Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

DLL Talk / Advanced Terrain crashes with no message

Author
Message
BatVink
Moderator
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Apr 2003
Location: Gods own County, UK
Posted: 20th Sep 2004 06:16
I have a small project with Advanced Terrain (200 lines), and it works fine. When I put the advanced terrain source code into another larger project (9000+ lines), it crashes the program. Any help with this one is appreciated, the code is below...



The important thing is that it works fine in one project, but not the other. he object and image numbers are all avalable. It is the BUILD TERRAIN command that crashes it.

BatVink
http://biglaugh.co.uk/catalog AMD 3000+ Barton, 512Mb Ram, 120 Gig Drive space, GeForce 5200 FX 128 Mb, Asus A7N8X Mobo.
Terms & Conditions apply
Lost in Thought
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Feb 2004
Location: U.S.A. : Douglas, Georgia
Posted: 20th Sep 2004 06:51
you don't have set display mode command anywhere in your larger code do you?

BatVink
Moderator
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Apr 2003
Location: Gods own County, UK
Posted: 20th Sep 2004 07:26 Edited at: 20th Sep 2004 07:27
Yes, but at the very beginning, it's parameter driven, so it could be anything. In my case it's 1024 x 768 x 32, which is legitimate. It's also set to Windows Desktop, if that makes a difference?

set display mode width,height,depth

[EDIT] just tried Windowed, same result.

BatVink
http://biglaugh.co.uk/catalog AMD 3000+ Barton, 512Mb Ram, 120 Gig Drive space, GeForce 5200 FX 128 Mb, Asus A7N8X Mobo.
Terms & Conditions apply
BatVink
Moderator
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Apr 2003
Location: Gods own County, UK
Posted: 20th Sep 2004 07:34
OK, so I messed around after your post, Lost in Thought. It works windowed full screen with no changing the display mode dynamically. But that's pants, quite frankly

Is this a bug or a "feature"? It will mean removing the ability to change the resolution if you want to use Terrains.

BatVink
http://biglaugh.co.uk/catalog AMD 3000+ Barton, 512Mb Ram, 120 Gig Drive space, GeForce 5200 FX 128 Mb, Asus A7N8X Mobo.
Terms & Conditions apply
CPU
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Jul 2003
Location: Carlsbad, CA
Posted: 20th Sep 2004 08:45
confirmed in bug reports BatVink, check there...

CPU

Sparring - Loved by many, Pefected by few.

"I'm going to live forever, or DIE IN THE ATTEMPT!!!"
Lost in Thought
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Feb 2004
Location: U.S.A. : Douglas, Georgia
Posted: 20th Sep 2004 10:21
Yeah this was spotted right off when the terrain plugin was released.

BatVink
Moderator
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Apr 2003
Location: Gods own County, UK
Posted: 20th Sep 2004 17:08
Thanks guys, seen it now

Said it would be fixed in next release, coming soon...in July!

BatVink
http://biglaugh.co.uk/catalog AMD 3000+ Barton, 512Mb Ram, 120 Gig Drive space, GeForce 5200 FX 128 Mb, Asus A7N8X Mobo.
Terms & Conditions apply

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2019-04-19 01:01:43
Your offset time is: 2019-04-19 01:01:43