Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

FPSC Classic Product Chat / FPSC Game has stopped working

Author
Message
Ranhcase
2
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Aug 2016
Location:
Posted: 16th May 2017 01:09
I've made a short "game" with FPSC, and made an 'standalone executable', but every time i try to run it, it crashes and this message shows up: FPSC Game has stopped working

I can run FPS Creator more than well, and it works fine at all times.


(information taken from DXDIAG)
Windows 7 x64
Processor: AMD A8-7600 Radeon R7 ~3.1GHz
Memory: 8gb
GPU: AMD Radeon R7 1gb
ncmako
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Feb 2012
Location: Hendersonville,NC
Posted: 16th May 2017 11:56
Hi Ranhcase
Specifically which version of fpsc are you using?
Most of the time it's the two missing .ddl files that need to be included
with a build. (msvcp71.dll & msvcr71.dll) If your using Black Ice mod
then they are included in your "tools" folder. Just place them in the
main directory of your build and test
My games never have bugs. They just develop random features..
Lots and lots of random features...
Ranhcase
2
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Aug 2016
Location:
Posted: 16th May 2017 17:26
I have the Black Ice mod, but the 2 .dlls aren't in the 'Tools' folder, although they are in the app folder. Can i use any .dlls, like downloaded from the internet, or the ones in the FPSC folder?

I'm not sure of what version i have, is there anyway to know, 'cause i could'nt find any on the app itself.
ncmako
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Feb 2012
Location: Hendersonville,NC
Posted: 16th May 2017 22:06
Ranhcase
Quote: "I'm not sure of what version i have"

When you do a test run you will see which version at the top left side of screen
Quote: " Can i use any .dlls"

No, with lastest Black Ice mod the two ,dll's are included ( i think??? not sure) in the Main Director?
You can copy those two (msvcp71.dll & msvcr71.dll) into your build. I believe BlkIce V10 and on now
copy over those two files when you do a build.
I just checked my "tools" folder and yes, in a folder named "FPSC 9x DLL" are the two .dll's
But again, we're not sure that's your problem? It's just a good place to start
My games never have bugs. They just develop random features..
Lots and lots of random features...
Ranhcase
2
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Aug 2016
Location:
Posted: 17th May 2017 01:39
I can only see the Black Ice mod version

And there isn't any folder called "FPSC 9x DLL", i don't know why, althought i do remember seeing a folder by the same name
in another installation of the mod/ app

But, the build worked! : )
I copied the files from the main folder and pasted them on the game executable folder. Thanks for the help.

But...it seems i have another issue, i've set the ambient light on my level to 5, but when i "build" the level,
the ambient light is on its default level. Why?
Do i need to change something in the .ini file, or does the ambient light doesn't transfer?

Anyway, thanks for the previous help
ncmako
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Feb 2012
Location: Hendersonville,NC
Posted: 17th May 2017 22:12
Ranhcase
Quote: "But, the build worked! "

Good to hear. Yes, those two files are needed for every build. Easy fix
Quote: " i've set the ambient light on my level to 5"

Do you mean during a test run ? Most likely that's what you mean.
When you go to do a build you will see near the top of the "build game" box menu
" game project filename" ( the deafult mygame.fpg is already there) click "new name"
& give your project a name. If you don't then it uses the default one (mygame.fpg)
Look under languagebank\english\gamebank and your new project folder is listed there.
Inside this folder are all your setuplevel, titlepage, win, lose & gameover files...ect

Next click over on the "Build Game" to "Level Settings" in the middle is 'Map Name"
click and add your map for this project. (you can add extra levels as your project grows)
Your map is now added to this NEW project folder..get it.
Above this is "Global Script" click on 'Edit" another box opens and you will see a list
of setting you can change for your level. Scroll down until you see Ambience Level,
enter what you want and hit "Enter" key to take effect, if you don's and click out it sometimes
does not take hold. You can also click on "Preview" button to see changes

If you now go back to languagebank\english\gamebank and open your folder,
in the setuplevel.fpi you should notice these changes.




My games never have bugs. They just develop random features..
Lots and lots of random features...

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2019-06-19 00:56:12
Your offset time is: 2019-06-19 00:56:12