Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

AppGameKit Classic Chat / AppGameKit Classic Package for Atom

Author
Message
gosukiwi
AGK Tool Maker
3
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th May 2020
Location: Argentina
Posted: 15th Jun 2020 03:38 Edited at: 15th Jun 2020 03:50
Hi guys! Here is the first version of my package to use AppGameKit in the Atom editor.



If you decide to use it, expect some rough edges, but over all, it should "just work"

Bug reports are always more than welcome (please use github issues)

Atom will automatically track updates once I push new versions so there's nothing to do besides just installing it, setting the path to the AGKCompiler.exe file in the settings, and that's it!

Cheers!
MadBit
VIP Member
Gold Codemaster
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Jun 2009
Location: Germany
Posted: 15th Jun 2020 18:58
hi,
I really like your plugin. I installed Atom for the first time. It's an editor that takes some getting used to. But I've heard a lot of good things about it.
About your plugin.
- Files that are included with include or insert should be parsed, even if they are not directly in the project directory (#include "../../modul.agc")
- in my editor i have provided an extra definition file for AppGameKit plugins to make these plugin functions available to intellisense. i found this very useful.
- i haven't really looked at the debugger yet. but what i saw in your gif would be nice to have an extra panel where defined variables are remembered so they can be checked quickly and a step (line/function/out of function) button would be great too.

I have not found any bugs yet. For the first version good work i am curious what will come
Share your knowledge. It\'s a way to achieve immortality. (Tenzin Gyatso)
Bengismo
6
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Nov 2017
Location: Yorkshire, England
Posted: 15th Jun 2020 19:07
Wow, that is really great. id love to see this for VSCode as I do use that but dont currenly have atom installed.

I will put atom on tonight and give it a go. Thanks.
gosukiwi
AGK Tool Maker
3
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th May 2020
Location: Argentina
Posted: 16th Jun 2020 02:04
Thanks guys!

MadBit wrote: "Files that are included with include or insert should be parsed, even if they are not directly in the project directory (#include "../../modul.agc")"

Great catch! I will add that as a minor version change

Bengismo wrote: "id love to see this for VSCode"

Many people suggested VSCode, but given I personally use Atom, I decided to make an Atom plugin first. Given they are quite similar editors, it wouldn't be too hard to port it over. Although at the moment I do not have the time to do it, I wouldn't discard a VSCode version somewhere in the (distant) future.

Given my package is open source, it would be a good base if someone else wants to port it though
Dark Raven
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Jul 2014
Location: United States
Posted: 16th Jun 2020 04:28
I messed around with it but quickly had to go back to the classic editor as I wasn't having any auto indent. Everything goes to the left edge. I don't know if I'm doing something wrong or there is a problem with the package or there is something else. Any suggestions cause I would like to try it.
gosukiwi
AGK Tool Maker
3
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th May 2020
Location: Argentina
Posted: 16th Jun 2020 05:05 Edited at: 16th Jun 2020 05:53
Mmm, when doing



I think being smarter about indentation is possible, and I will most likely implement it in future versions. It's actually in my TODO list since it would also make the syntax highlighter faster

EDIT: Actually, this change was quite easy to implement! Thanks for the suggestion, it surely makes life easier. I will push a new version tomorrow (2am here, lol)
MadBit
VIP Member
Gold Codemaster
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Jun 2009
Location: Germany
Posted: 16th Jun 2020 09:48
I noticed that the syntax highlighting for comments in C-style (/* ??? */) does not work. REMSTART and REMEND works. But not '/* */'.
Share your knowledge. It\'s a way to achieve immortality. (Tenzin Gyatso)
gosukiwi
AGK Tool Maker
3
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th May 2020
Location: Argentina
Posted: 16th Jun 2020 16:00
Thanks MadBit! I'll address that
gosukiwi
AGK Tool Maker
3
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th May 2020
Location: Argentina
Posted: 20th Jun 2020 17:56
Here's a changelog of all changes since the first version!

