Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

Code Snippets / MS' Windows, version 2.0

Author
Message
Atreides
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Oct 2003
Location: Switzerland (but NOT on a mountain !)
Posted: 5th Sep 2004 20:12 Edited at: 5th Sep 2004 20:16
Hi,
since almost nobody noticed the first version, I won't talk long about it, nor will I write a good example.
This version is easier to use ; you don't have anymore to use variables to stock the gadgets/windows numbers. You just have to remember their name.
Now, this snippet uses a file. Only one. The only thing you have to do is making a "data" directory. The program will put an ini file there

Mathias Seuret's Windows 2.0 :


What can my windows do ?
You can open up to 32 windows and you can have 512 gadgets (but not more than 32 in one window)
The gadgets are :
- buttons
- labels
- checkboxes
- input boxes
- loading bars
- two kinds of trackbars

As I said, I won't give a lot of explaination because I don't want to lost time. When I posted the first version of my windows system, nobody answered, so I don't want to write a lot of explainations for nothing. That's also because of that I don't translate the comments.

If you want more information, look at my first message about MS' Windows 1.0 - I wrote a bit more than here

The sleeper must awaken !
Atreides
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Oct 2003
Location: Switzerland (but NOT on a mountain !)
Posted: 8th Sep 2004 04:44
Hmm... two days without an answer (not even a "it's useless !" or a "idiot !" )

Here's a screenshot, it may make my snippet a bit more interresting when you see what it can do



The sleeper must awaken !
JeBuS
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Jul 2004
Location: Undisclosed Location, Dominion of JeBuS
Posted: 8th Sep 2004 05:24
I would love to have used your first version, but I couldn't understand it. That problem is compounded here by the fact it's not in english


High quality models and graphics, low prices. Graphics for the rest of us.
David T
Retired Moderator
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Aug 2002
Location: England
Posted: 8th Sep 2004 06:31
Looks very retro

Get 15 new commands, all the date / time commands left out of DBPro for free!
DOWNLOAD PLUGINS HERE: http://www.davidtattersall.me.uk/ and select "DarkBasic"
Rknight
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posted: 8th Sep 2004 08:05
I think it's the 'not in english' part that's the barrier.

It sure is retro!
indi
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Aug 2002
Location: Earth, Brisbane, Australia
Posted: 8th Sep 2004 12:33
I get an error using DBP 5.5


[ La Fenetre 'Menu' existe deja! ]

If no-one gives your an answer to a question you have asked, consider:- Is your question clear.- Did you ask nicely.- Are you showing any effort to solve the problem yourself
Dostej
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Jan 2003
Location: Switzerland
Posted: 8th Sep 2004 17:48
Hm, looks nice, but - as said - a bit retro.

I think it could be quite useful, if you add some polishing to it.

Some suggestions:
Add an image to the background of a window (by option)
Give the gadgets some "3D" look alike. (the extended box command is fairly simple to use and will do the main job)
Translate the rems to english so that mostly everyone understand your code. This is important if one will use it.
Add an example of how to use it.

To code or not to be...
GALACTIC X - A brief overview - http://www.angelfire.com/space2/galactix also my IDE: jaPROe - the Image Enhance plugin and some snippets and tools -
David T
Retired Moderator
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Aug 2002
Location: England
Posted: 8th Sep 2004 17:58
Quote: " La Fenetre 'Menu' existe deja! "


The window "menu" already exists (I think)

Get 15 new commands, all the date / time commands left out of DBPro for free!
DOWNLOAD PLUGINS HERE: http://www.davidtattersall.me.uk/ and select "DarkBasic"
Atreides
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Oct 2003
Location: Switzerland (but NOT on a mountain !)
Posted: 9th Sep 2004 00:41
Here's an English version (I translated most of the comments)
I often wrote "no comment" when the meaning was very easy to be guessed in less than 2 seconds ^_^



If you want to move a window, right click on the title bar, move it and right click again

