22:23
Quote: "Seriously though, it's now 14mb or something from about 5 before"

It looks like I accidentally replaced it with the debug version during the build process, it shouldn't do any harm but you can replace it with the attached release version if you prefer.

Attachments

Login to view attachments
nz0
AGK Developer
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Jun 2007
Location: Cheshire,UK
Posted: 15th May 2017 23:32 Edited at: 15th May 2017 23:37
Fair enough Paul. I've not got any releases coming up, so I'll be happy to get the fix in the next update or use that one if I need it.
Pleased to see the regular updates though

[edit] I'll just drop that in there to check it works as I did see some additional lagging. Yup, works fine and [seems] to be a bit faster and better? Cool.



noname34
4
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Apr 2015
Location:
Posted: 16th May 2017 02:14
My PC
AppGameKit 2017.05.15 (Linux)
Linux Mint 18.1 Serena
Linux desenvolvimento 4.4.0-71-generic #92-Ubuntu SMP Fri Mar 24 12:59:01 UTC 2017 x86_64 x86_64 x86_64 GNU/Linux
IDE --> Android Studio 2.3.1
SDK Platform-Tools-> 25.0.5
SDK Tools-> 26.0.2
NDK -> 14.1.3816874

My Cellphone
Model ->Lenovo A6020l36
Android -> 5.1.1
CPU-> 8 Core 1.5GHz
RAM->2GB
ROM->16GB

VibrateDevice works fine.

My Problem
On Tier1 the function ShowImageCaptureScreen works.


On Tier 2, the same example does not works. Compile, install APK and running, but stop and does not shows camera dialog.



Please, I need help.
AjiMundi
3
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Sep 2015
Location:
Posted: 16th May 2017 05:06
Wow, this is awesome! Thank you guys for your hard work!
SoftMotion3D
AGK Developer
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Aug 2005
Location: Calgary,Alberta
Posted: 16th May 2017 05:07
i got some cool ideas with that phone vibration command.... im yet to play a game on mobile that uses it! but.... im sure its harder on battery life.
MikeMax
AGK Academic Backer
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Dec 2011
Location: Paris
Posted: 16th May 2017 11:28
It seems that LoadVideo command doesn't support OpenRawFolder or "raw:" prefix

Before i was doing (with the SetRawWritePath deprecated command.. which still works but... deprecated ! ) :


and now ?
--------------------------------
Join us on dedicated AppGameKit WeeKChat :
https://week.chat/room/AppGameKit
Paul Johnston
TGC Developer
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Nov 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 16th May 2017 14:18
Quote: "On Tier 2, the same example does not works. Compile, install APK and running, but stop and does not shows camera dialog. "

Can you post the LogCat output from the device when it stops?

Quote: "It seems that LoadVideo command doesn't support OpenRawFolder or "raw:" prefix"

Looks like I missed a command, fixed for the next version
MikeMax
AGK Academic Backer
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Dec 2011
Location: Paris
Posted: 16th May 2017 14:43
Quote: "Quote: "It seems that LoadVideo command doesn't support OpenRawFolder or "raw:" prefix"

Looks like I missed a command, fixed for the next version"


Thanks Paul !

Every following commands are compatible ? (used by "Load" search keyword in AppGameKit Documentation) :


And With "file" keyword :


--------------------------------
Join us on dedicated AppGameKit WeeKChat :
https://week.chat/room/AppGameKit
Kevin Cross
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Nov 2003
Location: London, UK
Posted: 17th May 2017 12:46
Thanks for the File/Folder updates. Not downloaded the new version yet but it's good to know that I can now possibly use AppGameKit when I want to develop a little tool/utility to use at work within my team.
kwandjeen
5
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Feb 2014
Location:
Posted: 17th May 2017 12:59
Nice !!!!
Abiz
6
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Nov 2012
Location: Amsterdam
Posted: 17th May 2017 13:40
Just had to re-install a prvious version asbelows doesn't work anymore.
If I remove the line DeleteSprite(sID1) then it works.
I restored the 3/31 version, compiled the same program, and it works again.



do
if GetFirstContact() = 1
repeat
sID1= GetContactSpriteID1()
sID2= GetContactSpriteID2()
if sID1 > 0 and sID2 > 0
if GetPhysicsCollision( sID1, sID2 ) = 1

if GetSpriteGroup( sID1 ) = -2
DeleteSprite ( sID1 )
endif

endif
endif
until GetNextContact() = 0
endif

Sync()

loop
Paul Johnston
TGC Developer
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Nov 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 17th May 2017 15:02
Quote: "If I remove the line DeleteSprite(sID1) then it works."

This is probably related to the debug version being included by accident, it is now highlighting errors that would previously have gone unnoticed. In this case deleting a sprite in the middle of a contact loop left the contact iterator in an undefined state which is likely to crash. I've fixed this for the next version.
Abiz
6
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Nov 2012
Location: Amsterdam
Posted: 17th May 2017 15:28
Thanks Paul
Abiz
6
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Nov 2012
Location: Amsterdam
Posted: 17th May 2017 15:32
fyi: Instead of delete I also tried SetSpritePosition (siD1, 10000,10000). This gave the same result as delete (crash).
Sh4d0xx
4
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Dec 2014
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 18th May 2017 04:14
Excellent update.

I simply love AGK.

Code and Deploy at its finest.

My current project is sailing smoothly due to just how awesome AppGameKit is.

One thing I'd like to see more of is 2D sprite functions, Shaders e.t.c. just like in GODOT.