0.2.0
Better auto-indent
Fix C-style multiline comments
Fix single-line backtick comments
Add initial set of snippets

0.2.1
Be consistent with snippets bodies, always use // body... comments

0.3.0
Scan included files outside the current project for autocomplete

0.3.1
Use current editor to know the current project when compiling (fixes #1)

0.3.2
Fix function boundaries in TextMate grammar (fixes #3)

0.3.3
Adds #import_plugin, inc and dec to grammar (fixes #7)
Optimizations, specs and bug fixes for autocomplete (#6)

0.4.0
Go to definition (#10)
Rename "Open Definition" to "Open Help" (fixes #8)
Allow user not to open terminal on load (fixes #5)
Virtual Nomad
Moderator
18
Years of Service
Recently Online
Joined: 14th Dec 2005
Location: SF Bay Area, USA
Posted: 27th Jun 2020 03:26 Edited at: 27th Jun 2020 03:28
i'm not familiar with atom but wanted to try this out.

so, i've set the compiler path to slightly various locations (the '...\Tier' location in your screenshot can't be quite right, right?), but continue to receive :
gosukiwi
AGK Tool Maker
3
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th May 2020
Location: Argentina
Posted: 28th Jun 2020 20:39
The screenshot cuts off the full path, because Atom does that, but I should really update a new screenshot

What you need is to point it to the executable file (`AGKCompiler.exe`) So that would be something like `C:\Program Files\Steam\....\AGKCompiler.exe`.
xcode77
5
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 31st Jul 2018
Location:
Posted: 6th Jul 2020 12:43
Great work!
Just a quickie, how do I get this working on Mac ? anyone know?
Installed package but can't get the path right
I'm not even sure AGKCompiler is an .exe (although Mac OS reports it as a UNIX executable)
Id love to edit AppGameKit on Atom if possible, the colors are so good (I wish it would work for Studio 2, but there's no AGKCompiler file in package contents)

Any help much appreciated
hendron
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Dec 2015
Location:
Posted: 6th Jul 2020 19:31
Very nice. Works great on my windows machine, though I too would love to have it working on Mac OS if possible.
george++
AGK Tool Maker
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th May 2007
Location: Thessaloniki, Hellas
Posted: 6th Jul 2020 21:39 Edited at: 6th Jul 2020 22:07
Nice job gosukwiwi
I cannot run an existing project. Does anyone know what I am doing wrong?

I run ATOM "As Administrator"

EDIT: I created a new project and manage to run it. But how I'll open an existing AppGameKit project that has been created before ATOM?
xcode77
5
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 31st Jul 2018
Location:
Posted: 6th Jul 2020 21:57 Edited at: 6th Jul 2020 22:09
@Hendron

If we pull up terminal and drag AGKCompiler exec directly into command prompt to have the full path displayed like so:

/Applications/AppGameKit.app/Contents/Resources/share/applications/AGKCompiler

My mistake when checking absolute path of AGKCompiler for classic was terminal threw in an extra space at the end of the pathing.
leaving the space after AGKCompiler will cause a java script error in Atom. Just make sure it's removed and all working correctly
If you use AppGameKit on steam its probably a different directory, mine is standalone AGK.
(Please note it works on Mojave in either 32 bit or 64 bit executable mode when compiled and run, I have no idea about newer MacOS as I don't use them).

Edit: Please please please devs if you see this, make Studio's AGKCompiler pathable so we can use Atom!

Hope this helps out MacOS users.
hendron
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Dec 2015
Location:
Posted: 6th Jul 2020 23:41 Edited at: 7th Jul 2020 03:02
@xcode77

Excellent, thanks. It's working here.

EDIT: The debugger wasn't working on Mac, but I got it working with a minor tweak to gosukiwi's plugin code. Editing the following lines in environment.js seems to have done the trick (You'll need to restart Atom for it to take effect).

original:


edited:
gosukiwi
AGK Tool Maker
3
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th May 2020
Location: Argentina
Posted: 7th Jul 2020 03:39
Nice job @hendron!

@george++ I'm not sure but I think your issue could be that a `main.agc` file must exist in the project root when you try to compile it? What if you open atom from `MessageBox` rather than `Dialog-Dev`?
gosukiwi
AGK Tool Maker
3
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th May 2020
Location: Argentina
Posted: 11th Jul 2020 23:29
New version, many changes!

Latest feature: Symbol Explorer



CHANGELOG

0.8.1
Minor style changes for Symbol Explorer

0.8.0
Symbol Explorer: Display all types and functions for current file

0.7.0
Allow to generate 64 bits executables
Better error/success reporting in terminal

0.6.0
Go to first error on compilation fail
Highlight errors in terminal
Navigate errors in terminal by clicking

0.5.3
Fix greedy type matching (fixes #19)
Better constant value matching

0.5.2
Several grammar fixes (fixes #15)

0.5.1
Fix numbers in grammar for types and functions

0.5.0
Go to include (closes #12)
Fix go to definition when word starts with empty spaces

0.4.1
Scan inserted files (not only the ones included using #include)
Bengismo
6
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Nov 2017
Location: Yorkshire, England
Posted: 11th Jul 2020 23:48 Edited at: 11th Jul 2020 23:50
Wow... looks great. Now we have the symbol explorer too for function lookups!!

