Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

DarkBASIC Professional Discussion / windows 10 Home 1703 - failed to load dll

Author
Message
dontaskme
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Jan 2004
Location: CH
Posted: 13th Jun 2017 10:11
There is something very strange happening when I try to deliver a test db.exe to a fresh windows 10 laptop: When I add a custom icon it refuses to run (test2.exe"); instead, it gets me an error message "Failed to load DLL: DBProSetupDebug.dll". I find this a rather strange behaviour, since it runs perfectly with the standard db icon (test1.exe).

* The program is a plain HelloWorld test program:


(Actually I first ran into the missing dll error at "DBProImageDebug.dll" with a more complex DB program of 3000 lines, but I thought it would be easier to make a simple example work first.)

I am editing in the Synergy editor under Windows 8.1, and I had no problems writing and delivering DBPro on that OS so far. Until now, it was very easy to migrate all my old db programs. I started doing DB ages ago under Windows 2000 including all upgrade steps, and this is the first time I run into a compatibility issue. Is there something I should change on the new system (except of course installing DBPro; this cannot be done on a customer's PC)? I saw the missing dll and various other dlls in the compiler/plugin folder. Where would I have to place that folder in order to make sure my program runs fine under Win 10 / 1703? What basic thing am I missing?

Did any of you guys run into the same issue? I'd be really happy if someone has a solution for that.

Attachments

Login to view attachments
zero32
2
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Jul 2016
Location:
Posted: 13th Jun 2017 22:43 Edited at: 13th Jun 2017 23:00
i can open both exe's without problem. i do not have any issues compiling with icons on windows 10 using synergy editor.
i had the Failed to load DLL: DBProSetupDebug.dll problem on another system and i think the problem was that direct x 9 was not installed. you say it's a "fresh windows 10 laptop" so direct x 9 is most likely not installed. direct x 10, 11 and 12 do not contain direct x 9.

here is the link to direct x 9.29:
DirectX 9.29 June 2010 - Microsoft

hope this helps

EDIT: the print command itself does not need the directx runtimes, but most of the other commands do need them. if you only use print and wait key and maybe do loop commands then you should be able to run the program on windows 98 (i remember doing that) but any fancy stuff that does require the direct x runtimes will give you the above error. that is most likely the reason why the test1.exe did work without direct x 9
dontaskme
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Jan 2004
Location: CH
Posted: 14th Jun 2017 15:00 Edited at: 14th Jun 2017 15:01
Thanks zero32 for your reply.

I solved the problem with my magical hands alone. No, of course it was something so simple and obvious, that I feel really silly... *sigh*
I remembered I had written a description of migrating from xp to win 8, which I posted here two years ago ( https://forum.thegamecreators.com/thread/213858 ).

So all I did wrong was to copy the dlls to system32 instead of sysWOW64. Kids, don't do this at home!

Copied the dlls to the correct folder, doubleclicked the test program icon and frolicked.
Now all my 3D programs are running again, and you are legally entitled to call me [insertProgrammerInsultHere].
Green Gandalf
VIP Member
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Jan 2005
Playing: Malevolence:Sword of Ahkranox, Skyrim, Civ6.
Posted: 22nd Jun 2017 23:17
While we're on the subject of Windows 10 Home 1703, does anyone know what I can do to stop Windows 10 trying to download and install that particular update.? For some odd reason, W10 keeps sending me through the following steps:

1. Download update.
2. Update and restart (or other standard option of my choice - except skip!).
3. The update appears to conclude successfully but does not show in the update history list, and the system setting about page says I'm still on W10 Home 1607.
4. The update page then takes me back to step 1.

