Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

AppGameKit Studio Chat / GetRawGPSAltitude() GetRawGPSLongiude() GetRawGPSLatiude() return zero

Author
Message
blink0k
AGK Developer
Gold Codemaster
6
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Feb 2013
Location: the land of oz
Posted: 8th Aug 2019 03:49
Using the example project input/Sensors/Sensors.agk, GetGPSSensorExists() returns 1 but the Altitude/Longitude/Latitude all return zero

Attachments

Login to view attachments
CJB
Valued Member
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Feb 2004
Location: Essex, UK
Posted: 8th Aug 2019 23:13
Maybe a permissions thing? Do you need to RequestPermission("Location") in your code, and tick the relevant Location options in the export dialog, before you can get GPS values?
blink0k
AGK Developer
Gold Codemaster
6
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Feb 2013
Location: the land of oz
Posted: 9th Aug 2019 01:04 Edited at: 9th Aug 2019 01:14
EDIT: RequestPermission("Location") worked. Thanks

Attachments

Login to view attachments

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2019-08-26 04:49:54
Your offset time is: 2019-08-26 04:49:54