Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

AppGameKit Showcase / Python 3 Plugin

Author
Message
adambiser
AGK Developer
2
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Sep 2015
Location: US
Posted: 21st Nov 2017 03:21 Edited at: 1st Dec 2017 19:30
Here's a plugin that allows Tier 1 AppGameKit to interact with Python 3. EDIT: Link is dead for now.

I've managed to add a couple of example projects to show how to create a Python script that utilizes AGK. It's also possible to call Python from AGK.

The 3DTerrain example is straight from the AppGameKit example projects. (Had to correct casing on some calls since Python is case sensitive.)

I've only built this for Windows x86

I'll try to add some help and install instructions soon, but the examples should show what files you need and you install the PythonPlugin folder in AGK's plugin folder as usual.


Taken down while things are discussed with the AppGameKit developers so that this plugin and related items don't externalize things beyond what AGK's license permits.
MikeHart
14
Years of Service
Recently Online
Joined: 9th Jun 2003
Location: Germany
Posted: 21st Nov 2017 15:18
Oh, NICE! I can see some usage here. Scripting in Tier1, that is awesome!

Can user functions be called from Python too? I didn't notice that in the example.
Running Windows 7 Home, 64 bit, 8 GB ram, Athlon II X2 255, ATI Radeon HD 4200. Using AGK2 Tier 1.
adambiser
AGK Developer
2
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Sep 2015
Location: US
Posted: 21st Nov 2017 15:25 Edited at: 21st Nov 2017 16:50
There are some limitations:
1) Can't call user defined AppGameKit functions from Python code. I don't think there's a way around this.
2) Can't utilize other plugins from Python code. I don't think there's a way around this either.

EDIT:
I was wrong about GetPointer and GetRawMouse functions not working from within the Python script. The 3D Terrain example script had an error.
adambiser
AGK Developer
2
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Sep 2015
Location: US
Posted: 1st Dec 2017 19:32
I have taken this down. If you downloaded the plugin before, please do not use it.
I'm discussing things with AppGameKit developers to make sure it stays within what is permitted by AGK's license. As it was, one could make an EXE that could be re-used by those who did not purchase AppGameKit and that needs to be avoided.
PartTimeCoder
AGK Tool Maker
2
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Mar 2015
Location: Londinium
Posted: 6th Dec 2017 00:32
Quote: "I'm discussing things with AppGameKit developers to make sure it stays within what is permitted by AGK's license."


WTH!!!

I'v spent the last 3 months writing a Lua plugin for AppGameKit , have I waisted my time?
adambiser
AGK Developer
2
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Sep 2015
Location: US
Posted: 6th Dec 2017 01:50
@PartTimeCoder: Well, the part in question here is the part where I allowed AppGameKit commands to be called from the Python script to the point where Python could pretty much do 100% of the work without needing much by way off Tier 1 or 2 code, which was not good.

When I asked, I was told
Quote: "One of the few restrictions on the use of AppGameKit is that it can't be used to create a new standalone game engine that has the same or similar command set to AGK. Otherwise we're creating our own competition. I think using Python to call AppGameKit commands would fall under this category,"
MikeHart
14
Years of Service
Recently Online
Joined: 9th Jun 2003
Location: Germany
Posted: 7th Dec 2017 12:45
They could have have restricted this for distributing something like this. But cancel that complete takes away the possibility to add a scripting language to AppGameKit product. Very restricting and for a lot of projects basically a killer.
Running Windows 7 Home, 64 bit, 8 GB ram, Athlon II X2 255, ATI Radeon HD 4200. Using AGK2 Tier 1.
adambiser
AGK Developer
2
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Sep 2015
Location: US
Posted: 7th Dec 2017 14:36
It is not canceled completely. It is being discussed with the AppGameKit developers how best to implement this capability without making allowing someone to use it without an AppGameKit license.

I removed the repo since it goes against their terms. However, I can upload the plugin without the capabilities of calling AppGameKit commands from Python since that doesn't go against their license, but I think most would like to use at least some AppGameKit functionality from Python.
PartTimeCoder
AGK Tool Maker
2
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Mar 2015
Location: Londinium
Posted: 8th Dec 2017 11:12
OK, so a custom scripting system suited to a specific game is ok just not a function wrapper.... fair point, it is restrictive but I see where there coming from, I can call AppGameKit commands on a micro level in the plugin and export more generic functions to lua that are suited to the actual game or app, so its still possible to offer modifiable games only just needs a custom lua engine for each game...... have I got that right?
adambiser
AGK Developer
2
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Sep 2015
Location: US
Posted: 8th Dec 2017 14:28
From what they wrote to me, it seems like that is OK, but I'm not the right person to ask. I recommend contacting one of the AppGameKit developers directly and asking them.
Jack
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Oct 2004
Location: [Germany]
Posted: 11th Dec 2017 13:54
In my point of view, it should be okay to release/write/develop such plugin.
It's just not okay, if someone builds a product similar to an AppGameKit wrapper with it.

A good friend of mine is a pyhon backend fanatic. I would go insane, if it would be possible to
combine the development speed of visual t1 apps with python backend code.
This would allow ridiculous complex software development, really useful for tgc, if you ask.




[/url]
adambiser
AGK Developer
2
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Sep 2015
Location: US
Posted: 11th Dec 2017 19:08
When I get the chance, I will re-upload the code but without AppGameKit commands being available inside Python. This will at least allow Python to be used for some things and AppGameKit code can store handles to PyObjects that the plugin returns in order to access variables that Python sees and manipulates.

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2017-12-16 13:09:46
Your offset time is: 2017-12-16 13:09:46