Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

AppGameKit Studio Chat / Visual Studio 2015/2017 - apps/templates_windows... missing renderer.h

Author
Message
Bored of the Rings
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Feb 2005
Location: Middle Earth
Posted: 28th Jul 2019 10:05 Edited at: 28th Jul 2019 10:06
I can compile the AppGameKit classic (V2) templates for both VS 2015/2017, but for AGK-Studio, the renderer.h include etc files are missing. I have the downloaded version and reported this on Github.
Anyone else noticed or had problems with this? Are they only available with steam version? Assuming this is to do with the openGL/Vulkan rendering side of things.

I'm using Win10 x64 bit / both VS 2015/2017, my PC only GFX card only supports openGL but laptop supports both openGL and Vulkan.
Professional Programmer, languages: SAS, C++, SQL, PL-SQL, DBPro, Purebasic, JavaScript, others
beef_erikson
2
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th May 2017
Location:
Posted: 28th Jul 2019 11:20
I made a post about this myself a few threads down (I'm a newb, so I figured I was doing something wrong.)

Going to dig around a little more today, hopefully will come up with something
Dark Raven
5
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Jul 2014
Location: United States
Posted: 28th Jul 2019 21:33
This should be one of the first things to fix as it not like having to fix the library itself. But without render.h tier2 building or at least under windows is just useless for any of the platform template available.
And it is to do with the new renderer which why classic's version builds and studio's doesn't.
Dark Raven
5
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Jul 2014
Location: United States
Posted: 2nd Aug 2019 06:07
Any word on getting this resolved?
beef_erikson
2
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th May 2017
Location:
Posted: 9th Aug 2019 09:55 Edited at: 9th Aug 2019 09:56
Working for me now as of latest version \o/

Bored of the Rings
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Feb 2005
Location: Middle Earth
Posted: 9th Aug 2019 10:42
same here....thanks TGC.

Professional Programmer, languages: SAS, C++, SQL, PL-SQL, DBPro, Purebasic, JavaScript, others
RobbSnow
3
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Oct 2015
Location:
Posted: 9th Aug 2019 21:47
Doesn’t seem to be working for macOS.

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2019-08-26 04:55:25
Your offset time is: 2019-08-26 04:55:25