I won't modify the look of my windows, because that would slow doen my program. Between the look and the speed, I choosed the speed.
A few months ago, I wrote a lovely button function, but it was really a "FPS Killer"
I still may modify my windows, but not before long

The sleeper must awaken !
Rknight
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posted: 9th Sep 2004 02:20
Now that's more readable! Thanks.
FXTC
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Jul 2004
Location: CzechRepublic
Posted: 5th Dec 2004 07:36
nice work thx
MSon
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Jul 2004
Location: Earth, (I Think).
Posted: 8th Dec 2004 17:38 Edited at: 8th Dec 2004 17:56
Can anyone here tell me wat the 4 ini Functions are For?

Is it a Simply way to Load and Save your globals and Dims, If so it could be very handy for my window system
Dom
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 31st May 2004
Location:
Posted: 11th Dec 2004 00:55
I liked the first one... Ive still got it! So im sure this one will be great!

DRAGONFIRE STUDIOS
Lead Programmer
(The Studio being my front room)
Atreides
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Oct 2003
Location: Switzerland (but NOT on a mountain !)
Posted: 11th Dec 2004 04:23
Mson>
The ini functions are used to store the number of the windows and gadgets in an ini file ; I found it easier than making my own system

Example A : you make a gadget called "button".
First, the program reads an integer from the ini (section : [boutons] | key : "button")
If the integer is not zero, then the button already exists => error
If the integer is zero, then the button doesn't exists => the program makes a new button and store the number of the gadget in the ini file

Example B : you use the command get_button("button")
First, the program reads an integer from the ini (section : [boutons] | key : "button")
If the integer is zero, then the button doesn't exists => error
Else, the button exists... The number of the gadget is the integer => it looks in the array if the button has been clicked on (it reads the data in gadget(n).entier )

I don't know if I'll make a new MS' Windows version. I may update it later, but ... I don't know, and I don't really like making such things :p

The sleeper must awaken !
Dot Merix
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Oct 2003
Location: Canada
Posted: 11th Dec 2004 04:33
It looks good, but i'm not sure how Microsoft would feel about you using MS WINDOWS 2.0 as the name of this

In any case, call it Winshield whipers, it's funnier.



WindowsXP Home(Service pack 2), Athlon XP 2400+(2.1Ghz), 1GIG Ram, Ati Radeon 9800Pro 128MB.
DarkBasic Pro Guy
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Jun 2004
Location: Broomfield, Colorado
Posted: 11th Dec 2004 16:07
Windows 2.0 was the one Microsoft got sewed for isn't it?

Computers are stupid all they do is calculate. Your the one that makes the computer do stuff
Atreides
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Oct 2003
Location: Switzerland (but NOT on a mountain !)
Posted: 12th Dec 2004 21:58
I don't care : it is not MS Windows, it is MS' Windows, that mean "Mathias Seuret's Windows" :p

The sleeper must awaken !
MSon
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Jul 2004
Location: Earth, (I Think).
Posted: 13th Dec 2004 01:47 Edited at: 13th Dec 2004 02:34
It's a pitty you cant make your own OS using this which will run outside of windows (That would be cool)
blanky
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Aug 2004
Location: ./
Posted: 20th Dec 2004 01:16
Sure you can!

(But you'll have to rewrite the whole of Windows in ASM (Assembler) first - or you can use WINE running on Linux and hope nobody notices)

Code Ninja
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Dec 2003
Location: AZ, U.S.
Posted: 6th Jan 2005 23:20 Edited at: 6th Jan 2005 23:22
Quote: "Windows 2.0 was the one Microsoft got sewed for isn't it?"

I think it was just the Windows OS in general that they were getting seued for. Certain companies didn't like that fact that Windows came with a whole bunch of freebies (Like IE, Windows Media Player, ZIP and Burining options in Win.Explorer etc.) while they had to charge money for their products that did the exact same thing. I think it was mostly the internet browser providers that were really peeved.