This has gone on for weeks now with no obvious progress. Is there a way of finding out what went wrong - something like a list of update errors or similar?
zero32
2
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Jul 2016
Location:
Posted: 23rd Jun 2017 04:56 Edited at: 23rd Jun 2017 05:14
there are many ways to do stop the update:

https://www.windowscentral.com/how-delay-windows-10-creators-update-your-pc-and-why
http://windowsreport.com/prevent-windows-10-creators-update-install/
http://www.infoworld.com/article/3188869/microsoft-windows/todays-the-day-to-block-windows-10-creators-update.html

i think using the "KB3073930" update (Wushowhide.diagcab) sounds like the best and easiest solution. i did not try any of these solutions.
as a matter of fact, the creators update fixed a problem on my laptop that gave me bsod because of some driver incompatibility with my network card. i do not have any problems on windows 10 with the latest updates and dark basic pro. but it seems like i am just lucky...

about your problem with installing the update:
on a microsoft forum page, i found a post about someone having a problem with the installation as well, but a different outcome (error)
he spoke with the tech support and the told him, he needs Version 1607, Build 15503 to install the creators update correctly. the link to that forum post: https://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/forum/windows_10-windows_install/windows-10-creator-update-fails-to-install/f3af05d2-4624-4334-bc29-1e7125c4f581
i could not find anything about a failed installation without an error message. you can check the system log for errors.
Green Gandalf
VIP Member
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Jan 2005
Playing: Malevolence:Sword of Ahkranox, Skyrim, Civ6.
Posted: 4th Jul 2017 19:31
Thanks for the reply zero32. Sorry I've only just checked back.

Quote: "about your problem with installing the update:
on a microsoft forum page, i found a post about someone having a problem with the installation as well, but a different outcome (error)
he spoke with the tech support and the told him, he needs Version 1607, Build 15503 to install the creators update correctly. the link to that forum post: https://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/forum/windows_10-windows_install/windows-10-creator-update-fails-to-install/f3af05d2-4624-4334-bc29-1e7125c4f581
i could not find anything about a failed installation without an error message. you can check the system log for errors.
"


The laptop has Version 1607, OS Build 14393.1358 installed. Perhaps the Build you mention is where my problems start? Is there a way of finding out which update Windows is trying to download and install when things go wrong? Where can I find this system log? (I think I stumbled across it once - but can't seem to locate it now.

Anyway, thanks for the suggestions, I'll look into them.
zero32
2
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Jul 2016
Location:
Posted: 6th Jul 2017 13:03
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KAbuZ_LQJCo this video shows how to access the system log. i did not watch the rest of the video.

... that's strange. last post, i simply wrote what i read about on the forum page, but i cannot find anything on a build 15503 on google.
PaulRuzicka at the microsoft forum wrote: "Was this Level/Tier 2 tech support person full of crap or just trying to get get of me because she simply couldn't figure out what the problem was and did not want to admit it?"

seems like he was right.

maybe this tool from microsoft can do more than the windows update. (on my pc it just told me that it's already on the latest version):
https://www.microsoft.com/de-de/software-download/windows10
Green Gandalf
VIP Member
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Jan 2005
Playing: Malevolence:Sword of Ahkranox, Skyrim, Civ6.
Posted: 7th Jul 2017 17:03
Thanks. That's helpful. I'd found the Event Viewer before but had no idea where to look amongst its dozens of folders. I'll report back if I make any progress.
Green Gandalf
VIP Member
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Jan 2005
Playing: Malevolence:Sword of Ahkranox, Skyrim, Civ6.
Posted: 8th Jul 2017 16:55
Quote: " I'll report back if I make any progress."


Well, I've found the relevant error messages from the Event Viewer log but they don't help much.

I tried the MS help pages and the solutions suggested there but got exactly the same problem with the 1703 update version. Perhaps the most relevant error log is the following one:



The annoying thing is that Windows Update insists on re-downloading the update every time it fails - a real resource hog. Is there a simple way to stop that?
Ortu
DBPro Master
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Nov 2007
Location: Austin, TX
Posted: 9th Jul 2017 00:33
In update settings, choose how i receive updates, there is a defer content upgrades setting... may only be available in pro version though, come to think of it
http://games.joshkirklin.com/sulium

A single player RPG featuring a branching, player driven storyline of meaningful choices and multiple endings alongside challenging active combat and intelligent AI.
Green Gandalf
VIP Member
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Jan 2005
Playing: Malevolence:Sword of Ahkranox, Skyrim, Civ6.
Posted: 10th Jul 2017 20:41
Quite possible. I'm using the W10 Home edition.
zero32
2
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Jul 2016
Location:
Posted: 11th Jul 2017 23:30
Green Gandalf wrote: "Is there a simple way to stop that?"


