Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

AppGameKit Studio Chat / [SOLVED] VS CODE DEBUG

Author
Message
Pfaber1
6
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Jan 2018
Location: England
Posted: 22nd Jan 2024 08:52
Good morning . I've finally got VS CODE working and it does run my programs . What do I do with these files. ?

DebugAdapter64.exe
LanguageServer64.exe

Where do they go.
Thanks for reading and have a nice day. No debugging working at the moment.

The author of this post has marked a post as an answer.

Go to answer

Pfaber1
6
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Jan 2018
Location: England
Posted: 22nd Jan 2024 15:13 Edited at: 22nd Jan 2024 15:20
This post has been marked by the post author as the answer.
Well I finally got it working with debugger. I had to create a launch json file to start the debugger.
Bit quiet today I guess you are all working hard. I think I will probably use the vs code IDE from now on
if it works out which I think it will.
[code{
// Use IntelliSense to learn about possible attributes.
// Hover to view descriptions of existing attributes.
// For more information, visit: https://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?linkid=830387
"version": "0.2.0",
"configurations": [
{
"type": "agkdebug",
"request": "launch",
"name": "AGK Debug",
"project": "${main.agc}",
"targetIP": "",
}
]
}

code]
Virtual Nomad
Moderator
18
Years of Service
Recently Online
Joined: 14th Dec 2005
Location: SF Bay Area, USA
Posted: 22nd Jan 2024 15:54
you shouldnt have had to create anything. there's a short guide attached HERE.
Zaxxan
AGK Developer
3
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Nov 2020
Location: England
Posted: 23rd Jan 2024 15:17
@pfaber1 the VC extension is really good, I use it all the time now so I won't miss Classic as much now.
Pfaber1
6
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Jan 2018
Location: England
Posted: 26th Jan 2024 07:16
Yes indeed the auto complete is really awesome . Is there a way to use the documentation with it?
It took me a fair while to get it working but glad I now have it .
Zaxxan
AGK Developer
3
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Nov 2020
Location: England
Posted: 26th Jan 2024 12:47
Not that I know of. The only two things I miss are the F1 help key and the loss of the export tool. The export tool in studio needs to be released as a standalone tool so that it can be launched from VSCode. There wouldn't be any need for the studio IDE then.
GemGames
5
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 31st May 2018
Location: Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
Posted: 26th Jan 2024 15:17 Edited at: 26th Jan 2024 16:04
Does the VS Code plugin support AppGameKit tier 1 BASIC language programming as well as tier 2 C++ language programming? Or is it limited to only tier 2 programming within the VS Code IDE? Thanks
EDIT: (I am currently using only the AppGameKit Studio IDE and tier 1 programming, but at some point I plan to also use tier 2 programming as well)
Zaxxan
AGK Developer
3
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Nov 2020
Location: England
Posted: 27th Jan 2024 12:24 Edited at: 27th Jan 2024 12:26
The VSCode extension supports tier 1 and Visual Studio (c++) supports tier 2

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2024-05-02 17:15:02
Your offset time is: 2024-05-02 17:15:02