Dragael Software
Current Project: Nothing worth mentioning
Dream Patch Creations
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Jan 2005
Location:
Posted: 19th Jan 2005 19:46
Aye, tis possible to make an operating system using dbpro, albeit a very limited one, i have the knowledge to create this, just don't have the patience as it is pain to do as there is so much code. And guarenteed you would somewhere along the line need to use C++

DreamPatch

Life is like a coffee revel, you get chewed up and spat back out.
Van B
Moderator
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Oct 2002
Location: Sunnyvale
Posted: 19th Jan 2005 22:57
Quote: "Aye, tis possible to make an operating system using dbpro"


No, please don't go around saying that because we get people who believe they can and it's always a waste of time. An operating system is something that runs programs on a computer, DBPro can make programs, not operating systems. A program written on a windows machine that needs windows and DirectX9.0c is about a million miles away from an OS.

I think the point of this app is more like a gui plugin though, which are always useful, writing gui's takes practice and even then it's hard to please everybody, at least with standard windows style controls people feel at home.


Van-B


It's c**p being the only coder in the village.
NinJA99
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Jan 2005
Location: Windham, NH
Posted: 21st Jan 2005 07:29
Sounds cool... a DBC version would be cooler, though.
Jake Blues
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Jun 2004
Location: United States
Posted: 24th Jan 2005 22:18
Why don't you post an executable for the people who have dbc.

Don't let life get you down, it will only get better.
Three Score
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Jun 2004
Location: behind you
Posted: 31st Jan 2005 12:18 Edited at: 31st Jan 2005 12:26
actually makign an os is possible in dbpro if u use tons of plugins and make a proper boot loader. by boot loader i mean pretty much emulating windows and directx9.0c perfectly though which is how it is "nearly" impossible

edit:
i find this very useful
is this royalty free

my avatar is working for the first time since free-space went down
http://hck83.tophernet.net (things are startign to look up)
Kentaree
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Oct 2002
Location: Clonmel, Ireland
Posted: 31st Jan 2005 20:02
No, an OS in DBP is not possible because it would need DirectX9 to run, and all the libs are windows-based

On topic: Nice system, and just to be oringial, very retro

Desktop: AMD Athlon XP2800+,Radeon 9800 128MB, 1.25GB DDR RAM
Laptop: AMD Athlon 64M 3000+,Mobility Radeon 9700 128MB, 512MB DDR RAM
Atreides
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Oct 2003
Location: Switzerland (but NOT on a mountain !)
Posted: 2nd Feb 2005 04:17
neojacob asked me an executable, here it is http://www.seuret.com/download.php?id=5 (~300ko)

I'm not going to translate it for DBC ; that would be too slow and the whole code is to modify because DBC can't use type.

The sleeper must awaken !
Three Score
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Jun 2004
Location: behind you
Posted: 11th Feb 2005 09:26
a bti offtopic
but yea i found out also that a os in dbpro is impossible cause it would have to have a kernel and a bootloader made in asm(ive been studyign up on os info lately)

my avatar is working for the first time since free-space went down
http://hck83.tophernet.net (things are startign to look up)
CuCuMBeR
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Jan 2003
Location: Turkey
Posted: 11th Feb 2005 23:40
Like ive seen even a short nice playable 3D game written in DBPro which is supposed to be for, but now people are tryin to make an OS.
kidsa
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Dec 2003
Location: MA,usa
Posted: 2nd Mar 2005 05:20
why do i get the window already exists error(its in french lol)

any language used by me will be dbpro(saves me a lot of typing)
The Warder
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Mar 2005
Location: Cyberspace
Posted: 3rd Mar 2005 16:34
It dosent work in DBClassic Enhanced. Could you make a DBClassic version

When life gives you lemons, make orange juice, then sit back and wonder "HOW THE FUCK DID I MAKE ORANGE JUICE OUT OF LEMONS!?"

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2024-11-23 14:15:56
Your offset time is: 2024-11-23 14:15:56