Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

Newcomers AppGameKit Corner / Workflow to create 3D scene in AppGamekit Studio

Author
Message
Pha
4
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 1st Nov 2015
Location:
Posted: 24th Nov 2019 18:22
Hi
I've notice in the AppGamekit Demo greate 3D scene,

Just wonder what is the workflow to create such a scene.

Is it possible to load a scene from, say, 3D blender?

fubarpk
Retired Moderator
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Jan 2005
Location: Adelaide
Posted: 24th Nov 2019 21:20
At this point in time Studio can only create and load 2D scenes
but it is possible to create a scene in blender and load into classic or studio if you use your own code to do so
blink0k created a scene splitter proggy which does just that from blender. There is also many other 3D placement
tools out across the forum that people have shared and a very handy one under development called world builder
by santman
fubarpk
fubarpk on Itch...………...https://fubarpk.itch.io/
fubarpk on googleplay..https://play.google.com/store/apps/developer?id=fubarpk
fubarpk
Retired Moderator
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Jan 2005
Location: Adelaide
Posted: 25th Nov 2019 07:37
On this page is a barebones 3D placement editor with full source
https://forum.thegamecreators.com/thread/222027?page=3
you could perhaps modify it to your liking or look around at what other
tools people have shared across the forums

theres prob also other stuff that you could learn from and depending on your skills I even touch on shaders
fubarpk
fubarpk on Itch...………...https://fubarpk.itch.io/
fubarpk on googleplay..https://play.google.com/store/apps/developer?id=fubarpk
Pha
4
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 1st Nov 2015
Location:
Posted: 25th Nov 2019 21:15
Thanks fubarpk

I can wrote in c++ hoping to use appgamekit studio to get up to speed. "blink0k created a scene splitter proggy" where do I find information?


Thanks again.
fubarpk
Retired Moderator
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Jan 2005
Location: Adelaide
Posted: 25th Nov 2019 22:01 Edited at: 25th Nov 2019 22:02
@Pha im sure he shared it here somewhere just cant find it so maybe pm him
It works by setting the export option in blender to export objects by groups
saving the whole scene.

1> you run his scene splitter code
2>copy the new media folder
3>use different code to load the scene

It has a particular naming convention and all objects need to have the same name as there images

im sure blink will share just I cant find the link sorry
fubarpk
fubarpk on Itch...………...https://fubarpk.itch.io/
fubarpk on googleplay..https://play.google.com/store/apps/developer?id=fubarpk
blink0k
Moderator
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Feb 2013
Location: the land of oz
fubarpk
Retired Moderator
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Jan 2005
Location: Adelaide
Posted: 26th Nov 2019 07:23
Thanks Blink your so good to everyone
fubarpk
fubarpk on Itch...………...https://fubarpk.itch.io/
fubarpk on googleplay..https://play.google.com/store/apps/developer?id=fubarpk
blink0k
Moderator
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Feb 2013
Location: the land of oz
Posted: 26th Nov 2019 08:09
Thanks matey. If i get time i might tidy it up a bit
CyberGamer
AGK Gold Backer
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th May 2012
Location:
Posted: 21st Dec 2019 08:45
Appgamekit studio No 3D, really?
Amon
6
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th May 2014
Location: Shropshire, United Kingdom
Posted: 23rd Dec 2019 23:42
@CyberGamer

Quote: "Appgamekit studio No 3D, really?"


Eh?
Win 10 Pro - AMD RYZEN 7 3800X Octacore - 16GB DDR4 - RTX 2080TI 11GB
CyberGamer
AGK Gold Backer
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th May 2012
Location:
Posted: 24th Dec 2019 08:14 Edited at: 24th Dec 2019 08:16
@AMON


Quote: "Eh?"



Eh what?

Oh I almost forgot.
A Very Merry Christmas to all.
3dzforme
User Offline
Joined: 5th Jan 2020
Location:
Posted: 25th Jan 2020 06:47 Edited at: 25th Jan 2020 06:50
Ok, I'm really new to AppGameKit Studio - I seem to be using it to render some 3D Terrains witohut too much hassle...... So, my version of AppGameKit Studio does do 3D.

Confused about this:

Quote: "Appgamekit studio No 3D, really?"


Re-reading - think I'm understanding where the original post was coming from - I'm creating the attached 3D scene using a heightmap (a greyscale iamge with colours ranging from 0-255)

Attachments

Login to view attachments
Golelorn
3
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Nov 2016
Location:
Posted: 1st Feb 2020 21:34 Edited at: 1st Feb 2020 21:35
I load in scenes from Blender.

What I do is create a script in Blender to return all object names, position, scale and rotation.

Then I save that to a text file. Load that textfile in AppGameKit, and use it set all the objects.


here is the blender script. I do not take credit for this script.

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2020-07-16 19:00:19
Your offset time is: 2020-07-16 19:00:19