Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

3 Dimensional Chat / Create model with texture that has alpha channel.

Author
Message
Bulleyes
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Nov 2002
Location: Cyberjaya, Malaysia
Posted: 7th Dec 2002 19:39
As far as I know, DBpro support only model texture that has 1 bit alpha channel, i.e. totally transparent or opaque.

Is there anyway so that I can create a texture for a model that has 8 bit alpha channel, i.e. using the RGBA color model.

thanks!
Bad Nose Entertainment - Where games are forged from the flames of talent and passion.

http://www.badnose.com/
Bulleyes
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Nov 2002
Location: Cyberjaya, Malaysia
Posted: 7th Dec 2002 19:45
I wonder DBpro support alpha maps in the 3D models?

Bad Nose Entertainment - Where games are forged from the flames of talent and passion.

http://www.badnose.com/
Shadow Robert
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Sep 2002
Location: Hertfordshire, England
Posted: 7th Dec 2002 23:31
i've been wondering when they'll add support for this...
textures currently dont, however you can fake it with ghost and fade - but its very crude way of doing it.

but the stranger thing is that it support full float material transparency ... so if you make just the material a basic colour with transparancy then tada you have whe you want - pitty you can't really make windows intextures though because it adds a good few polygons to make it.
Oki so not essential in Pro now but still be good to vary it... and to have see through sections of models or water, etc.

No doubt enough people have suggested it - but don't worry there are a few of us when the TPF SDK comes out well be working on alot of addons for everyone to add some extended basics

Anata aru kowagaru no watashi!
Bulleyes
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Nov 2002
Location: Cyberjaya, Malaysia
Posted: 8th Dec 2002 17:07
Hmmm.... last night, I had been trying to create a primitive in DBpro using MAKE OBJECT SPHERE and try to texture map it with a PNG file. That PNG file DOES contain alpha channel, and surprise, it works! The sphere is texture mapped with the texture alpha map intact.

I was wondering does TGA support Alpha channel? As my .X exporter only export texture in either JPG or TGA.

Bad Nose Entertainment - Where games are forged from the flames of talent and passion.

http://www.badnose.com/
Shadow Robert
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Sep 2002
Location: Hertfordshire, England
Posted: 9th Dec 2002 05:09
Well if PNG does now then its a good bet that 32bit TGAs do too as well as DXT5

Anata aru kowagaru no watashi!

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2020-08-12 03:01:20
Your offset time is: 2020-08-12 03:01:20