Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

FPSC Classic Product Chat / [SOLVED] Some objects and walls are really bright in build game

Author
Message
ScooT9
3
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Mar 2017
Playing: Terrorist Takedown 2 (a really cool game)
Posted: 3rd Dec 2019 13:42
So i built my game, some entities and walls are very bright, they look like they don't have any lightmaps, but the rest looks normal and lightmapped.
How can i fix this? This doesn't happen when testing levels, only in built game.
Screenshots: https://imgur.com/a/ZeJGSUP
hi, i'm a random guy who's making random games with random game engines for random reasons

The author of this post has marked a post as an answer.

Go to answer

ncmako
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Feb 2012
Location: Hendersonville,NC
Posted: 4th Dec 2019 11:28
@ ScooT9 I was going to say "shaders or maybe a Reshade" problem. But then I see the same segments used... BUT only Some of the segments
are effected? That's weird Do you have a small build where this happens you can share ? Maybe its only your system.
My games never have bugs.... they just Explosys's

** WHERES MY YELLOW BUTTON ? **
ScooT9
3
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Mar 2017
Playing: Terrorist Takedown 2 (a really cool game)
Posted: 4th Dec 2019 13:38
i'm going to make a small test level, build game and see if the problem is in that test build, if the problem is in that test build, i'll post a download link to see if others also have that problem
hi, i'm a random guy who's making random games with random game engines for random reasons
ScooT9
3
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Mar 2017
Playing: Terrorist Takedown 2 (a really cool game)
Posted: 22nd Dec 2019 12:48
So here's this test build where the issue happens
hi, i'm a random guy who's making random games with random game engines for random reasons

Attachments

Login to view attachments
s4real
Valued Member
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jul 2006
Location:
Posted: 22nd Dec 2019 17:36
@ScooT9 : Tested your game and everything seems to be working fine for me, seems like you may need to update your direct x9.


best s4real
Amd fx4100,6gb ram,geforce 450
ScooT9
3
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Mar 2017
Playing: Terrorist Takedown 2 (a really cool game)
Posted: 22nd Dec 2019 18:12
i have the latest version
hi, i'm a random guy who's making random games with random game engines for random reasons
Pvt.Dan
2
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jul 2017
Location:
Posted: 24th Dec 2019 03:34
This is kinda an off-topic question, but where'd you get those stone segments?
Medal of Honor
ScooT9
3
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Mar 2017
Playing: Terrorist Takedown 2 (a really cool game)
Posted: 24th Dec 2019 09:04
model pack 1
hi, i'm a random guy who's making random games with random game engines for random reasons
s4real
Valued Member
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jul 2006
Location:
Posted: 24th Dec 2019 10:30
@ScooT9 :- What gpu are you using ?

What your computer specs and OS you using please ?


Best s4real
Amd fx4100,6gb ram,geforce 450
ScooT9
3
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Mar 2017
Playing: Terrorist Takedown 2 (a really cool game)
Posted: 23rd Feb 2020 16:58
Operating System: Windows 10 Pro 64-bit (10.0, Build 18363)
Processor: AMD Ryzen 5 3600X 6-Core Processor (12 CPUs), ~3.8GHz
Memory: 16316MB RAM
Available OS Memory: 16316MB RAM
DirectX Version: DirectX 12
Graphics card: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1650 SUPER
hi, i'm a random guy who's making random games with random game engines for random reasons
ScooT9
3
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Mar 2017
Playing: Terrorist Takedown 2 (a really cool game)
Posted: 23rd Feb 2020 21:14
This post has been marked by the post author as the answer.
Ok, i finally fixed the problem, i just had to change the lightmaptexsize to 512 and now it works perfectly!
hi, i'm a random guy who's making random games with random game engines for random reasons

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2020-04-06 19:15:42
Your offset time is: 2020-04-06 19:15:42