Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

FPSC Classic Product Chat / Collision in dynamic entities

Author
Message
Carloquiga
1
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Mar 2018
Location:
Posted: 5th Mar 2019 11:47
Hi, i added an animated scifi bridge in a game. It's dynamic and its collision works fine, but when i activate it (it changes position) i have no more collision with it.
I tried to add a dynamic floor entity and spawn it when i activate the bridge, but i have the same problem.

ncmako
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Feb 2012
Location: Hendersonville,NC
Posted: 5th Mar 2019 22:44
Carloquiga When dynamic object are animated and their animation is played "collision" need to be turned off ( so as to not push the player around or such )
When the animation is done, collision can be turned on again. The script your using most likely is not turning it back on ( just guessing here )
See if that's the problem, if not post the script your using for this "bridge" in the "script forum" we'll take a look at it. Probably an easy fix
best,
My games never have bugs. They just develop random features..
Lots and lots of random features...
Location: You know that space between a dresser and the floor ? Yeah, that's where
Carloquiga
1
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Mar 2018
Location:
Posted: 6th Mar 2019 09:49 Edited at: 6th Mar 2019 09:51
The default script is this

Quote: ";Artificial Intelligence Script

;Header

desc = Animated_Bridge

;Triggers

:state=0:hudreset,hudx=50,hudy=90,hudimagefine=gamecore\huds\bridge_animated.png,hudname=bridge_animated,hudhide=1,hudmake=display,state=10
:state=10,plrdistwithin=300:hudshow=bridge_animated,hudfadeout=bridge_animated

:state=10,plrdistwithin=300,plrusingaction=1:activate=2
:state=10,activated=2:state=1,setframe=0,sound=audiobank\user\

:state=1:incframe=0
:state=1,frameatend=0:state=2
:state=2:timerstart,state=3

;End of Script"


but i'm using the classic doorremote.fpi (it works fine) because i want to trigger the activation

Quote: ";Artificial Intelligence Script

;Header

desc = Remote Controlled Door (Open and Close)

;Triggers

:state=0,activated=1:state=1,setframe=0,sound=$0
:state=1:incframe=0
:state=1,frameatend=0:state=2,coloff
:state=2,activated=0:state=3,sound=$1,colon
:state=3:decframe=0
:state=3,frameatstart=0:state=0,setframe=0

;End of Script"
ncmako
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Feb 2012
Location: Hendersonville,NC
Posted: 6th Mar 2019 22:19
@Carloquiga
Quote: " post the script your using for this "bridge" in the "script forum" "

This is clearly a scripting issue so please post your question in the proper forum.
It's not to be mean Carloquiga, it's so others can find answers to the same questions/problems your having
My games never have bugs. They just develop random features..
Lots and lots of random features...
Location: You know that space between a dresser and the floor ? Yeah, that's where
sbegley001
3
Years of Service
Recently Online
Joined: 17th Jun 2016
Location: Southern Oregon, USA
Posted: 8th Mar 2019 18:37 Edited at: 8th Mar 2019 18:38
Edit: wrong thread

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2019-10-16 06:50:20
Your offset time is: 2019-10-16 06:50:20