Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

AppGameKit Classic Chat / [SOLVED] [BUG] Stretched BackBuffer on "Intel HD Graphics 530"

Author
Message
Alex_Peres
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th May 2009
Location: The Milky Way Galaxy
Posted: 15th May 2018 14:12 Edited at: 15th May 2018 14:16
This stretched bug only appears on "Intel HD Graphics 530" card.

Only in windowed mode.



See "Bug.jpg".

Attachments

Login to view attachments

The author of this post has marked a post as an answer.

Go to answer

baxslash
Valued Member
Bronze Codemaster
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Dec 2006
Location: Duffield
Posted: 15th May 2018 14:59
I get the exact same issue on Tier 1 on my Dell Precision 7520. Intel HD Graphics 630 similar to yours.
Windows 10. Nvidia Quadro M2200.
Using AppGameKit V2 Tier 1
Alex_Peres
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th May 2009
Location: The Milky Way Galaxy
Posted: 15th May 2018 15:54
baxslash,

I've got this issue on Dell XPS 15 9550
baxslash
Valued Member
Bronze Codemaster
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Dec 2006
Location: Duffield
Posted: 15th May 2018 16:48
This one's been bugging me for a while. I posted a comment about this on the development thread about a month ago and it got very little response. I hope it gets looked at as I often work windowed at least to start with and this makes windowed apps useless.
Using AppGameKit V2 Tier 1
Alex_Peres
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th May 2009
Location: The Milky Way Galaxy
Posted: 15th May 2018 17:00
baxslash,
When you turn your graphics card to Nvidia Quadro M2200 it's fine, right?
Cybermind
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Nov 2002
Location: Denmark
Posted: 16th May 2018 08:45 Edited at: 16th May 2018 09:01
I use a workaround for the stretching, although my stretching appears in windowed fullscreen. I create my images and text with a virtual resolution of 1280x720, and the window is set to 1280x720. I get devive max width and max height and store them in variables. I then set the virtual resolution to device max width and max height, but every time I want to modify any of images or text, I set the virtual resolution to 1280x720 and when I am done (and before I sync() ) I set the virtual resolution back to device max width and max height. Use GetMaxDeviceWidth() and GetMaxDeviceHeight() as the one without Max in the command names gets a smaller section of the screen taking into account stuff like the taskbar. My plan is to store all changes during the main loop, and then at the end modify all images and text in one block so that I only have to change virtual resolution twice.

EDIT: For me, this happens when using a resolution of 1440x900 which has an aspect ratio of 16:10 instead of the usual 16:9 and therefore has a differently sized backbuffer.
13/0
Alex_Peres
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th May 2009
Location: The Milky Way Galaxy
Posted: 16th May 2018 16:37
It's not the way Cybermind.

I hope TheGameCreators will fix that bug. Because every other game (not-AGK) works perfectly on that graphics cards.
baxslash
Valued Member
Bronze Codemaster
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Dec 2006
Location: Duffield
Posted: 22nd May 2018 13:39
Quote: "baxslash,
When you turn your graphics card to Nvidia Quadro M2200 it's fine, right?"

Not sure what you mean, that is the one I am using and I have the same issue.
Using AppGameKit V2 Tier 1
Alex_Peres
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th May 2009
Location: The Milky Way Galaxy
Posted: 22nd May 2018 15:55 Edited at: 22nd May 2018 15:56
baxslash,

On the notebook that I used, it was the bug only in "Intel HD Graphics Mode" and it was fine when I turn to GeForce card.
baxslash
Valued Member
Bronze Codemaster
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Dec 2006
Location: Duffield
Posted: 23rd May 2018 10:32
Quote: "baxslash,
On the notebook that I used, it was the bug only in "Intel HD Graphics Mode" and it was fine when I turn to GeForce card."

I thought it was already the default but it actually wasn't. You have just saved me from giving up on AppGameKit for a while!
Using AppGameKit V2 Tier 1
Alex_Peres
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th May 2009
Location: The Milky Way Galaxy
Posted: 23rd May 2018 12:13
baxslash,

AGK doesn't support new (2-3 old) Intel HD Graphics "cards" well.
It is a really big problem for me, and I have no responding from AGK-team...
Xaron
5
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd May 2014
Location: Germany
Posted: 24th May 2018 11:26 Edited at: 24th May 2018 11:49
This post has been marked by the post author as the answer.
Guys, I had the same issue on my Dell and this is clearly a graphics driver bug, I've got it solved, damnit if I only knew how... Let me check...

edit:
Look here: Bug Report for Intel HD
and here: https://developer.blender.org/T51521

Other software is affected as well. Solution for me was to update the Intel HD graphics driver with at least this one:
https://downloadcenter.intel.com/download/27058/Graphics-Intel-Graphics-Driver-for-Windows-15-46-?product=96551

Probably best is to use the latest one:
https://downloadcenter.intel.com/download/27803/Graphics-Intel-Graphics-Driver-for-Windows-10?product=80939
Cybermind
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Nov 2002
Location: Denmark
Posted: 25th May 2018 13:05
So my workaround was not even needed, it was an Intel driver bug??? Thanks, this will improve performance in my game ( = Will try this when I get back, my bug only appeared on my Intel GPU as well, I thought it was because of the obscure resolution my screen on that Intel GPU uses.
13/0

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2019-06-26 10:41:31
Your offset time is: 2019-06-26 10:41:31