Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

3 Dimensional Chat / Simple yet effective rending in milkshape 3d

Author
Message
dark coder
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Oct 2002
Location: Japan
Posted: 18th Aug 2004 08:25 Edited at: 15th Sep 2004 07:06
For those of you who have milkshape 3d, and are boared of showing people your models as plain with a blue background,

goto file
then export
then viewpoint experience technology

then a file dialog box will popup, you can put any filename in there it will just get deleted, so then then you click save,

tada, your model will be loaded into vet tool (viewpoint experience technology)

with a few effects applied and a shadow so your morels are much more presentable,

if your model happenes to be elevated off the ground and you want it fixed on the ground, simply goto the left menu with all the yellow writing, scroll to the bottom and youll see, "bound shadow true"

click it and make it false, and click it again to make it true, then your model will have a flush fit with the floor

here is a sample render,




John H
Retired Moderator
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Oct 2002
Location: Burlington, VT
Posted: 18th Aug 2004 09:28
Yay for MS3D Rendering

STICKIED


We need help! Email us! join@eternaldestinyonline.com
Peter H
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Feb 2004
Location: Witness Protection Program
Posted: 18th Aug 2004 22:13
sweeeet

will have to remember this one...

"We make the worst games in the universe."
Mr Underhill
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Apr 2003
Location: The Forgotten Worlds...
Posted: 19th Aug 2004 16:46
Heh, is there anything in 3d modelling that Milkshape can't do?

"You don't need a reason to help people."-Zidane (FFIX)
Jade Phoenix Software is on the way! Get ready for the rebirth of gaming!
dark coder
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Oct 2002
Location: Japan
Posted: 20th Aug 2004 04:21
splines :-P

indi
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Aug 2002
Location: Earth, Brisbane, Australia
Posted: 23rd Aug 2004 12:34
boolean operations

If no-one gives your an answer to a question you have asked, consider:- Is your question clear.- Did you ask nicely.- Are you showing any effort to solve the problem yourself
Mnemonix
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd Dec 2002
Location: Skaro
Posted: 1st Sep 2004 05:07
boolean schmooleans. Who needs em!?.

The 3d chat is coming...
In the meantime, come in the IRC. Ask me for details!!.
soapyfish
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Oct 2003
Location: Yorkshire, England
Posted: 1st Sep 2004 10:56 Edited at: 1st Sep 2004 10:59
COOL, way better than the never ending blue.

BTW dark coder, you have mail.

Formely code2kill
To tell you the truth, I'm just glad I DON'T enjoy playng The Sims.
the play2kill fan club
dark coder
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Oct 2002
Location: Japan
Posted: 3rd Sep 2004 00:43
i sure do

well boolean is handy for map mapers or lazy people but when it comes to making practical game objects you should swerve miles away from boolean


razorblade
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Feb 2003
Location:
Posted: 8th Sep 2004 19:59
nice one DC!!

THX

mooba!
Prime_8
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Apr 2003
Location: Canada
Posted: 13th Sep 2004 21:57
well the export to web thingy aint bad either ...

Old coder, returning to DB (DBP)
Wiggett
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 31st May 2003
Location: Australia
Posted: 2nd Oct 2004 15:32
hey for some reason when i go to use this thing none of my textures come up, i jsut get a white model.

dark coder
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Oct 2002
Location: Japan
Posted: 6th Oct 2004 06:00
it doesnt support png as far as i know, and i dont think it likes filenames with extra characters like, [.}.- etc etc, im not sully sure as i havent had many snags with it


Wiggett
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 31st May 2003
Location: Australia
Posted: 6th Oct 2004 13:30
hmm, well i got a mix of bmp and jpg's as my textures, a few times i got some textures in there, but they were all fugged up like.

indi
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Aug 2002
Location: Earth, Brisbane, Australia
Posted: 3rd Nov 2004 16:31
boolean operations are important, contray to some less well educated users with comments here. there is also a MilkShape 3D Model Viewer OCX which allows interatcive viewing of your model in the pages.

If no-one gives your an answer to a question you have asked, consider:- Is your question clear.- Did you ask nicely.- Are you showing any effort to solve the problem yourself
jack386
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Jan 2005
Location: LONDON!
Posted: 20th Jan 2005 03:36
they are 2 SXC planes lol. i wouldnt mind them myself they could help.....
jack
New World Order
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 31st Oct 2004
Location:
Posted: 14th Feb 2005 00:01
woooooohoooo!!! I can't believe that i've been using milkshape for over two years now and never found out about that cool renderer
my only problem is, that the textures are shown 'a little weird'..
i have attached a picture of the in-program-'render' and the VET-render...
if anyone knows a soulution to the promblem, pls tell me
[oh and all textures are jpgs or targas (for transparency) and there is no sphere-mapping applied]

"Wise men talk because they have something to say; fools, because they have to say something." -Plato

Attachments

Login to view attachments
Aoneweb
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Sep 2002
Location: Tucson, Arizona
Posted: 15th May 2005 08:04
Cool Stuff, but the file name stays.

Toshiba Sattelite, 3.2Ghz,ATI Radeon 9000 IGP 128mb, 1.2gig of Ram, Windows XP Home. www.aoneweb.com

Attachments

Login to view attachments
Keemo1000
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th May 2005
Location: 28th Dimension
Posted: 14th Jun 2005 16:21
i have milkshape 3d version 1.7.4 the demo version , can i still upload my models into dbp ? or do i have to get the full version first ?

pls reply---
Satchmo
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th May 2005
Location:
Posted: 22nd Sep 2005 04:00
Ask someone to take them and convert them for you or spare a lil $$ and buy milkshape.

http://www.dabip.stonerocket.net/next/images/other/couch.jpg

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2022-12-09 20:38:39
Your offset time is: 2022-12-09 20:38:39