Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

Newcomers AppGameKit Corner / [SOLVED] Cannot run sample projects anymore

Author
Message
Wizard Ranch
User Offline
Joined: 24th Dec 2021
Location:
Posted: 24th Dec 2021 00:59 Edited at: 26th Dec 2021 20:09
Hi everyone!

I'm new here and I just started out using AppGameKit Studio!

I have a little problem with the app, I was able to run all sample projects that come with it (e.g. SnakeSnacker, Santa's bad elf, Smack it...) in AppGameKit Studio Classic by simply loading and running them.

However now I have installed AppGameKit Studio and Visual Editor as well, and now I cannot run any of the projects anymore. Neither in AppGameKit Studio nor in the Classic version.

Whenever I try to run a loaded project I receive this message:
Quote: "Compiling C:/Program Files/AppGameKit Data/Games/SnakeSnacker/main.agc
Error: Failed to open file for writing media/bytecode.byc
Error: Failed to open bytecode file for writing
Compilation failed."



I can create my own new project and run it (by clicking the 'Play' button), but I cannot run the sample projects anymore after loading them.

What could have gone wrong here?
It's my very first time using it, so I'd appreciate any advice taking me in the right direction.

The author of this post has marked a post as an answer.

Go to answer

blink0k
Moderator
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Feb 2013
Location: the land of oz
Posted: 24th Dec 2021 06:09
Your project is in C:\Program files which you don't have write access to
Wizard Ranch
User Offline
Joined: 24th Dec 2021
Location:
Posted: 25th Dec 2021 01:11
Thank you! That was the problem!

I thought it was enough to give the steam app administrator rights. But I actually have to find the Local Files on the computer of the AppGameKit app itself, and then change it's compatibility settings to run as adminstrator as well.
That's why it didn't work.
Wizard Ranch
User Offline
Joined: 24th Dec 2021
Location:
Posted: 25th Dec 2021 15:47
Hmm,

I can run the sample projects now and the old project that I already created.
However when I create a new project now I get an error message again:



I tried everything I could to run everything with admin rights, with no avail.

Is this related to above problem?

Do I need to change some settings?

In case it's important, this is the short script to run the scene:

blink0k
Moderator
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Feb 2013
Location: the land of oz
Posted: 26th Dec 2021 00:24
I would say your oneDrive is down. I would move it to a local drive
Wizard Ranch
User Offline
Joined: 24th Dec 2021
Location:
Posted: 26th Dec 2021 01:26
I tried moving it out of the OneDrive folder, but I still get the same message:


Is there something else I could try?
Scraggle
Moderator
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Jul 2003
Location: Yorkshire
Posted: 26th Dec 2021 08:10 Edited at: 26th Dec 2021 08:23
This post has been marked by the post author as the answer.
I don't use Studio so I can't say for certain but it looks to me like the filename might be wrong.
Surely even Studio with its ridiculous quirks doesn't put parentheses into the filename of a scene?
Wizard Ranch
User Offline
Joined: 24th Dec 2021
Location:
Posted: 26th Dec 2021 12:09
Hi Scraggle!

That was it!

I removed the brackets from the scene name in the #include line.

If it's interesting to anyone, here is the corrected code:



Thanks for the help!

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2022-10-03 03:04:07
Your offset time is: 2022-10-03 03:04:07