Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

FPSC Classic Product Chat / Remove title screen?

Author
Message
fufps
User Offline
Joined: 8th Sep 2018
Location: Somerset, NJ
Posted: 21st Sep 2018 01:25
I can't figure out how to remove title screen for my game. A special .fpi file? Please help me so I can publish my prototype without a menu screen and jump right into action...
ncmako
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Feb 2012
Location: Hendersonville,NC
Posted: 22nd Sep 2018 13:30
Fufps Ok, I tool a look into the titlepage.fpi & setuplevel.fpi commands.
You can skip the main titlepage but you have to do this after a final build.
After final build open your "titlepage.fpi" and delete everything and replace it with just this simple line of code..

Now how to fully "exit" a game is tricky, as when a player exits the "in-game" play it takes you back to the Titlepage
and that would reload the game again. So you now have to open the "setuplevel.fpi" Scroll down to the Game Menu section and find this line of code

Replace that line with this...

Now your game will fully exit. Back up any files you change in case of problems when making these kind of changes.
Also, next time, this is more of a scripting question and belongs in the script forum
Let me know how it works out for you.
best,

My games never have bugs. They just develop random features..
Lots and lots of random features...
fufps
User Offline
Joined: 8th Sep 2018
Location: Somerset, NJ
Posted: 23rd Sep 2018 17:49 Edited at: 23rd Sep 2018 17:57
Messed up the code on setuplevel. Is there a way to restore it?
ncmako
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Feb 2012
Location: Hendersonville,NC
Posted: 23rd Sep 2018 18:21
Fufps
What I said before:
Quote: " Back up any files you change in case of problems "

Make a new build, or look in your main languagebank\english\gamebank\mygame folder.
There you will find the default files, as long as you haven't changed those yet they should work.

My games never have bugs. They just develop random features..
Lots and lots of random features...
fufps
User Offline
Joined: 8th Sep 2018
Location: Somerset, NJ
Posted: 23rd Sep 2018 18:27
I did it and now it says "Runtime Error 302 - Sprite does not exist at line 4470"
ncmako
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Feb 2012
Location: Hendersonville,NC
Posted: 23rd Sep 2018 18:45 Edited at: 23rd Sep 2018 18:55
Fufps Yeah, there's something in your build that's now missing.
The best thing to do is make another build then trying to find what's missing from the setuplevel.fpi
Then be careful what you change.
You should still have your level maps ready to go and make the build

Edit: I also advise doing a test run with your final build before making changes to the setuplevel.fpi
to make sure it runs ok. The missing sprite error message could mean something else like a texture
is missing from the final build.
My games never have bugs. They just develop random features..
Lots and lots of random features...
fufps
User Offline
Joined: 8th Sep 2018
Location: Somerset, NJ
Posted: 24th Sep 2018 23:33
I think it doesn't work because its a .txt and not a .fpi. Can I convert the file somehow?
ncmako
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Feb 2012
Location: Hendersonville,NC
Posted: 24th Sep 2018 23:40
Fufps What is a text? Do you mean you saved it as a .txt file? No just simply save it as titlepage.fpi
Yes, windows has a habit of saving as .txt if your not careful
My games never have bugs. They just develop random features..
Lots and lots of random features...
fufps
User Offline
Joined: 8th Sep 2018
Location: Somerset, NJ
Posted: 24th Sep 2018 23:49 Edited at: 25th Sep 2018 01:13
There is an error when I use that code snippet you made. Any other way to remove title screen? Maybe change around the original titlepage code?
ncmako
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Feb 2012
Location: Hendersonville,NC
Posted: 25th Sep 2018 11:00 Edited at: 25th Sep 2018 11:07
Fufps I made very simple one room test build with a winzone. Download it and test it out.
It skips the titlepage with no errors, one can exitgame or when you hit winzone game exits.
Look at the files in the languagebank\english\gamebank\mygame and look at the three .fpi's
I changed. The titlepage, setuplevel and gameover. I clearly marked what I change in the
origianl .fpi's.

https://www.dropbox.com/s/sckxj4xnbpt58ok/titlepage_test.zip?dl=0
My games never have bugs. They just develop random features..
Lots and lots of random features...

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2019-06-16 00:35:34
Your offset time is: 2019-06-16 00:35:34