Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

2D All the way! / Box and Text over Sprites

Author
Message
Strife
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Dec 2002
Location:
Posted: 23rd Dec 2002 18:09
Can anyone tell me how to have boxes and text to be placed over top of sprites without using Hide Sprite. I am trying to have a menu bar but the sprites appear over top of it instead of under. Does anyone have a suggestion or an answer???
John H
Retired Moderator
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Oct 2002
Location: Burlington, VT
Posted: 23rd Dec 2002 18:57
You can make the text itself a sprite by going......

charname$= "Char. Name"
set text font "Enviro"
Set text size 30
Set text to bold
tw = text width(charname$)
th = text height("A")
create bitmap 17, tw, th
text 0, 0, charname$
get image 17, 0, 0, tw, th
delete bitmap 17
sprite 17, 300, 503, 17

RPGamer

Current - RPG: Eternal Destiny : Help Wanted!
Upcoming- MMOFPS- Paintball Game: HELP WANTED!
Http://halbrosproductions.netfirms.com
IanM
Retired Moderator
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Sep 2002
Location: In my moon base
Posted: 23rd Dec 2002 19:09
... and give your menu sprite(s) a higher priority to make them display in front of all others.
indi
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Aug 2002
Location: Earth, Brisbane, Australia
Posted: 23rd Dec 2002 21:43
yup and also depending on DB or DBP it may be relevent
to which order the sprites are made as to which one is the most closest etc.

ChronicFear
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Dec 2002
Location:
Posted: 23rd Dec 2002 22:49
How do I set the color of my text?

Your suffering cause of me its divine
-Korn-
ironhoof
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Sep 2002
Location:
Posted: 23rd Dec 2002 23:25
Its called the Z-Order

you can make any sprite beontop by simply making it refresh



-----\
There was a man on the stairs that wasn't there.
He wasn't there agian today I think he's from the CIA.
IanM
Retired Moderator
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Sep 2002
Location: In my moon base
Posted: 24th Dec 2002 00:25
Set the colour of your text by using the ink command. Have a look at the Text Command set in the help from the Editor.
ChronicFear
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Dec 2002
Location:
Posted: 5th Jan 2003 07:10
Ok, sorry bout the stupid question, lol. I figured it out. im going to start using the Ink RGB command now, does that workin DBpro?

Your suffering cause of me its divine
-Korn-

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2022-12-09 06:24:12
Your offset time is: 2022-12-09 06:24:12