Quote: "Installation Failure: Windows failed to install the following update with error 0x8024200D: Feature update to Windows 10, version 1703."

https://techjourney.net/upgrade-install-new-build-updates-in-windows-10-fails-with-error-0x8024200d/
everything is explained on this site

tl;dr:
1. Boot into Safe Mode of Windows 10.
2. Delete the all the content of %SystemDrive%\Windows\SoftwareDistribution\Download folder.
3. Turn off the Safe Mode, restart the computer and start Windows normally.
4. Check for updates again in Windows Update to reinstall.

if this doesn't help, you can always make a fresh installation of windows 10
Green Gandalf
VIP Member
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Jan 2005
Playing: Malevolence:Sword of Ahkranox, Skyrim, Civ6.
Posted: 15th Jul 2017 11:12
That seems very similar to what I've already tried to no avail. Not keen to try a fresh install of W10 - for one thing I don't even know how to do that safely if at all.

However, to add to the fun, several of my old DPro exe files will no longer run on either machine, yet others which at first sight seem similar run fine. No idea what is causing the problem since they all exit silently and don't even seem to start as if they are being blocked by something. But what could be blocking them - and why? My desktop uses Windows Defender which, so far, denies having blocked anything, whereas the laptop uses Norton. Fresh compiles don't help either.

I'll need a reboot if this goes on much longer.
Ortu
DBPro Master
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Nov 2007
Location: Austin, TX
Posted: 16th Jul 2017 05:49
Quote: "However, to add to the fun, several of my old DPro exe files will no longer run on either machine, yet others which at first sight seem similar run fine. No idea what is causing the problem since they all exit silently and don't even seem to start as if they are being blocked by something"


Usual suspects particularly in a new install/ upgrade of Windows 10 are missing/ incorrect DirectX 9.0c, missing redistributables such as mscvp71.dll mscvr71.dll
http://games.joshkirklin.com/sulium

A single player RPG featuring a branching, player driven storyline of meaningful choices and multiple endings alongside challenging active combat and intelligent AI.
Green Gandalf
VIP Member
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Jan 2005
Playing: Malevolence:Sword of Ahkranox, Skyrim, Civ6.
Posted: 16th Jul 2017 15:19
As I've reported on another thread, I have both of those files (in my DBPro/Compiler folder). Perhaps they should be somewhere else?

Missing DLLs usually cause error messages or so I thought.

Anyway, I'll check the DirectX files as well, just in case. Thanks for the nudge.
zero32
2
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Jul 2016
Location:
Posted: 17th Jul 2017 08:36
Green Gandalf wrote: "My desktop uses Windows Defender"



...no, sorry for the bad joke.

for DirectX, i always install it normaly so that the files sit inside the system32 folder. i never liked to tinker with dll files.
if you download DirectX 9.29 from microsoft, it is a self extracting exe. after extracting, in the target folder there is the actual setup that will install it like normal.


Green Gandalf wrote: "That seems very similar to what I've already tried to no avail."

i cannot think of anything good and easy that you could try.

you can try to make a rollback to an earlier version of windows 10 and then update again.
do you use CCleaner? i had a problem on windows 7 after a registry cleanup that made my explorer crash everytime i rightclick on an explorer window. stuff like this should also be fixed after a rollback.

for a fresh install,
1st: backup all your files to an external drive and then unplug the drive (save remove) so you do not overwrite it later,
2nd: download the windows 10 iso. make sure it is the correct version (Home, Professional, 32bit, 64bit).
3th: make a bootable usb stick or burn a dvd from the iso file. put it in you computer, restart and make sure the computer boots from the dvd/usb drive. if you managed to start the installation, you just need to follow the steps. you can watch a youtube video for a better explanation.
after a fresh install, you should make a backup and if something like this happens again, you can restore the backup and you do not need to make a complete reinstall.

