Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

FPSC Classic Product Chat / Flakspec explosion radius command?

Author
Message
blob1
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Nov 2018
Location: Greater Poland, Poland
Posted: 15th Dec 2018 16:45
I want to make my explosion radius for my grenade bigger, but I do not know which command does it. Anyone an expert in flakspecs?
ncmako
6
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Feb 2012
Location: Hendersonville,NC
Posted: 16th Dec 2018 12:58
Blob1 Here is a link to the gunspec & flak syntax list. It has lots of commands for flak.
https://forum.thegamecreators.com/thread/180924?page=2#msg2310319
I believe in the flak property settings one would need to increase the range or damage ?
My games never have bugs. They just develop random features..
Lots and lots of random features...
Location: You know that space between a dresser and the floor ? Yeah, that's where
uzi idiot
Valued Member
9
Years of Service
Recently Online
Joined: 27th Dec 2009
Location: Who Knows?
Posted: 16th Dec 2018 17:20
I don't think there is one. I've found this irritating too
If something compiles on the first try. Something is terribly wrong.
blob1
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Nov 2018
Location: Greater Poland, Poland
Posted: 28th Dec 2018 09:39
Found nothing. My damage is set to 500, but when I stand on the grenade I get 25 damage at best.
Kuryle
6
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Sep 2012
Location: darkness
Posted: 4th Jan 2019 12:03
Witaj

In theory, You can use in flakspec command: script; then in fpi set: emitforce, forcedamageon, entitydamagemult and triggerforce. However I was never manage to use scripts with Flakspec, so I don't know if it works.
Kaelyss
User Offline
Joined: 20th Dec 2018
Location: At my workplace.
Posted: 4th Jan 2019 16:27
Aren't flaks hard-coded into the engine ?
ncmako
6
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Feb 2012
Location: Hendersonville,NC
Posted: 4th Jan 2019 22:39
@ Kaelyss
Quote: "Aren't flaks hard-coded into the engine ? "

There are a few settings one can change or adjust for flak. A few postings above I linked
the Syntax list for guns & flak. You can check it out, I really don't use them that much, but I really
thought the flak command "damage =x" would set a flak's damage radius ?? I guess not
My games never have bugs. They just develop random features..
Lots and lots of random features...
Location: You know that space between a dresser and the floor ? Yeah, that's where

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2019-01-17 20:28:44
Your offset time is: 2019-01-17 20:28:44