Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

AppGameKit Studio Chat / [SOLVED] Resolution doesn't match size of object

Author
Message
dandrews
2
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Jun 2020
Location:
Posted: 16th Jun 2022 15:05
I've set me resolution in a "new scene" to 1280x720 and have a "panel" that's set be 1280 size for x. The problem is the panel isn't as long as the window. Without using the scene creator I set the window size and virtual resolution to 1280x720 and the panel to 1280x100 and it fits perfectly in the window on the x

The author of this post has marked a post as an answer.

Go to answer

blink0k
Moderator
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Feb 2013
Location: the land of oz
Posted: 16th Jun 2022 21:53
The window will automatically be resized to fit the dimentions of the screen
See the allowOverSized option
dandrews
2
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Jun 2020
Location:
Posted: 17th Jun 2022 04:21
Thank you all though I played around with it and it didn't seem to make a difference. Is the screen resolution in a different measuring unit then objects like points or pixels?
dandrews
2
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Jun 2020
Location:
Posted: 17th Jun 2022 04:26 Edited at: 17th Jun 2022 17:29
Heres some pics to help show what I mean

Attachments

Login to view attachments
blink0k
Moderator
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Feb 2013
Location: the land of oz
Posted: 19th Jun 2022 02:32
If i am understanding correctly. Try checking
GetScreenBoundsLeft()
GetScreenBoundsRight()
Dark Raven
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Jul 2014
Location: United States
Posted: 20th Jun 2022 01:57
This post has been marked by the post author as the answer.
Because of those inner yellow lines you are working in a different resolution than the base resolution so 0 will be set to that first inner yellow line as that is the 0 of the virtual resolution. So if that inner box isn't the resolution you are needing then you will need to change the resolution setting at the top of the window to your base resolution or position it to a negative value.

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2022-08-09 08:11:09
Your offset time is: 2022-08-09 08:11:09