Awesome work. Looking forward to trying this out this latest version. Thanks!
gosukiwi
AGK Tool Maker
3
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th May 2020
Location: Argentina
Posted: 12th Jul 2020 05:24
@Bengisimo just a tip, if you don't like it at the right, you can drag the tab to another location. I personally use it at the bottom :p
george++
AGK Tool Maker
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th May 2007
Location: Thessaloniki, Hellas
Posted: 15th Jul 2020 19:41 Edited at: 15th Jul 2020 19:51
For some reason I cannot generate a new project any more.
Can someone help a bit?

Attachments

Login to view attachments
gosukiwi
AGK Tool Maker
3
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th May 2020
Location: Argentina
Posted: 18th Jul 2020 04:38 Edited at: 18th Jul 2020 04:39
@george++ I think I know what happens, it's a reported bug I hopefully will have the time to address this weekend

Try creating a new file, doing`ctrl-shift-p` then typing "Grammar" and set it to AppGameKit. Then press `ctrl-shift-p` again and type `generate`. It should be there. (see attached file)

The thing is, the package only activates when viewing a `.agk` file, but if no file is open, it's not activated. Alternatively, you can just create an empty `.agk` file and open it with Atom, and it should work.

By the way, I'll answer much faster if you make a new Issue on the GitHub repo: https://github.com/gosukiwi/atom-agk -- It's optional of course, I also check this post from time to time

Let me know if that did it.

Attachments

Login to view attachments
george++
AGK Tool Maker
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th May 2007
Location: Thessaloniki, Hellas
Posted: 18th Jul 2020 07:12 Edited at: 19th Jul 2020 08:15
Hi gosukivi,
Thank you for your support. I uninstalled the ATOM before your response.
I decided to try again by reinstalling, but it seems nothing works here. I can't even install the agk package

Quote: "By the way, I'll answer much faster if you make a new Issue on the GitHub repo: https://github.com/gosukiwi/atom-agk -- It's optional of course, I also check this post from time to time"

OK, I'll have that in mind but now I think this issue is due to my inexperience rather to a bug
gosukiwi
AGK Tool Maker
3
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th May 2020
Location: Argentina
Posted: 18th Jul 2020 18:52
Yeah to install new packages, you have to go to `Install`, the `Packages` tab only displays installed packages.
george++
AGK Tool Maker
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th May 2007
Location: Thessaloniki, Hellas
Posted: 19th Jul 2020 10:07
Thank you gosukiwi.
I think I am ready to play with ATOM and your package.
See you at GitHub
Bengismo
6
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Nov 2017
Location: Yorkshire, England
Posted: 19th Jul 2020 10:32
I like this package - It works really well!

Its so easy to find all your own functions and variables & types, even in libraries in other files. Its quick to use and looks good.

Someone mentioned a minor bug - if you try to compile/run when no project files open then you cause an exception/warning. minor issue though. I also think I had an issue with plugins too but will check that.

The auto complete is so much better than the existing AppGameKit IDE's. This is how studios IDE should have worked!
george++
AGK Tool Maker
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th May 2007
Location: Thessaloniki, Hellas
Posted: 19th Jul 2020 11:53 Edited at: 19th Jul 2020 11:57
Quote: "The auto complete is so much better than the existing AppGameKit IDE's. This is how studios IDE should have worked!"

I agree, although I didn't spend much time with the package.
The AppGameKit Studio level editor is useless to me and the Vulkan renderer could be integrated to AppGameKit classic without the need of a new product. But this is another story...
gosukiwi
AGK Tool Maker
3
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th May 2020
Location: Argentina
Posted: 20th Jul 2020 01:04
Glad you guys find it useful It surely has some rough edges, I'm slowly polishing it. To see what is planned and/or suggest features, you can check out the GitHub issues.

Some things on my TODO list:

* Autocomplete for plugins
* Add constants and globals to symbol explorer
* Go to definition for types and constants
brunuu
5
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Jun 2018
Location:
Posted: 20th Aug 2020 22:55
I can't explain how fantastic this is. Agk classic reborn.
blink0k
Moderator
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Feb 2013
Location: the land of oz
Posted: 20th Aug 2020 23:14
This is super nifty.
Is it possible to drag the tabs outside the main window?
gosukiwi
AGK Tool Maker
3
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th May 2020
Location: Argentina
Posted: 21st Aug 2020 03:07
@blink not as far as I know. You can split the window and stuff, but all inside the main Window. If you want multiple Windows you need to open a new Atom instance.

Glad you guys find it useful!

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2024-03-28 23:03:39
Your offset time is: 2024-03-28 23:03:39