Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

AppGameKit Classic Chat / static 3d models don't show on android

Author
Message
coder51223
6
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Sep 2017
Location:
Posted: 13th Sep 2018 08:21
static 3d models don't show on android
coder51223
6
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Sep 2017
Location:
Posted: 13th Sep 2018 08:57
I've made a test


// Project: problemas modelos 3d estaticos
// Created: 2018-09-13

// show all errors
SetErrorMode(2)

// set window properties
SetWindowTitle( "problemas modelos 3d estaticos" )
SetWindowSize( 1024, 768, 0 )
SetWindowAllowResize( 1 ) // allow the user to resize the window

// set display properties
SetVirtualResolution( 1024, 768 ) // doesn't have to match the window
SetOrientationAllowed( 1, 1, 1, 1 ) // allow both portrait and landscape on mobile devices
SetSyncRate( 30, 0 ) // 30fps instead of 60 to save battery
SetScissor( 0,0,0,0 ) // use the maximum available screen space, no black borders
UseNewDefaultFonts( 1 ) // since version 2.0.22 we can use nicer default fonts


///
img_ladrillos=loadimage("casa\ladrillos.png")
img_madera=loadimage("casa\madera tejado.png")
img_puerta=loadimage("casa\tex puerta potencia 2.png")


global casaobj=14
loadobject(casaobj,"casa\casa.3ds")

setimagewrapu(img_madera,1)
setimagewrapv(img_madera,1)

setimagewrapu(img_ladrillos,1)
setimagewrapv(img_ladrillos,1)


setobjectmeshimage(casaobj,1,img_ladrillos,0)
setobjectmeshimage(casaobj,2,img_madera,0)
setobjectmeshimage(casaobj,3,img_puerta,0)
///


setobjectvisible(casaobj,0)


obj=cloneobject(casaobj)
setobjectposition(obj,0,0,300)
setobjectrotation(obj,90,180,0)
setobjectvisible(obj,1)


setcameraposition(1,0,-45,0)
SetCameraRotation( 1, 0, 0, 180)


do


Print( ScreenFPS() )
Sync()
loop


///////////////////////////////////

error: Failed to load object "casa\casa.3ds" - Chunk is too large in main.agc at line 28

line 28:
loadobject(casaobj,"casa\casa.3ds")

on PC it shows, on android doesn't show.
you should see a house with a door
coder51223
6
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Sep 2017
Location:
Posted: 13th Sep 2018 09:03
hi paul
I've sent you the 3d model of the house

thanks for reading
Paul Johnston
TGC Developer
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Nov 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 13th Sep 2018 16:26
Thanks, fixed for the next version. It was cause by unaligned memory access on ARM device, I've attached a new player that should work.

Attachments

Login to view attachments
coder51223
6
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Sep 2017
Location:
Posted: 15th Sep 2018 07:55
Hi paul

I also use .obj models. I don't know if that fails.

I use .3ds and .obj models as static 3d models.

fubarpk
Retired Moderator
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Jan 2005
Playing: AGK is my friend
Posted: 15th Sep 2018 11:22
I found I got an error with a 3ds model but as soon as I tried the same model saved as a wavefront obj it worked fine
fubar
puzzler2018
User Banned
Posted: 15th Sep 2018 16:30
Good site for inspriration of 3D models

https://www.turbosquid.com/3d-model/motorcycle

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2024-03-29 10:56:45
Your offset time is: 2024-03-29 10:56:45