Nice work!
Shadow Props Digital
noname34
4
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Apr 2015
Location:
Posted: 19th May 2017 02:16
My PC
AppGameKit 2017.04.24 (Linux)
Linux Mint 18.1 Serena
Linux desenvolvimento 4.4.0-71-generic #92-Ubuntu SMP Fri Mar 24 12:59:01 UTC 2017 x86_64 x86_64 x86_64 GNU/Linux
IDE --> Android Studio 2.3.1
SDK Platform-Tools-> 25.0.5
SDK Tools-> 26.0.2
NDK -> 14.1.3816874

My Cellphone
Model ->Lenovo A6020l36
Android -> 5.1.1
CPU-> 8 Core 1.5GHz
RAM->2GB
ROM->16GB

My Problem
On Tier1 the function ShowImageCaptureScreen works.


On Tier 2, the same example does not works. Compile, install APK and running, but stop and does not shows camera dialog.


Please, I need help.

LOGCAT


Barry Pythagoras
5
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Mar 2014
Location:
Posted: 22nd May 2017 18:38
How do I update AppGameKit?
Paul Johnston
TGC Developer
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Nov 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 22nd May 2017 22:15
Quote: "Instead of delete I also tried SetSpritePosition (siD1, 10000,10000). This gave the same result as delete (crash)."

Thanks, I nearly missed that

Quote: "On Tier 2, the same example does not works. Compile, install APK and running, but stop and does not shows camera dialog."

Thanks, the LogCat revealed the cause, fixed for the next version.

Quote: "How do I update AppGameKit?"

If you bought it through Steam then it should update automatically. If you bought it on the TGC site then you can download the latest version from your products page here https://www.thegamecreators.com/account/product/list
Barry Pythagoras
5
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Mar 2014
Location:
Posted: 23rd May 2017 12:16
The last thing on my product list is ... AppGameKit Windows Installer v108.24 (184.34MB) which I want to update.
MikeMax
AGK Academic Backer
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Dec 2011
Location: Paris
Posted: 23rd May 2017 15:03
You have AppGameKit V2 in the products list if you have backed the KickStarter Project or bought it via Steam.
--------------------------------
Join us on dedicated AppGameKit WeeKChat :
https://week.chat/room/AppGameKit
Paul Johnston
TGC Developer
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Nov 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 24th May 2017 00:56
Quote: "AppGameKit Windows Installer v108.24 (184.34MB)"

Unfortunately that is for the first version of AGK. AppGameKit moved to version 2 in 2013 with a KickStarter, which is the version currently being updated.
Barry Pythagoras
5
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Mar 2014
Location:
Posted: 24th May 2017 12:47
I think that it should be updated too. We were promised updates.
RickV
TGC Development Director
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Apr 2000
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 24th May 2017 14:09
Hi,

At the time when we moved from AppGameKit 1 to 2 we did offer an upgrade option. If you contact me via the online Help I can sort a deal out for you with a great discount.

Rick
Development Director
TGC Team
Arbrakan
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Oct 2010
Location: Geneva
Posted: 24th May 2017 22:38
+1 Rick
PartTimeCoder
AGK Tool Maker
4
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Mar 2015
Location: Suffolk UK
Posted: 25th May 2017 17:21
Have the new commands been added to the exmaple plugin header and cpp??, I cant seem to find them
MikeHart
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Jun 2003
Location:
Posted: 27th May 2017 10:01
PartTimeCoder wrote: "Have the new commands been added to the exmaple plugin header and cpp??, I cant seem to find them"



Which new commands for the plugins? The first post in this topic says nothing about that.
Running Windows 7 Home, 64 bit, 8 GB ram, Athlon II X2 255, ATI Radeon HD 4200. Using AGK2 Tier 1.
PartTimeCoder
AGK Tool Maker
4
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Mar 2015
Location: Suffolk UK
Posted: 27th May 2017 17:27
I think you may have misunderstood, not plugin commands, new commands have been added to AppGameKit but do not exist in the ExamplePlugin files so are unavailable for use inside plugins , I was wondering if TGC was going to update them or should I edit the "AGKLibraryCommands.h" and "AGKLibraryCommands.cpp" myself.
Hockeykid
DBPro Tool Maker
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Sep 2007
Location:
Posted: 31st May 2017 07:15
@Paul Johnston

Any chance Kotlin Native support could be added to Tier 2? I think it would be really cool since Kotlin is a newer language that's gaining a lot of traction, especially now that it supports Native compiling with C interoperability. They provide a tool to generate the proper method stubs from your existing header files, so it doesn't look like it would be too much work. Then Tier 2 users could use Kotlin instead of C++ and have access to AGK's Tier 2 library!


Here's the a link that describes how to produce the method stubs:

https://github.com/JetBrains/kotlin-native/blob/master/INTEROP.md



Sean
Ched80
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Sep 2010
Location: Peterborough, UK
Posted: 17th Jun 2017 07:14
Has the Steam overlay been disabled? it doesn't appear anymore when running apps from the IDE.
fubarpk
Moderator
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Jan 2005
Location: Adelaide
Posted: 17th Jun 2017 20:33
Quote: "Has the Steam overlay been disabled? it doesn't appear anymore when running apps from the IDE."


The overlays can be switched on or off in steam by

For all games - right click steam icon, "settings", "in-game" tab & tick/untick "enable steam community in-game".
For specific game - right click on game in steam "library", "properties", "general" and tick/untick "enable steam community in-game".
fubar

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2019-05-21 20:50:36
Your offset time is: 2019-05-21 20:50:36