i just realised that my laptop came with cortana disabled, which is enabled by default on a fresh windows install. since we already talk about oddities, you could try to disable cortana if it is enabled on your systems. and see if this fixes anything. just a lame guess from a guy that is out of ideas
Green Gandalf
VIP Member
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Jan 2005
Playing: Malevolence:Sword of Ahkranox, Skyrim, Civ6.
Posted: 17th Jul 2017 21:58
OK. I've tried a couple of things. Here's the Windows error log from my latest attempt to run one of my demos. It was running fine just a few weeks ago, but not sure when exactly. I've no idea how to interpret that message:

Quote: "Log Name: Application
Source: Application Error
Date: 17/07/2017 21:36:54
Event ID: 1000
Task Category: (100)
Level: Error
Keywords: Classic
User: N/A
Computer: DESKTOP-6I7I0DT
Description:
Faulting application name: landscapeShowcase.exe, version: 1.0.0.0, time stamp: 0x4d460aea
Faulting module name: unknown, version: 0.0.0.0, time stamp: 0x00000000
Exception code: 0xc0000005
Fault offset: 0x00000000
Faulting process ID: 0x2b38
Faulting application start time: 0x01d2ff3c6ceb6f68
Faulting application path: C:\Users\jimbu\Documents\My Games Software\Dark Basic Professional\Talks\Launceston Computer Club\LandscapeShowcase\landscapeShowcase.exe
Faulting module path: unknown
Report ID: 8ceb4e73-fea9-40f9-9c03-c4358aa455f3
Faulting package full name:
Faulting package-relative application ID:
Event Xml:
<Event xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/win/2004/08/events/event">
<System>
<Provider Name="Application Error" />
<EventID Qualifiers="0">1000</EventID>
<Level>2</Level>
<Task>100</Task>
<Keywords>0x80000000000000</Keywords>
<TimeCreated SystemTime="2017-07-17T20:36:54.510612600Z" />
<EventRecordID>2860</EventRecordID>
<Channel>Application</Channel>
<Computer>DESKTOP-6I7I0DT</Computer>
<Security />
</System>
<EventData>
<Data>landscapeShowcase.exe</Data>
<Data>1.0.0.0</Data>
<Data>4d460aea</Data>
<Data>unknown</Data>
<Data>0.0.0.0</Data>
<Data>00000000</Data>
<Data>c0000005</Data>
<Data>00000000</Data>
<Data>2b38</Data>
<Data>01d2ff3c6ceb6f68</Data>
<Data>C:\Users\jimbu\Documents\My Games Software\Dark Basic Professional\Talks\Launceston Computer Club\LandscapeShowcase\landscapeShowcase.exe</Data>
<Data>unknown</Data>
<Data>8ceb4e73-fea9-40f9-9c03-c4358aa455f3</Data>
<Data>
</Data>
<Data>
</Data>
</EventData>
</Event>"


Do you recognise anything there? The exe file runs fine on my laptop which is also W10 - but, does not have Windows Creator (W10 version 1703) installed. I don't think version 1703 is the problem itself, but a later update to it could be. This is getting annoying because DBPro is unusable at the moment.

I've tried uninstalling one update but now I can't seem to uninstall any more. To make matters worse there doesn't seem to be an option on this desktop to restart without updating, so if I restart to implement one uninstall, the others will probably get reinstalled. I just knew it was a mistake to get a PC with W10.
Ortu
DBPro Master
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Nov 2007
Location: Austin, TX
Posted: 18th Jul 2017 19:54
Have you tried running the exe as administrator?

0xc0000005 looks to refer to a memory access violation.

Could be a low level privileges issue, could be a conflict with another process, could even be a faulty RAM module.
http://games.joshkirklin.com/sulium

A single player RPG featuring a branching, player driven storyline of meaningful choices and multiple endings alongside challenging active combat and intelligent AI.
Green Gandalf
VIP Member
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Jan 2005
Playing: Malevolence:Sword of Ahkranox, Skyrim, Civ6.
Posted: 18th Jul 2017 20:09
Hi Ortu

Quote: "Have you tried running the exe as administrator?"


