Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

FPSC Classic Models and Media / How can i use 3 textures on a static entity?

Author
Message
ScooT9
3
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Mar 2017
Playing: Terrorist Takedown 2 (a really cool game)
Posted: 7th Mar 2020 19:00
So i'm experimenting with converting doom maps into fpsc but i have a problem,
the model uses 3 textures, one for the walls, one for the floor and one for the ceiling, but the entity is all white if it's static, but if i change the entity to be dynamic, the textures do work but the lighting isn't good and the collision is broken.
So how can i use 3 seperate textures on a static entity? Is it even possible?
hi, i'm a random guy who's making random games with random game engines for random reasons
ncmako
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Feb 2012
Location: Hendersonville,NC
Posted: 7th Mar 2020 22:22
Scoot9 Only dynamic entities can have more than one texture. Fragmotion is good for this type of work.
Then leave the texture path blank in the .fpe But it almost sounds like your making "segments" Are you ?
If so just grab Firma2, makes life a whole lot easier.
My games never have bugs.... they just Explosys's

** WHERES MY YELLOW BUTTON ? **
ScooT9
3
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Mar 2017
Playing: Terrorist Takedown 2 (a really cool game)
Posted: 7th Mar 2020 23:08
i'm not making segments, i'm making entities, but thanks for help anyway
hi, i'm a random guy who's making random games with random game engines for random reasons
Pvt.Dan
3
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jul 2017
Location:
Posted: 11th Mar 2020 05:19
The map being an entity creates a lot of issues
Medal of Honor
ScooT9
3
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Mar 2017
Playing: Terrorist Takedown 2 (a really cool game)
Posted: 11th Mar 2020 06:58
okay, i'll try making the map a segment
hi, i'm a random guy who's making random games with random game engines for random reasons
ScooT9
3
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Mar 2017
Playing: Terrorist Takedown 2 (a really cool game)
Posted: 11th Mar 2020 20:59
ncmako i got firma2 and it seems that i can't import custom meshes into the segment editor
hi, i'm a random guy who's making random games with random game engines for random reasons
ncmako
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Feb 2012
Location: Hendersonville,NC
Posted: 11th Mar 2020 23:24 Edited at: 11th Mar 2020 23:26
@ Scoot9 Firma2 in only for making regular segments using the stock meshes. Sorry.
If your using a totally custom made mesh then Fragmotion is your best bet.
But if your really intent on making your own segments take a look at Starmind website.
Go to the model pack section and scroll down until you see FPSC Classic Segment Creator. Grab that.
It's straight forward in use, also he has some basic segment tutorials on his site. Check those out too
https://starmind3d.weebly.com/
My games never have bugs.... they just Explosys's

** WHERES MY YELLOW BUTTON ? **

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2020-08-13 19:04:38
Your offset time is: 2020-08-13 19:04:38