Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

3 Dimensional Chat / How do i load an image as a backdrop in DBpro

Author
Message
ChronicFear
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Dec 2002
Location:
Posted: 17th Dec 2002 06:20
Yeah. I tried using the code Texture Backdrop "texture.jpg" but, it told me that command was obsolete, so, what do I do now?
Your suffering cause of me its divine
-Korn-
Kentaree
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Oct 2002
Location: Clonmel, Ireland
Posted: 17th Dec 2002 22:32
Create a huge sphere inside out, and then texture it with the desired texture. The sphere will act as an atmosphere surrounding your scene and the texture will be on the inside, facing your scene.



Whatever I did I didn't do it!
ChronicFear
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Dec 2002
Location:
Posted: 18th Dec 2002 00:37
That code doesnt work with matricies

Your suffering cause of me its divine
-Korn-
actarus
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Aug 2002
Location: 32 Light Years away
Posted: 18th Dec 2002 03:07
Why?

Just remember that you're standing on a planet that's evolving
And revolving at nine hundred miles an hour!
ChronicFear
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Dec 2002
Location:
Posted: 18th Dec 2002 04:39
I dont know, I tried it, and it wont work at all. It just leaves the backdrop blue

Your suffering cause of me its divine
-Korn-
actarus
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Aug 2002
Location: 32 Light Years away
Posted: 18th Dec 2002 14:08
Personally,I don't use the negative scaling as Ken did.

Try making it a positive number and set object cull(or set object in DBV1).

This definetely should work(according camera range is at least set to a higher denominator as the sphere that makes up the sky...

Just remember that you're standing on a planet that's evolving
And revolving at nine hundred miles an hour!
John H
Retired Moderator
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Oct 2002
Location: Burlington, VT
Posted: 18th Dec 2002 14:10
Your prob is, the sphere might be positioned wrong if you have a huge matrix. That code WILL work, you might just have to position it.

RPGamer

Current - RPG: Eternal Destiny : Help Wanted!
Upcoming- MMOFPS- Paintball Game: HELP WANTED!
Http://halbrosproductions.netfirms.com
Moggie100
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Oct 2002
Location: Behind You...
Posted: 18th Dec 2002 16:52
Check your camera view range, if you're making a sphere with a radius largeer than the camera's maximum view range, it will not appear.
Also here is a neat trick, if you set your camera range to 1 unit less than the radius of the sphere and then use the following code:

You can see the sky above the camera, but it will dissapear when the camera is facing forwards, a very good effect if you turn fogging on and have it a misty grey colour.

The problem that you are getting could caome form the fact that objects by default start at 0,0,0 and your camera is outside the sphere rendering it invisable, this code will also fix that as it positions the sphere above the camera at all times.

Hope this helps,
Mog.

Life is like a hot bath, the longer you're in it, the more wrinkles you get.
Kangaroo2
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Sep 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 18th Dec 2002 20:38
For me, scalling objects by minus numbers in DBPro just makes them invisible.

Instead, use the cull command as actarus said

* If the apocalypse comes, email me *
ChronicFear
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Dec 2002
Location:
Posted: 18th Dec 2002 21:27
What is the cull command, and how does it work?

Your suffering cause of me its divine
-Korn-
actarus
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Aug 2002
Location: 32 Light Years away
Posted: 18th Dec 2002 21:32
Do you have DBpro or DBV1?

Setting the culling flag at 0 will invert it so you can see the face from inside so you would go like

SET OBJECT CULL objnum,0

You see,3D usually is rendered from only one side.Except for some engines that will force two sided faces so your skypshere is being seen through before invertion.

Just remember that you're standing on a planet that's evolving
And revolving at nine hundred miles an hour!
ChronicFear
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Dec 2002
Location:
Posted: 19th Dec 2002 06:23
Im using the trial version of DBpro, plan on buying it the 30th

Your suffering cause of me its divine
-Korn-
actarus
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Aug 2002
Location: 32 Light Years away
Posted: 19th Dec 2002 14:16
So set object cull is the command in DBPro,in DBV1 it was set object but they simplified them by separating according to the number of flags used.

Just remember that you're standing on a planet that's evolving
And revolving at nine hundred miles an hour!
John H
Retired Moderator
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Oct 2002
Location: Burlington, VT
Posted: 20th Dec 2002 04:30
Read manual...... ARG!!!

Q- How many questions per year WOULDNT be asked if the people asking READ THE DANG COMMAND LIST AND DESCRIPTION!!!

Current - RPG: Eternal Destiny : Help Wanted!
Upcoming- MMOFPS- Paintball Game: HELP WANTED!
Http://halbrosproductions.netfirms.com
Kangaroo2
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Sep 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 22nd Dec 2002 00:41
Yes I agree in principal RPG, but he only has the demo, whihch as far as I remember doesn't come with the help file, and obviously no printed manual

* If the apocalypse comes, email me *
rapscaLLion
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Aug 2002
Location: Canada
Posted: 22nd Dec 2002 01:07
Chronic Fear: Did you make sure the sphere's size was a NEGATIVE value?

Everyone else: That is an easy but bad way of doing it, for the most part. It's ugly and spherical
If you need a flat image, you have to use a box or a plain. I don't see why there is not set backdrop image command. There are some times when you need it, and yes, I have run into the need!

Alex Wanuch
aka rapscaLLion
Kousen Dev Progress >> Currently Working On Editors
ChronicFear
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Dec 2002
Location:
Posted: 22nd Dec 2002 08:42
Yeah, that is a command they are going to have to add, cause, its in desperate need

Your suffering cause of me its divine
-Korn-

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2020-08-13 18:00:04
Your offset time is: 2020-08-13 18:00:04