Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

AppGameKit Classic Chat / [STICKY] AgkSharp for Windows - General Questions And Feedback

Author
Message
Chmava
5
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Jun 2013
Location:
Posted: 28th Mar 2019 17:01
Visual studio c# android development environment.
It's build in and use the same c#.
You just need to use their template to make a template like normal?
MadBit
Valued Member
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Jun 2009
Location: Germany
Posted: 28th Mar 2019 20:55
Unfortunately, it's not that simple. For the normal AgkSharp.dll this would work. But the AgkWrapper.dll has to be created differently. This is the C++ bridge to C#. It would have to be created similar to creating an Android app with the c++ templates of AppGameKit. Instead of an exe a .so (shared library) must be created.
I looked at the templates and I don't really understand them. It's too much Java for me with what I have no clue about.
I also lack the time to deal with it intensively.
Share your knowledge. It\'s a way to achieve immortality. (Tenzin Gyatso)
MadBit
Valued Member
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Jun 2009
Location: Germany
Posted: 6th Apr 2019 04:32
Hello, I have a new update for you. With some new features. I thank Kyle873 for the suggestions and hints.

The downloadwebsite hasn't changed. But the files themselves are now on a different server.
I hope now that the download is faster and more stable.

Here is an overview of the changelog

Share your knowledge. It\'s a way to achieve immortality. (Tenzin Gyatso)
baxslash
Valued Member
Bronze Codemaster
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Dec 2006
Location: Duffield
Posted: 14th Apr 2019 09:01
Hi MadBit, I am trying to use a sprite shader (just basic for testing) and I am getting a stack overflow when it tries to draw the sprite.
Shader code:

I am just loading it as a sprite shader and applying it to a sprite using Agk.LoadSpriteShader and Agk.SetSpriteShader.
This is for work so any help would be greatly appreciated!
Using AppGameKit V2 Tier 1
MadBit
Valued Member
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Jun 2009
Location: Germany
Posted: 14th Apr 2019 17:07
Hmm, can you give me more information or code? I've done a quick test and everything is going fine. I used your shader code.

Maybe there is a problem with the .ps text file (format)? In the attachment is the ps file as I used it.

This is the code as I tested it. Maybe I missed something?

Share your knowledge. It\'s a way to achieve immortality. (Tenzin Gyatso)

Attachments

Login to view attachments
baxslash
Valued Member
Bronze Codemaster
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Dec 2006
Location: Duffield
Posted: 16th Apr 2019 09:06
Thanks for testing MadBit, I ended up coming up with a better method (if a little slower) of improving my gfx.
I have a feeling I may have been using a full path for the filename rather than a relative path. This might have been the cause but I was getting a valid uint returned for the shader ID.
Anyway the software is really coming on now. I would love to show you a video (maybe in a PM) so you can see what I've been working on.
Maybe once I have the exported data importing properly into our main software I will create an end to end demo.
Using AppGameKit V2 Tier 1
MadBit
Valued Member
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Jun 2009
Location: Germany
Posted: 16th Apr 2019 10:07
I would like to see what you've achieved with AgkSharp.
Something like that motivates me.
Share your knowledge. It\'s a way to achieve immortality. (Tenzin Gyatso)
baxslash
Valued Member
Bronze Codemaster
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Dec 2006
Location: Duffield
Posted: 16th Apr 2019 11:58
Sent you a PM
Using AppGameKit V2 Tier 1
MadBit
Valued Member
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Jun 2009
Location: Germany
Posted: 16th Apr 2019 13:49
Thank you.
Share your knowledge. It\'s a way to achieve immortality. (Tenzin Gyatso)
Chmava
5
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Jun 2013
Location:
Posted: 20th Apr 2019 10:10 Edited at: 20th Apr 2019 10:14
Agk.SetTextFont does not work.
Not sure if it is Agk.LoadFont() or just that.

The same code work in tier 1.

Could you check it out?

Agk.LoadFont(1, "/media/font/ARIALUNI.TTF");
Agk.CreateEditBox(1);
Agk.SetEditBoxPosition(1, 500f, 500f);
Agk.SetEditBoxFont(1, 1);
Agk.SetEditBoxText(1, "包要干什么");

Attachments

Login to view attachments
Chmava
5
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Jun 2013
Location:
Posted: 22nd Apr 2019 02:38
bump?
MadBit
Valued Member
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Jun 2009
Location: Germany
Posted: 22nd Apr 2019 07:23
I'm sorry. It's Easter. Much to do and celebrate with the family.

And I had to narrow down the problem first.

I figured out after several tests what's wrong. I've found that the same bug also occurs in a standard Tier2 project.
I don't know if this is an Agk bug in the core engine or not. If I encode this string by hand into the UTF-8 format it works as it should. I think it has something to do with the UTF-8 encoding in the uString class. It doesn't recognize that there is a Unicode character set and doesn't encode the characters correctly in UTF-8.
From my point of view it's not up to me to fix bugs in the core engine (if it is one).

Perhaps the following function will help you as a workaround

Then your code looks like this.


Share your knowledge. It\'s a way to achieve immortality. (Tenzin Gyatso)
Chmava
5
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Jun 2013
Location:
Posted: 23rd Apr 2019 03:20 Edited at: 23rd Apr 2019 03:50
So it is indeed a bug?

Also, getclipboard does not return any unicode, instead it just return code 63 for any unicode character while 0-9 and a-z return fine.

Could you confirm?

I end up using the default that came with windows: Clipboard.GetText();
MadBit
Valued Member
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Jun 2009
Location: Germany
Posted: 23rd Apr 2019 05:45
I'm afraid it is a bug. A closer look into the source code shows me that the data from the clipboard is only processed as standard string. Without checking if it is Unicode.

Quote: "I end up using the default that came with windows: Clipboard.GetText();"

If you use AgkSharp this would be the better choice.

Share your knowledge. It\'s a way to achieve immortality. (Tenzin Gyatso)

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2019-04-26 03:56:49
Your offset time is: 2019-04-26 03:56:49