Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

FPSC Classic Product Chat / Too glowy entities

Author
Message
KingMassen
2
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Dec 2016
Location:
Posted: 2nd Aug 2017 21:59 Edited at: 3rd Aug 2017 00:20
I have a problem that I encountered with many entities ,especially those building entities like "vhouse4" in Arteria village pack one

When I put the entity in the level and go with Test Level ,the entity is VERY GLOWY with a level ambience of 50 ,the entity has no shaders attached to it in properties panel:





Now, when I lower the ambience to like 20, the default ground segment goes pitch-black and the entity returns to somewhat normal 'glow':




I experienced that with a lot of entities actually and it has become a really frustrating problem because these entities are really high quality and I may use them ...
xlghostlx
6
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Dec 2012
Location:
Posted: 2nd Aug 2017 22:31
Try to use .dds Texture and apply shader. this could fix it
KingMassen
2
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Dec 2016
Location:
Posted: 3rd Aug 2017 00:11 Edited at: 3rd Aug 2017 14:37
It didn't make a difference when I used the .DDS texture ...

And applying bumpent.fx shader made the entity fully black





Should I use a certain shader effect? In the FPE file the Effect line was commented out ,this means that shaders shouldn't be used I think?
ncmako
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Feb 2012
Location: Hendersonville,NC
Posted: 3rd Aug 2017 02:59
KingMassen Yes, the Arteria packs had a lot of the necessary textures missing for shaders.
If you use the .png texture with the "bumpent.fx" shader there is a normal .png texture in the pack that should make it work.
If you don't want to use a shader, just use the .dds texture.
My games never have bugs. They just develop random features..
Lots and lots of random features...
KingMassen
2
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Dec 2016
Location:
Posted: 3rd Aug 2017 14:35
There are only DDS and JPG textures in the village pack and I tried to re-save the JPG texture as PNG ,apply bumbent.fx and still the entity is fully black ( https://s3.postimg.org/8356jjfkz/didn_t_work.jpg )

I used the DDS texture and gave me the same result (too glowy)

This happens in many other entities like in the middle east pack, it tends to happen with textures that are mostly blue like that entity ... I don't understand

Should I change the color depth for the texture file? Is it something bad with the model material itself? I really hope someone with knowledge about 3D art here could answer my question ... I am starting to receive frustrations one after another
KingMassen
2
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Dec 2016
Location:
Posted: 3rd Aug 2017 15:11
Wait a minute ...

It works well when I set the entity to be dynamic but not when it's static! What does it mean?
xlghostlx
6
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Dec 2012
Location:
Posted: 3rd Aug 2017 16:38
Can u post the FPI script of entity? i will help u
KingMassen
2
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Dec 2016
Location:
Posted: 3rd Aug 2017 17:53 Edited at: 3rd Aug 2017 17:55
It just uses the stock "appear1", "default" and "disappear1" FPI scripts .... the entity is designed to be static village house ...


Default script :-
xlghostlx
6
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Dec 2012
Location:
Posted: 3rd Aug 2017 18:02
No, u have to upload the FPE* (sry i wronged with FPI xD) of the entity in your Entitybank...
xlghostlx
6
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Dec 2012
Location:
Posted: 3rd Aug 2017 18:04 Edited at: 3rd Aug 2017 18:15
Wait, is vhouse7 entity right?

Update, no is the vhouse4 So wait i'll edit for u, i see u have BIm 10.5 i'll make it compatibile for shader in black ice. Have u enabled the shader in option?
KingMassen
2
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Dec 2016
Location:
Posted: 3rd Aug 2017 19:41 Edited at: 3rd Aug 2017 19:44
It's vhouse4 and vhouse3 and many others and some entities in middle east pack ... not only Arteria

Here's the FPE:-




Are you the designer of this pack?


xlghostlx wrote: " Update, no is the vhouse4 So wait i'll edit for u, i see u have BIm 10.5 i'll make it compatibile for shader in black ice. Have u enabled the shader in option?
"


I don't understand what do you mean by that :\
xlghostlx
6
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Dec 2012
Location:
Posted: 3rd Aug 2017 20:16
No im not the Designer of this pack, i've it too but is too old... i mean u are using the Black Ice mod 10.5 i can try to make that entity shader ready (black ice mod)
KingMassen
2
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Dec 2016
Location:
Posted: 3rd Aug 2017 21:01
Well ,I would be thankful if you could
xlghostlx
6
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Dec 2012
Location:
Posted: 6th Aug 2017 05:30
When i Will have time np ^^ Im working hard this summer

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2019-06-17 02:52:38
Your offset time is: 2019-06-17 02:52:38