Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

FPSC Classic Scripts / Radio control

Author
Message
arrojar entidad y que explote
4
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Jan 2015
Location:
Posted: 19th Apr 2019 18:16
Hello people. Does anyone know why the movefore = 4 command does not work?

I have this script and everything else works correctly, broken in both directions but when I want the object to move it does not work.


(configure as it says there)
ISIMMOBILE = NO
PHYSICS ON = NO
ALWAYS ACTIVE = YES


; Controls:

; DELETE KEY = TURN LEFT
; HOME KEY = MOVE FORWARD
; END KEY = MOVE BACKWARD
; PAGE DOWN KEY = TURN RIGHT



: state = 0, plrdistwithin = 75: state = 1

: state = 1, plrdistwithin = 200: state = 2

; PRESS HOME KEY: MOVE FORWARD
: state = 2, scancodekeypressed = 22: moveback = -4, sound = audiobank \ atmos \ powerhum.wav

; PRESS END KEY: MOVE BACKWARD
: state = 2, scancodekeypressed = 36: movefore = 4, sound = audiobank \ atmos \ powerhum.wav

; PRESS DELETE KEY: TURN LEFT
: state = 2, scancodekeypressed = 35: rotatey = -5, sound = audiobank \ atmos \ powerhum.wav

; PRESS PAGE DOWN KEY: TURN RIGHT
: state = 2, scancodekeypressed = 37: rotatey = 5, sound = audiobank \ atmos \ powerhum.wav

; OUT OF RADIO RANGE
: state = 2, plrdistfurther = 200: state = 1
ncmako
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Feb 2012
Location: Hendersonville,NC
Posted: 19th Apr 2019 23:18 Edited at: 19th Apr 2019 23:20
arrojar entidad Hi, a quick look and I see your script is calling for the incorrect keys to be pressed
Keys # 22,36,35 & 37 are the keys U,H,J & K. Also, for the entity to move make it a character

Also, I would use the command "keypressed=x y. Works better in situations like this.
My games never have bugs. They just develop random features..
Lots and lots of random features...
Location: You know that space between a dresser and the floor ? Yeah, that's where
arrojar entidad y que explote
4
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Jan 2015
Location:
Posted: 20th Apr 2019 23:24
hello ncmako thanks for your reply, if indeed they are the keys that you assign to turn, they work very well, but to advance you lock and you do not follow fluid forward. To make it into a character, what I did was assign the model in the fpe of a character and put the model of the ship on the route. Is there any other method to turn it into a character?

with scancodekeypressed or with keypressed does the same problem.
ncmako
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Feb 2012
Location: Hendersonville,NC
Posted: 21st Apr 2019 14:38
arrojar entidad
Quote: " Is there any other method to turn it into a character?"

All you have to do is give the entity this command " ischaracter = 1"
It MUST have at least ONE bone with ALL the vertices attached to it.

I took a simple static crate and put this into it's .fpe file


Here is the script I used to make it move


If this model is a "boat" that's great, this will work perfectly. Because the entity/model will sink a little into the floor as it moves.
Play with the entities "weight & friction" ( more or less ) to get better control.

Quote: "with scancodekeypressed or with keypressed does the same problem"

If your still trying to use the Home,End,Delete & Page Down keys, I have the same problem.
They are not working good at this moment. Might have something to do with BlackIce mod I'm not sure?
But the U,H,J,K keys all work fine



My games never have bugs. They just develop random features..
Lots and lots of random features...
Location: You know that space between a dresser and the floor ? Yeah, that's where
arrojar entidad y que explote
4
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Jan 2015
Location:
Posted: 24th Apr 2019 02:34
thank you ncmako, anyway and I do not know why, it still does not work to be able to move forward. with the previous version of black ice I had no problem using this script.
s4real
Valued Member
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jul 2006
Location:
Posted: 26th Apr 2019 17:27
looking at the script you seem to have this :-

; PRESS HOME KEY: MOVE FORWARD
: state = 2, scancodekeypressed = 22: moveback = -4, sound = audiobank \ atmos \ powerhum.wav

; PRESS END KEY: MOVE BACKWARD
: state = 2, scancodekeypressed = 36: movefore = 4, sound = audiobank \ atmos \ powerhum.wav

and it should be this :-

; PRESS HOME KEY: MOVE FORWARD
:state=2, scancodekeypressed = 22:movefore=4,sound=audiobank\atmos\powerhum.wav

; PRESS END KEY: MOVE BACKWARD
:state=2 scancodekeypressed = 36:moveback=4,sound=audiobank\atmos\powerhum.wav

See if it works for you but ncmako method is a better way.

best s4real



Amd fx4100,6gb ram,geforce 450

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2019-10-21 22:30:56
Your offset time is: 2019-10-21 22:30:56