Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

AppGameKit Chat / [BUG] SetSkeleton2DDepth VS SetSpriteDepth

Author
Message
Captain Ouais
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 12th Dec 2003
Location: I don\'t know where i am !!!
Posted: 17th Oct 2017 21:04
Hello

setspritedepth(20,100) : SetSkeleton2DDepth(20,10)

the skeleton is in front of the sprite

setspritedepth(20,100) : SetSkeleton2DDepth(20,20)

the sprite is in front of the skeleton

It's a bug ?

Thx !

Captain Ouais !!!
I do what i do !!!
Captain Ouais
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 12th Dec 2003
Location: I don\'t know where i am !!!
Posted: 28th Oct 2017 20:34
Up !!!
I do what i do !!!
blink0k
AGK Developer
4
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Feb 2013
Location: the land of oz
Posted: 28th Oct 2017 21:39
I think all 2d stuff is drawn above all 3D stuff. I think you can change this by using the render commands.
have a look at render2Dback()
Captain Ouais
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 12th Dec 2003
Location: I don\'t know where i am !!!
Posted: 1st Nov 2017 17:10
thank you but I do not use 3d object !
I do what i do !!!
Paul Johnston
TGC Developer
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Nov 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 14th Nov 2017 14:02
I tested the Spine example that comes with AppGameKit by creating a sprite and then setting the depth values to the ones in your post. Unfortunately I was unable to replicate the problem.
PSY
1
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Jul 2016
Location: Laniakea Supercluster
Posted: 14th Nov 2017 14:27
Couldn't replicate it either
PSY LABS Games
Coders don't die, they just gosub without return
Captain Ouais
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 12th Dec 2003
Location: I don\'t know where i am !!!
Posted: 23rd Nov 2017 19:44
strange, could it be a bug on the part of spriter?
I do what i do !!!
LillyByte
User Offline
Joined: 30th Oct 2017
Location:
Posted: 2nd Dec 2017 22:28
I can confirm this bug-- I've just encountered it myself and can't shake it.

SetSkeleton2DDepth has depth sorting issues, at least in regards to Spriter Pro. No matter how I try to put a Skeleton behind a sprite using SetSkeleton2DDepth I can't do it. So, my guess it's an issue with how AppGameKit is importing Spriter files? Unfortunate timing too, because I'm building a Ludum Dare game!

Other Spriter Pro import issues: If you use a sprite twice in Spriter Pro (such as using an eye twice) only one will be rendered in AppGameKit (or, it maybe puts both in the same location because it assumes they both belong to the same bone?), so I have to duplicate an image and call them eye1 and eye2 for them both to show in AGK.

Something that would also be nice, the ability to clone 2D Skeletons... so, we don't have to preload 20-30 skeletons and keep them in memory if not using them, we can just clone them as necessary.

~~ LillyByte ~~
http://www.dymoria.com
Captain Ouais
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 12th Dec 2003
Location: I don\'t know where i am !!!
Posted: 4th Dec 2017 17:23
well, I knew I was not crazy !!
yes, clone the skeletons that would be useful !!
make invisible a bone also

thanks in advance

Thx Lillybyte !
I do what i do !!!
Captain Ouais
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 12th Dec 2003
Location: I don\'t know where i am !!!
Posted: 7th Dec 2017 13:22
I think we can not change the depth of the skeletons more than once, maybe that's the bug
I do what i do !!!

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2017-12-16 13:09:40
Your offset time is: 2017-12-16 13:09:40