Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

FPSC Classic Product Chat / [SOLVED] HUD won't go away

Author
Message
fufps
User Offline
Joined: 8th Sep 2018
Location: Somerset, NJ
Posted: 16th Sep 2018 17:12 Edited at: 20th Sep 2018 00:25
When I use segments instead of prefabs there is a hud object on the top left? Attached a screenshot...

Attachments

Login to view attachments

The author of this post has marked a post as an answer.

Go to answer

fufps
User Offline
Joined: 8th Sep 2018
Location: Somerset, NJ
Posted: 20th Sep 2018 00:26
No idea?
ncmako
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Feb 2012
Location: Hendersonville,NC
Posted: 20th Sep 2018 00:46
fufps Oh yuck, where did that come from Is it there all the time when using segments ? Or just when you use that hand hud?
It's right were your "lives & health" huds are, I've seen that texture before....yep that's the flak for
model pack 5, the m203 flak.
My games never have bugs. They just develop random features..
Lots and lots of random features...
fufps
User Offline
Joined: 8th Sep 2018
Location: Somerset, NJ
Posted: 20th Sep 2018 01:11 Edited at: 20th Sep 2018 01:38
It only appears when I use segments. Deleted the flak folder now I have this crap...

Attachments

Login to view attachments
ncmako
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Feb 2012
Location: Hendersonville,NC
Posted: 20th Sep 2018 03:33
fufps Whoa ? That looks like the player marker texture ? No don't just delete your flak folder, it's needed.
Your installation got messed up somehow. Do you have only one fpsc installed or another version also ?
I would just do a reinstall and see if it fixes this first. But don't delete folders, alot of this stuff is hard-coded
and will only cause more problems.
Just try a reinstall on top of this one and see if it fixes it so you wont lose any other packs you have
before doing a whole clean fresh install?

One thing first though, is that one of the EAI hand weapons ? ( the wizard spell ones ) Does that hand have flak ???
Did you change something in that weapons gunspec ???
My games never have bugs. They just develop random features..
Lots and lots of random features...
fufps
User Offline
Joined: 8th Sep 2018
Location: Somerset, NJ
Posted: 21st Sep 2018 22:48
This post has been marked by the post author as the answer.
My solution is to place a prefab on one of the corners of the map. With the prefab present the HUD mess went away.

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2019-03-25 21:07:39
Your offset time is: 2019-03-25 21:07:39