Yes, makes no difference.

Quote: "could even be a faulty RAM module."


It's beginning to look that way - or a virus perhaps?
zero32
2
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Jul 2016
Location:
Posted: 19th Jul 2017 07:54
for cleaning my pc from viruses, i always make a full scan from my anti virus software, then i make a full scan with Malwarebytes Antimalware and then i make another scan with ToolsLibs ADW Cleaner.
if it is a faulty RAM module, shouldn't you get some bluescreens while working on the computer? but you can run a ram test and see what happens. windows has an app for that.
Green Gandalf
VIP Member
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Jan 2005
Playing: Malevolence:Sword of Ahkranox, Skyrim, Civ6.
Posted: 19th Jul 2017 14:53
Quote: " but you can run a ram test and see what happens. windows has an app for that."


Yes. I used the built-in Windows Memory test and Dos window chkdsk commands yesterday. Neither found any issues. I also tried cleaning the registry and an anti-virus check. None of these found any problems apart from a few broken registry links. The problem persists.

Anyway, as a last resort I have just tried resetting Windows to see if that helps. It'll take a while to test properly though while I restore all manner of missing DLLs etc. For example the first one I've encountered while firing up DBPro was the following message from Synergy:

"Error: Could not locate DBP status dll" which is a new one on me. I have no idea whether Synergy is talking about the DBP.DLL which I think has nothing to do with DBPro or whether it's talking about something specific to DBPro.

Anyway, as soon as I get DBPro up and running properly I'll report back on how I'm getting on.
Green Gandalf
VIP Member
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Jan 2005
Playing: Malevolence:Sword of Ahkranox, Skyrim, Civ6.
Posted: 19th Jul 2017 16:43
Well, I am making progress, of a sort.

Contrary to what I've said before, the failing programs all involve the Matrix1 Plugin. For the few that I've had time to test so far, when I replace the relevant lines by my own DBPro code, the programs compile and run fine. Now the big question is: why does the original code compile fine, but will not run on this machine? It's as if there's a vital link missing somewhere telling Windows where the DLL files are? Or perhaps, despite my attempts to include everything, I've overlooked a vital DLL called by the plugins after all. Looks like I need to check the various suggestions people have made again.

Anyway, I do seem to be making progress - and I have a nice clean machine without all the useless stuff that came with the PC originally. I can now simply locate and install stuff as and when I need it.

I'll do a bit more digging and report back.

Thanks for all your help guys, it's been reassuring to find this forum is still being as helpful as ever.
Green Gandalf
VIP Member
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Jan 2005
Playing: Malevolence:Sword of Ahkranox, Skyrim, Civ6.
Posted: 19th Jul 2017 18:06
Well, this is embarrassing.

Various people told me to check certain DLLs required by the Matrix1 utilities, e.g. Bored of The Rings and Ortu. Well, I did check them - but hadn't put all of them in the right place. All I needed to do was to put them in the C:Windows/syswow64 folder and everything is fine now. That still leaves the question of why they disappeared or became inaccessible at some point - and of course why didn't I get a clear missing DLL message? Those questions can wait for another day I think.

Anyway, problem solved!! So thanks everyone.

All I have to do now is to reinstall the things I really need or want. Like a game or two.
dontaskme
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Jan 2004
Location: CH
Posted: 27th Jul 2017 09:12
Hi all
Checking this thread after some time, and I see Green Gandalf's trouble was also related to not having his dlls in the syswow64 folder. I feel a little better now.
Green Gandalf
VIP Member
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Jan 2005
Playing: Malevolence:Sword of Ahkranox, Skyrim, Civ6.
Posted: 2nd Aug 2017 18:03
Quote: " I feel a little better now."


So do I!

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2019-05-22 17:39:31
Your offset time is: 2019-05-22 17:39:31