Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

AppGameKit Studio Chat / GetRawGPSAltitude() GetRawGPSLongiude() GetRawGPSLatiude() return zero

Author
Message
blink0k
AGK Developer
6
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Feb 2013
Location: the land of oz
Posted: 8th Aug 2019 03:49
Using the example project input/Sensors/Sensors.agk, GetGPSSensorExists() returns 1 but the Altitude/Longitude/Latitude all return zero

Attachments

Login to view attachments
CJB
Valued Member
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Feb 2004
Location: Essex, UK
Posted: 8th Aug 2019 23:13
Maybe a permissions thing? Do you need to RequestPermission("Location") in your code, and tick the relevant Location options in the export dialog, before you can get GPS values?
blink0k
AGK Developer
6
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Feb 2013
Location: the land of oz
Posted: 9th Aug 2019 01:04 Edited at: 9th Aug 2019 01:14
EDIT: RequestPermission("Location") worked. Thanks

Attachments

Login to view attachments

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2020-01-26 10:55:34
Your offset time is: 2020-01-26 10:55:34