Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

FPSC Classic Work In Progress / WIP with NomadMod and ReShade

Author
Message
Snake675
FPSC Reloaded TGC Backer
6
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Apr 2012
Location: Planet Earth
Posted: 12th Feb 2018 15:55











------------------------------------------------------------
i5 2.8 GHz 64bit / 4G ram / W7 / geforce gts 250
FPSC V120 BETA17a & BlackIceMod V9.1 & Reshader & Physically Based Shaders
Snake675
FPSC Reloaded TGC Backer
6
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Apr 2012
Location: Planet Earth
Posted: 12th Feb 2018 19:10
Hi There

I got a problem. When i have a built game and i set ReShade to always on, the loadingpage gets corrupted over time. The background picture is a backdrop png. Here is the result:




Can someone figure this?

Bets, Snake675
------------------------------------------------------------
i5 2.8 GHz 64bit / 16G RAM / W10 / GeForce GT 1030
FPSC V120.17 & BlackIceMod & ReShader
Nomad Soul
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Jan 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 12th Feb 2018 22:14
Game looks really nice. Good stuff

Yeah the issue with ReShade and loading screens is a difficult one. I don't have a solution for that yet.

You can create a texture which masks areas of the ingame HUD so they don't get affected but I'm not sure whats causing the loading page issue.
Snake675
FPSC Reloaded TGC Backer
6
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Apr 2012
Location: Planet Earth
Posted: 13th Feb 2018 13:47
Oh man, thats sad. Maybe ReShade can be turned on/off by script? That would be really cool!!!
Thanks anyway...
------------------------------------------------------------
i5 2.8 GHz 64bit / 16G RAM / W10 / GeForce GT 1030
FPSC V120.17 & BlackIceMod & ReShader
ncmako
6
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Feb 2012
Location: Hendersonville,NC
Posted: 14th Feb 2018 01:05
@ Snake675 Yes, it's one of the effects, most likely rays or flares. Not sure which one, but if you turn them off
one at a time you will narrow it down. We're using only the "sin-city" effect turned-on and it doesn't happen.
My games never have bugs. They just develop random features..
Lots and lots of random features...
seppgirty
FPSC Reloaded Backer
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Jul 2009
Location: pittsburgh, pa.
Posted: 15th Feb 2018 23:57
It does happen to my levels though ncmako. I use lens flare and God rays and you noticed that bleed through on the loading page.
gamer, lover, filmmaker
nnn
1
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Jan 2017
Location:
Posted: 16th Feb 2018 18:47
Where can I get manual how to use NomadMod and ReShade and Black Ice Mod ?
Nomad Soul
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Jan 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 18th Feb 2018 22:13
If you install Black Ice Mod and look in the FPSC Docs folder there are tutorials for Nomad Mod, HUD system and Dual Wielding.
sman512
3
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Nov 2014
Location: Russia
Posted: 24th Feb 2018 21:05
Quote: "Oh man, thats sad. Maybe ReShade can be turned on/off by script? That would be really cool!!!"

Nomad Soul, try this function it can simulate key pressing, not the best way but nothing better comes to mind.
GS
sman512
3
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Nov 2014
Location: Russia
Posted: 24th Feb 2018 21:40
Also, if use a key which is not present on the real keyboard (like f20 0x83), this can prevent accidental switch of reshade.
GS

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2018-04-21 08:31:26
Your offset time is: 2018-04-21 08:31:26