Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

AppGameKit Classic Chat / problem with loadobjectwithchildren e setobjectimage

Author
Message
Antonio Buono
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Feb 2017
Location:
Posted: 4th Mar 2022 15:35
hi all, i hope i didn't put this in the wrong place, but i have a problem with loadobjectwithchildren loading in addition to setobjectimage.
I don't apply texture to the .x model
if I use loadobject it works correctly, but obviously you can't use the animations of the .x file
how can i solve?
thank you all
Bored of the Rings
User Banned
Posted: 22nd Sep 2022 08:25
do you get an error message or anything when using oadobjectwithchildren? Also, you could try to "mend" the x file. I can upload directx mesh.exe if you dont have it.
Does the .x file load and animate in any other 3d package ok, or do you get issues ?

Pro Programmer / Data Scientist, languages: SAS, C++, SQL, PL-SQL, DBPro, Purebasic, JavaScript, others
Antonio Buono
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Feb 2017
Location:
Posted: 22nd Sep 2022 20:44
Hi, after many attempts, I have the same problem on every type of 3d object (.x .3ds .obj etc ..)
it does not give any error, simply if I start the command For example:
LoadObjectWithChildren (1, "\ object.3ds")
LoadImage (1, "\ skin.jpg")
SetObjectImage (1,1,0)
PlayObjectAnimation (1, "", 0,40,1)
...
object.3ds will be loaded animated always gray with no texture.
instead if I load the object with
LoadObject (1, "\ object.3ds")
LoadImage (1, "\ skin.jpg")
SetObjectImage (1,1,0) ...
The object is loaded correctly including texture.
Bored of the Rings
User Banned
Posted: 22nd Sep 2022 21:43 Edited at: 22nd Sep 2022 21:45
are you able to upload one of the objects that doesn't work in AppGameKit? If not, no worries.
Do any of them animate/texture correctly in a modelling package e.g. Fragmotion, UU3D?
Do they all have UV coords, skin weight info etc?
Pro Programmer / Data Scientist, languages: SAS, C++, SQL, PL-SQL, DBPro, Purebasic, JavaScript, others
Antonio Buono
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Feb 2017
Location:
Posted: 23rd Sep 2022 15:12
Attached I have sent both the .3ds file and the skin of the model ... created with 3ds max 2010.
Antonio Buono
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Feb 2017
Location:
Posted: 23rd Sep 2022 15:13
Repost
Bored of the Rings
User Banned
Posted: 23rd Sep 2022 15:15
oh, nothing attached, I have the same problem where I need to attach twice before it actually appers on the post, it's an old issue which has never been resolved.
Please try again if you can.
Pro Programmer / Data Scientist, languages: SAS, C++, SQL, PL-SQL, DBPro, Purebasic, JavaScript, others
Antonio Buono
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Feb 2017
Location:
Posted: 23rd Sep 2022 16:42 Edited at: 23rd Sep 2022 16:42
if possible my email is mantoearco@gmail.com we can use this method if you can
Bored of the Rings
User Banned
Posted: 23rd Sep 2022 16:57
@Antonio Buono -> email sent.
Pro Programmer / Data Scientist, languages: SAS, C++, SQL, PL-SQL, DBPro, Purebasic, JavaScript, others
fubarpk
Retired Moderator
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Jan 2005
Playing: AGK is my friend
Posted: 24th Sep 2022 19:10
my apologies I cant test the below code at the moment, but I've come across the problem in the past and used code similar to below.
by texturing the children objects individually. maybe give that a go

PK

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2024-03-29 13:24:20
Your offset time is: 2024-03-29 13:24:20